ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Blank screen when use RAM slot B1/B2
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Blank screen when use RAM slot B1/B2

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
IronRod View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote IronRod Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Blank screen when use RAM slot B1/B2
    Posted: 25 Feb 2021 at 6:18am
This computer has been running fine with 8GB (full configuration listed at bottom) since January 2016. I wanted to increase the RAM and purchased the exact same make and model RAM (same exact P/N) as is already installed.

However, installing any ram in slots DDR3_B1 and DDR3_B2 causes it to display a blank screen and it doesn't boot. I tried swapping the new RAM in place of the old RAM (DDR3_A1 and DDR3_A2) and that works fine.

So, I confirmed the new RAM is working okay. There is just something wrong when I attempt to use slots DDR3_B1 and DDR3_B2.

Please advise...


Configuration
-------------
MBoard: ASRock Z97 Extreme6
CPU: Intel Core i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz
RAM: G.Skill 4GBx2 DDR3-1866 PC3-14900 (P/N: F3-14900CL9-4GBSR)
Chipset: Intel Haswell, rev 06
Southbridge: Intel Z97, rev 00
BIOS: AMI vP1.70, 12/17/2014
Back to Top
IronRod View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote IronRod Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Feb 2021 at 6:21am
Oh, I forgot to add that it displays a POST code of 55 when those slots are used.
[Couldn't find a way to edit the post.]
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 6558
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Feb 2021 at 6:54pm
The preferred slots for 2 RAM modules are A2 and B2, you need to install one module
in each channel to enable dual channel.

Post back here if you still have issues with the RAM in A2 and B2.
Back to Top
IronRod View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote IronRod Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2021 at 12:33am
I thought I was pretty clear in my post; guess not. So, I'll try again...

I am attempting to use FOUR memory modules, all the same identical part. I have been using 4GBx2 for 6 years in A1/A2 and it has been working fine. I am now trying to use 4GBx4 -- in each of A1/A2 and B1/B2.
Back to Top
RLGL View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2018
Location: MN
Status: Offline
Points: 480
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLGL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2021 at 3:43am
All 4 need to be a matched set, not two sets of 2.
Asrock Z370 Gaming K6,Intel i7 8700K,
Asrock x570 Taichi

Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Europe
Status: Offline
Points: 6558
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2021 at 8:16pm
Originally posted by IronRod IronRod wrote:

I thought I was pretty clear in my post; guess not. So, I'll try again...

I am attempting to use FOUR memory modules, all the same identical part. I have been using 4GBx2 for 6 years in A1/A2 and it has been working fine. I am now trying to use 4GBx4 -- in each of A1/A2 and B1/B2.


The joys of the internet, I missed your specs. Many prebuilts ship with a single
8gb stick.

My advice still stands though, try 2 modules in slots A2 and B2 and see if you
still have the issue. If so, then one of the channels (the B channel) may be dead
or faulty. All this time you have not been operating in dual channel mode if you
have had the RAM only in the A channel.

If your B channel is dead then try removing the CPU and checking for bent pins and
or debris in the socket or on the contact pads of the CPU. A single pad not making
contact can cause a dead RAM channel.

Good luck and let us know how it goes.
Back to Top
IronRod View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 25 Feb 2021
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote IronRod Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2021 at 6:46am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

My advice still stands though, try 2 modules in slots A2 and B2 and see if you
still have the issue. If so, then one of the channels (the B channel) may be dead
or faulty. All this time you have not been operating in dual channel mode if you
have had the RAM only in the A channel.

If your B channel is dead then try removing the CPU and checking for bent pins and
or debris in the socket or on the contact pads of the CPU. A single pad not making
contact can cause a dead RAM channel.

Good luck and let us know how it goes.


Thanks; will give that a try.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.