ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - RAM AVAILABLE B450
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

RAM AVAILABLE B450

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
trivip View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jan 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote trivip Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: RAM AVAILABLE B450
    Posted: 15 Jan 2021 at 5:45pm
Hi, i have 16gb ram in my pc but only 7.93 are available on windows 10.
My proc is a ryzen 7 2700x
Of curse, my 16gb are recognized by the bios and windows in system information
Speecy say to me dual channel

I have tried to modify boot settings on maximal memory or put manually 16gb but not working.

Can you help me ?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jan 2021 at 9:42pm
try removing and then reinserting the ram sticks

its usually a bad connection that causes this issue
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
trivip View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jan 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote trivip Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jan 2021 at 9:45pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

try removing and then reinserting the ram sticks

its usually a bad connection that causes this issue


You think?
Because its look weird if the bios detect them and windows too
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2103
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jan 2021 at 9:51pm
yes i do think
ive been seeing these problem posts for 3 years now on this forum
its basically the new type ram slots and people not making sure there seated properly

same old thing shows 2 sticks in bios and gets windows reserved in windows

usually 95% time just needs actually fitting the ram to the board properly
the other 5% will be bad fitted cpu or broken cpu

but if you know better   
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
trivip View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jan 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote trivip Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2021 at 3:03am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

yes i do think
ive been seeing these problem posts for 3 years now on this forum
its basically the new type ram slots and people not making sure there seated properly

same old thing shows 2 sticks in bios and gets windows reserved in windows

usually 95% time just needs actually fitting the ram to the board properly
the other 5% will be bad fitted cpu or broken cpu

but if you know better   


Re, after try, not working so.. Any idea?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.