ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - x99 OC Formula 3.1 raid menu
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

x99 OC Formula 3.1 raid menu

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
asrocksg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Mar 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote asrocksg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: x99 OC Formula 3.1 raid menu
    Posted: 30 Mar 2016 at 12:46am
How do I enter the bios menu for raid on the x99 OC Formula 3.1 board? 

On the instructions ( http://66.226.78.22/downloadsite/Manual/RAID/X99%20OC%20Formula3.1/English.pdf) I get as far as page 6 part 2.3 step 2b.  After that I dont see any raid menu at all on step 3...

Back to Top
clubfoot View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 245
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote clubfoot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2016 at 1:03am
Assuming that you got into the BIOS F2
Go to Advanced - Storage Configuration and set the option SATA Mode Selection to [RAID]. Press <F10> key to save your change before you exit BIOS setup.

Step B. Allows you to copy the RAID drivers to a usb if needed.

STEP 3: Set RAID configuration Please refer to p.8 -17 of this document for instructions on how to set RAID configuration.

Page 9 actually has BIOS pictures that walks you through how to setup a RAID.


Edited by clubfoot - 30 Mar 2016 at 1:05am
Back to Top
asrocksg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Mar 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote asrocksg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2016 at 1:37am
For whatever reason I dont see
Intel(R) Rapid Storage Technology
in the Advanced page

After I do the follow steps and

Boot CSM and set the option Launch Storage OpROM policy to [UEFI only].

In fact my bios color looks copper instead of the blue tint that is shown on the menu.  My bios version is 1.20

This is not my own picture of my bios but this is exactly what I am having on my system as follows (no intel RST):
http://www.tweaktown.com/image.php?image=imagescdn.tweaktown.com/content/7/2/7229_57_asrock-x99-oc-formula-3-1-intel-motherboard-review_full.png

Is there something wrong with the bios  or is this the main bios.. I am entering F2 on boot. 


Edited by asrocksg - 30 Mar 2016 at 1:40am
Back to Top
clubfoot View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 245
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote clubfoot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2016 at 3:16am
Hmmm.

You have two HDDs or SSDs connected to the Intel motherboard ports 0 and 1.
You select RAID from the Storage Menu and UEFI Only, F10, reboot and IRST does not show in the BIOS?

I think the manual is missing a step. You need to select how you want your storage device to operate,... ACHI or RAID. If you select RAID with UEFI and reboot the IRST mrnu should appear and then you can select the type of RAID setup you want to run.
Back to Top
asrocksg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Mar 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote asrocksg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2016 at 11:24am
I had to send in my ram in for compatibility issues with the board.  When I get it in ill check to see if I did those steps. 

Side note. If I put in two m.2 ssd, one in the m.2 ultra and the regular one, can I do a raid array with that? 
Also, is the reason I dont have a thunderbolt card installed it doesnt appear on the advanced menu? 
The menu on the manual has a lot more things than the menu that is posted on the picture above. 

Ill keep posted when I get the ram and play with the menu
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5003
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2016 at 1:01pm
Originally posted by asrocksg asrocksg wrote:

I had to send in my ram in for compatibility issues with the board.  When I get it in ill check to see if I did those steps. 

Side note. If I put in two m.2 ssd, one in the m.2 ultra and the regular one, can I do a raid array with that? 
Also, is the reason I dont have a thunderbolt card installed it doesnt appear on the advanced menu? 
The menu on the manual has a lot more things than the menu that is posted on the picture above. 

Ill keep posted when I get the ram and play with the menu


It really seems that you did not set the SATA mode to RAID in the Storage Configuration screen, as clubfoot said in his first post.

The SATA mode must be set to RAID, and the CSM sub option, Launch Storage OpROM Policy must be set to UEFI Only. If you then select Save and Exit from the Exit menu, and then go right back into the UEFI, you should see the Intel Rapid Storage option at the bottom of the list of options on the Advanced screen.

Sorry to say, but I can tell from your description about your problems, you have never used Intel RAID in the past. You are simply going through the instructions without really knowing what you are doing.

Can you use two M.2 SSDs in the two M.2 ports in a RAID array with your board? No you cannot do that.

Your board does not support RAID with PCIe SSDs in the M.2 ports.

Using RAID with PCIe SSDs is not as simple as using RAID with SATA SSDs.
Back to Top
asrocksg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Mar 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote asrocksg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2016 at 9:34pm
Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:

Originally posted by asrocksg asrocksg wrote:

I had to send in my ram in for compatibility issues with the board.  When I get it in ill check to see if I did those steps. 

Side note. If I put in two m.2 ssd, one in the m.2 ultra and the regular one, can I do a raid array with that? 
Also, is the reason I dont have a thunderbolt card installed it doesnt appear on the advanced menu? 
The menu on the manual has a lot more things than the menu that is posted on the picture above. 

Ill keep posted when I get the ram and play with the menu


It really seems that you did not set the SATA mode to RAID in the Storage Configuration screen, as clubfoot said in his first post.

The SATA mode must be set to RAID, and the CSM sub option, Launch Storage OpROM Policy must be set to UEFI Only. If you then select Save and Exit from the Exit menu, and then go right back into the UEFI, you should see the Intel Rapid Storage option at the bottom of the list of options on the Advanced screen.

Sorry to say, but I can tell from your description about your problems, you have never used Intel RAID in the past. You are simply going through the instructions without really knowing what you are doing.

Can you use two M.2 SSDs in the two M.2 ports in a RAID array with your board? No you cannot do that.

Your board does not support RAID with PCIe SSDs in the M.2 ports.

Using RAID with PCIe SSDs is not as simple as using RAID with SATA SSDs.


You are correct, I am new to intel raid.  The last time I did it on a system was many years ago on an asus board on a high point driver.  I know how to set up raid but have not done it on Intel.

For the settings that you mentioned I did put them in but I read the diagram incorrectly and put the sata cables in the non raid ports.

Is it safe to assume when there are no drives in the ports that accept raid the Intel RST menu does not appear on the advanced menu?

Intuitively I would assume that the menu's should appear whether or not the drives are in and whether or not other things like thunderbolt are not installed because they are fixed items in the UEFI advanced menu?  Ill start from the top again and follow the instructions you guys mentioned above. 

Secondly under storage configuration is there a reason the bios does not detect the m.2 ssd's that I have installed?

I have installed Windows 10 on them so obviously they are registering.

My ram are coming in tomorrow so hopefully everything will be straightened out by then.

Due to my ignorance I had the impression that m.2's can be set up in raid because I saw that someone was able to do it on an MSI Z170 board. With 3x m.2 SSDs.  The reason I want so much speed on my drives is, I am building a system to edit 4k video files and need a smooth work flow. Otherwise I would not think about setting up a raid array in the first place. 

I plan to get 6 SSD's eventually and set them on a raid 5 format for speed and space.
Thanks for helping a noob.


Edited by asrocksg - 30 Mar 2016 at 9:41pm
Back to Top
asrocksg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Mar 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote asrocksg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Mar 2016 at 9:03pm
Good news, the ram came in and it works 8x 8gb(64gb). When first posting all of the sticks were  posting and the system was working for 2 hrs, after I shifted my tower only half of them were posting.
After moving the sticks around they all work now...

The raid menu seems to post and everything seems fine now. 

Thanks for the help

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.