ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - B550 Phantom Gaming 4 a/c RAM issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

B550 Phantom Gaming 4 a/c RAM issue

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Tylerjw33 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Oct 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tylerjw33 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: B550 Phantom Gaming 4 a/c RAM issue
    Posted: 13 Oct 2020 at 7:16am
Currently have a Asrock B550 Phantom gaming 4 a/c mother board and have updated the bios to the most UpToDate version 1.2. But my 4 x 8GB Corsair vengeance rgb pro 3600 speed won? let me over clock to the advertised speeds. Even after setting the profile. Please help.
Back to Top
MadScientist View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2020
Location: TN
Status: Offline
Points: 64
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MadScientist Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2020 at 7:58pm
Like myself, you should have checked the Memory QVL list for your MB before purchasing Corsair 3600 ram. Corsair 3600 ram is not on the compatibility list. I have the same exact ram as you, 4 sticks. Your MB and mine, the Phantom Gaming 4, will not run this ram at its XMP profile. It defaults to 2133 Mhz. I'm also using bios version 1.2.
The best I can do is to manually set it to 3200, timings 16,20,20,38,57, in the bios. Until Asrock supports this ram or updates the bios I'm stuck at 3200.
Do a search of the forum for this thread: Ram your using on Phantom Gaming 4 board?
I have BBcodes enabled but for some reason links on this forum are not working properly.

Highlight this link, right click on it, and click on Go to.
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=14261&KW=&title=ram-your-using-on-phantom-gaming-4-board
Back to Top
MadScientist View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2020
Location: TN
Status: Offline
Points: 64
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MadScientist Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2020 at 8:12pm
[URL=http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=14261&KW=&title=ram-your-using-on-phantom-gaming-4-board]Link[/URL]

[URL]http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=14261&KW=&title=ram-your-using-on-phantom-gaming-4-board[/URL]

Forum mods or forum techs why are the BBcodes for my links not working here.
I followed the examples.
[URL=http://www.example.com]My Link[/URL]
[URL]http://www.example.com[/URL]
Back to Top
MadScientist View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2020
Location: TN
Status: Offline
Points: 64
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MadScientist Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Oct 2020 at 10:37pm
New bios, V1.4, out today for my B550 Phantom Gaming 4 MB.
Flashed it but still no love for my Corsair 3600 ram. Will not set its XMP profile to 3600. Best I can do is still 3200.
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Oct 2020 at 2:23pm
what CPU are you running?
|Ryzen 5 5600x|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 3.91|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB PC3200(CAS14)1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
MadScientist View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2020
Location: TN
Status: Offline
Points: 64
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MadScientist Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2020 at 1:30am
Ryzen 5 3600 CPU
Back to Top
ThreeDee View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jul 2019
Location: Billings,MT
Status: Offline
Points: 640
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ThreeDee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2020 at 11:10am
does it boot with XMP but just crashes sometime after that? ..or doesn't even boot? What I've read about Corsair, is that sometimes they require a little more voltage to be stable .. so you could set XMP and then manually bump the voltage from 1.35v to 1.36v up to 1.45v and see if it boots/is stable. Unless you just have a dud 3600 chip (memory controller on die).

If you get memory to work at XMP ..next step is to make sure your fclk (infinity fabric) is running same speed (coupled mode on) .. so memory runnin at at 3600, fclk = 1800
|Ryzen 5 5600x|ASRock X570 Taichi-BIOS 3.91|2x16GB HyperX Predator RGB PC3200(CAS14)1:1 IF|ASRock RX 5700XT|2 x PCIe 4.0 M.2 Drives for OS & Games|850 WTT Seasonic 80+ Titanium PSU|Noctua NH-D15|
Back to Top
MadScientist View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2020
Location: TN
Status: Offline
Points: 64
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MadScientist Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2020 at 7:01pm
More info in this thread. http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=14261&KW=&title=ram-your-using-on-phantom-gaming-4-board

I have tried increasing the voltage up to 1.5V. Set infinity fabric to the same speed, 1800Mhz. No go. It boots when I set the ram's XMP to 3600, but like others, it defaults back to 2133Mhz. It could be the memory controller on my CPU but I don't think so. I have read on other forums that the Asrock B550 MBs do not like 3600 speed ram.
And I have already posted Corsair 3600 ram is NOT on Asrock's compatibility list for this MB.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2096
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Oct 2020 at 11:12pm
to be honest
corsair spend too much money on product placement and retail shelf space and not enough on products r&d
corsair ram has never been the best choice by far for am4/ryzen
what is happening when you click xmp
is a JOINT problem between asrock bios AND corsairs SPD settings
its basically making a very poor choice of some of the timings auto selected in the bios secondary settings

you may have better luck manually setting ram timings using the ryzen dram calculator free software program (use google to find it)
but running 4 sticks at 3600mhz with corsair parts will be hard work
you should get 3200mhz working stable ,but maybe will have to manually tune a few settings there

my own opinion is and advice i give to others is to pay a bit more for gskill premium ram or as of late ive found the crucial ballistix to work without headaches on am4
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
MadScientist View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2020
Location: TN
Status: Offline
Points: 64
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MadScientist Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Nov 2020 at 3:29am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:


what is happening when you click xmp
you may have better luck manually setting ram timings using the ryzen dram calculator free software program (use google to find it)
but running 4 sticks at 3600mhz with corsair parts will be hard work
you should get 3200mhz working stable ,but maybe will have to manually tune a few settings there
my own opinion is and advice i give to others is to pay a bit more for gskill premium ram or as of late ive found the crucial ballistix to work without headaches on am4


I have BBcodes enabled but they are not working on this forum. Please go to this thread for more info. http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=14261&KW=&title=ram-your-using-on-phantom-gaming-4-board

To sum this up, in the other thread the OP was using G.Skill ram and was having the same problem as I am of not being able to set the XMP to 3600.

As I have already posted, when I MANUALLY set my my Corsair's ram XMP to 3600 and its timings to 18,22,22,42,64 it also reverts back to 2133Mhz.
The latest version, 1.7.3, of the Ryzen Ram Calculator needs to be updated. There is no option for the B550 MB.
The best I can do is 3200, 16,20,20,38,57,1T on my Corsair ram. Any higher with different timings and it defaults to 2133.
Ram timings for 3200 obtained from the System Information Viewer utility.
https://www.techspot.com/downloads/1605-siv.html#:~:text='System%20Information%20Viewer'%20is%20a,Operating%20System%20Information%20and%20more.

I did manage to get it to 3600 with 1 stick in slot A2. All 4 sticks passed Memtest 86, 4 passes, so the ram is good, but I got multiple BSODs in Windows 10 at 3600.
I have my Ryzen 5 3600 oc'ed to 4200 @1.2875vcore. It and the ram at 3200 is stress stable, Prime 95 and IntelBurn test. And yes my ram could not achieve 3600 with the cpu at default and oc'ed.
If you read the 1 and 2 star comments here others are having similar problems with this ram. https://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Vengeance-PC4-28800-Desktop-Memory/dp/B07RM39V5F

Corsair claims that this ram is optimized for AMD Ryzen. Maybe, but not with my Asrock B550 MB and 3600 CPU. https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categories/Products/Memory/VENGEANCE-LPX/p/CMK16GX4M2Z3600C18

My advice, again, is to stay clear of Corsair 3600 ram if you have an Asrock B550 MB. The only reason I purchased it was because Newegg had it on sale for $60./pair(2x8gb).

Check the ram compatibility list for your MB before you purchase ram for it.
https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/B550%20Phantom%20Gaming%204/#MemoryMS





Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.