ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Support memory Asrock N68C + cpu amd athlon x2 400
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Support memory Asrock N68C + cpu amd athlon x2 400

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
maikai View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2015
Location: BARCELONA
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maikai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Support memory Asrock N68C + cpu amd athlon x2 400
    Posted: 01 Jun 2015 at 10:51pm
Hello everyone . Have if you can help me . I have a motherboard Asrock N68C - s ucc Socket AM2 on my pc , CPU : AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ 2100mhz . I have installed 1GB DDR2 . The motherboard supports DDR2 and DDR3 . 4GB DDR3 2x2GB would like to install . But the support page out old memories . I wonder if any of these reports would be worth to put two modules : 1 Kingston ValueRAM  DDR3 - 2 GB - DIMM 240-pin - 1600 MHz / PC3-12800 - CL11 - 1.5 V - non-ECC Kingston ValueRAM 2 -  DDR3 - 2 GB - DIMM 240-pin - 1333 MHz / PC3-10600 - CL9 - 1.5 V - non-ECC 3 - Crucial - DDR3 - 2 GB - DIMM 240-pin DDR3 - 2 GB - DIMM 240-pin - 1600 MHz / PC3-12800 - CL11 - 1.5 V - non-ECC . English forgive evil . Greetings from barcelona . Thank you very much to allWink
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 4975
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2015 at 11:24pm
The memory support lists for Asrock and most other manufacturers is almost never updated from the time of release and even then only covers a smattering of more popular RAM brands and sizes. 

However in your case if your CPU is an AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ then you are out of luck, AM2 CPUs only support DDR2. In order to use DDR3 you will need an AM3 CPU (which will still work in your AM2 board) in order to support it. If you install an AM3 CPU (not AM3+ as I doubt your board will support that) then any of the RAM you listed provided it is 1.5v should be fine.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
Back to Top
maikai View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Jun 2015
Location: BARCELONA
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maikai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2015 at 5:54am
Thank you very much for the help. I will try to solve the issue with the cpu . Greetings and thanks.Wink
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.