ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Fatality Killer H97 Bios reset without Jumper
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Fatality Killer H97 Bios reset without Jumper

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
zocker View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zocker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Fatality Killer H97 Bios reset without Jumper
    Posted: 16 Jul 2016 at 10:03am
Hi,
is it possible to reset the Bios with a Key-combination and Power/Reset Switch or siimilar?!

It's awkward to open the Case when i set wrong thinks in the Bios.
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5002
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2016 at 11:59am
Originally posted by zocker zocker wrote:

Hi,
is it possible to reset the Bios with a Key-combination and Power/Reset Switch or siimilar?!

It's awkward to open the Case when i set wrong thinks in the Bios.


Unfortunately, your board does not have an extra feature to reset the BIOS. Some more expensive ASRock boards have small button on the board's IO panel that can reset the BIOS.

There is a special switch and wired connector you can buy and add to your PC to do what you want do. You would need to mount the switch somewhere on your PC case, or just have it hanging out of a PCI slot on the back of the PC case. You could actually make one of these yourself, if you know something about electronics and knew what type of switch to buy.

This is an example of the switch and wired connector you could use:

http://www.frozencpu.com/products/6679/cab-111/FrozenCPU_BIOS_Reset_Rocker_Switch_Cable.html?tl=g12c133s847&id=Qef67Fza
Back to Top
zocker View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zocker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2016 at 1:06pm
You are made my Day!! Thats what i am searching for!! :)
Big THX!

But is it possible use a simple Reset switch and hold em for 5 seconds?!


Edited by zocker - 16 Jul 2016 at 1:14pm
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5426
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2016 at 1:30pm
I am afraid not, it needs to be a 3 pole switch (1-2, 2-3).

Edited by Xaltar - 16 Jul 2016 at 2:10pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.