ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X99 Extreme4 will not post
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X99 Extreme4 will not post

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
peterpaul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote peterpaul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X99 Extreme4 will not post
    Posted: 29 Jan 2016 at 3:26am
  Just built this system this morning and can not get it to post. It powers on and the red bios light stays on. Cooling fans and fans on the video card come on. Not getting any beeps. Reseated and replugged everything. Tried just 1 ram chip and moved it to different spots but no luck.
Build is:
AsRock X99 Extreme4 with 2.0 bios
Intel I7-5930K
G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3000  (wondering if this is the culprit)
Thermaltake TR2-RX 1200 PSU
Corsair Hydro Series??H80i GT
OCZ Revo 350 PCI-e SSD
EVGA GTX 970
 
Tried it without the video and still didn't get any beeps. Also not seeming to have power to USB in this state. Tried without any hard drive also and rechecked power to motherboard again. Tried contacting tech support and got this:
 

For technical issue and emergency case, we suggest you to contact your dealer first.

If your dealer can? solve your problem, ASRock web site also offers FAQ and CPU support lists (http://www.asrock.com/support). Some similar questions or solutions could be found there and our technical support engineers update the FAQ every month.

If it is regarding repair/RMA service, please kindly check with your dealer for related service. Please remember to record the model name & product serial number for future tracking.

Thanks for your email,
ASRock Technical Support Division

Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2016 at 4:16am
Originally posted by peterpaul peterpaul wrote:

G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3000  (wondering if this is the culprit)

Ha! Congrats man. Distracted, I just Thanked you instead of Quote Ermm


I do too. What is the G.Skill p/n of the 32GB(4x8GB) matched Kit you have there?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2016 at 4:18am
Also, as it's a common oversight, have you connected the 8-pin power leading from the PSU to the 8-pin CPU Power socket in the upper left corner of the motherboard?
Back to Top
peterpaul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote peterpaul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2016 at 4:30am
it's F4-3000C15Q-32GVRB. It's not on the G.Skill list for this motherboard but not sure how out of date it is. And yes I have that plug connected. Can't decide to get a single cheap 4gb chip to test it with or go ahead and get a 16 (4x4) set that is on the compatible list and just replace what I got if it works.
 
  I went ahead and ordered G.Skill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR. Hopefully this will fix it and I can replace what I got then. I'll update this when I get the new and post if it works or not.


Edited by peterpaul - 29 Jan 2016 at 4:37am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2016 at 5:09am
First, before ditching the 32GB kit you have now, update your BIOS to 2.10

There was an interim BETA between 2.00 and 2.10, 2.05 that addressed some memory comparability issues. 2.10 will have those rolled into it and may be just the ticket there. May be

Otherwise, replace the F4-3000C15Q-32GVRB with a kit from the below list.

G.Skill Certified Memory for your X99 Extreme4:
http://www.gskill.com/en/configurator?manu=52&chip=2276&model=2297



Post back how it goes with 2.10 and your current 32GVRB kit.





Back to Top
peterpaul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote peterpaul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2016 at 5:15am
Thanks. I'll try that. Hopefully it will ship out today from Memphis and I'll have it in the morning. If it boots with that I'll update the bios and see if that works.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Jan 2016 at 5:16am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

First, before ditching the 32GB kit you have now, update your BIOS to 2.10


I'm so stupid some times Tongue

No boot, no bios flashing either, huh?


Try one stick in which ever slot the manual suggests and see if she'll boot to update the BIOS to 2.10

Of borrow a stick of low hanging low speed from a friend?
Back to Top
peterpaul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jan 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote peterpaul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2016 at 6:08am
Well I finally got my new ram in (off the list of compatible memory on G.Skill site and also off Asrock list) and it's still not booting. With ram in (tried all different scenarios) no beeps or anything. Just the little BRIGHT red light down beside bios chips. With no memory in, same thing. With no video card or memory I get beeps but with even just one stick of ram in I get no beeps again. Any other suggestions? I reconnected everything I could back to my old board and everything still works fine, PS, Video, Hard drive. 
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2016 at 6:25am
Contact ASRock Technical Support, tell them the components that your system is comprised of.

Politely ask them to roll you a new BIOS incorporating the EVGA GTX 970.

As a test, if you have a lessor vid card you can install, slot in in and she if she comes to life for you.

I can't, and couldn't, believe the 970 to be the issue, but damn, it's looking like it is. Confused


Edited by wardog - 03 Feb 2016 at 6:26am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Feb 2016 at 6:28am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:


As a test, if you have a lessor vid card you can install, slot in in and she if she comes to life for you.


You may find you need to do a BIOS or maybe even a full CMOS clear before seeing her light up after swapping cards around.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.