ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - UEFI bios Question
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

UEFI bios Question

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
mgrandy@hotmail.co.u View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2016
Location: uk
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mgrandy@hotmail.co.u Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: UEFI bios Question
    Posted: 20 Feb 2016 at 4:00pm
system setup as follows windows 7 ult + ubuntu 14.04 (both 64 bit versions)
fm2a55-dgs bios 2.8
8gbs ram corsair (2x 4gbs)
750ti 4gbs ddr5
amd A10 6800k
H100 cooling
PSU 500-700 i think been awhile since i built

ok awhile ago i was messing with clocks etc APU ram settings. eventually i bought a new graphics card so pluged it in and for some reason my ram count is 8gbs (3.94) usable even though i have this new card in.  b4  it was about  8gbs (6) usable with the APU

id been told to check for a faulty ram stick or incorrectly seated but there are no problems (done memory test etc) so i thought ill try reinstalling the OS see if that helps to no luck.

in the bios it has my old clock settings saved as it states 6300ghz clock on the main page so im wondering if when i had the APU enabled it has also saved the memory channel settings. eg why it is halfing my ram count

i have set to auto in bios and its set to use my sli express but it still seems to be loading my old config settings and using the APU configs even thou i have the 750ti installed and pluged in ive also tryed reinstalling the drivers and removing them to no avail, i think if i can reset my UEFI bios somehow so as its back to standard it will give me back the ram i so desire. comments or suggestions would be great i think i used the amd default program to set up my clocks etc and some how its recorded in the UEFI bios which is y im not geting my ram back even thou ive autoed the settings

board was new when i bought it so was cpu, 0 bent pins etc this is reiterated with  the fact that windows recognises the ram cpu-z also see ram etc also ive booted in to ubuntu due to windows not being able to duel channel yet it only shows 3.94 gbs


Edited by mgrandy@hotmail.co.u - 20 Feb 2016 at 4:56pm
Back to Top
mgrandy@hotmail.co.u View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2016
Location: uk
Status: Offline
Points: 65
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mgrandy@hotmail.co.u Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Feb 2016 at 6:27am
edit: nvm ram failed few days l8r could not get it to boot 1st time with 1 stick of ram in. sometimes it would boot other times it would not. bad ram (cheap PATROIT) memory


please MOD edit solved


Edited by mgrandy@hotmail.co.u - 24 Feb 2016 at 6:28am
Back to Top
Finnipinni View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Norway
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Finnipinni Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Mar 2016 at 3:51am
Strictly : There is no thing like UEFI BIOS.
I'ts eiter BIOS or UEFI.
UEFI has been arround for a long time now, but users still use UEFI in  legacy. WHY ?

Forget the old BIOS and reform all disks to GPT - and run a clean UEFI.  
A88M G-3.1 2x4GB XMS SM951NVMe NanoPSU MediaPC
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.