ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - uefi default have been loaded
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

uefi default have been loaded

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
civsen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2016
Location: indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote civsen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: uefi default have been loaded
    Posted: 08 Oct 2016 at 7:10pm
please healp me....

my rig is
- procie fx8150
- mobi asrock 970 xtrme4
- memori 8gb
- hdd 1 tb x3
my computer can not get into Windows 7, when after passing ASROCK see out the word "UEFI defaults have been loaded" "f2or del run setup ... press f1 to load defaults value and continue" when pressing F1 immediately restart.
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5000
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Oct 2016 at 8:54pm
Originally posted by civsen civsen wrote:

please healp me....

my rig is
- procie fx8150
- mobi asrock 970 xtrme4
- memori 8gb
- hdd 1 tb x3
my computer can not get into Windows 7, when after passing ASROCK see out the word "UEFI defaults have been loaded" "f2or del run setup ... press f1 to load defaults value and continue" when pressing F1 immediately restart.


So your PC just started to do this for some reason?

When the "UEFI defaults have been loaded... " message appears, that normally means the UEFI/BIOS has been cleared, or a UEFI/BIOS update has just been done. Did you accidentally press the clr CMOS button on the board's IO panel? Or did you update the UEFI?

Next, when the board restarts like it is doing and prompts you to press F2 or Del to run (the UEFI) setup, it normally means there is a UEFI option that needs to be changed to allow the PC to boot. Do you use a non-default UEFI option setting that must be set, such as RAID for the SATA mode?

This can also mean there is a problem, such as the boot order is not set correctly, or the boot drive has a problem.

Did you try pressing F2 or Del to start the UEFI user interface, and checking if the boot order is correct? Or check the Storage Configuration screen in the UEFI, to see if the OS drive is still shown there? Or are any other drives missing?

Your board has the Dr Debug display, in the lower right corner. Do you see a code on that display, when you see that message on the screen?


Back to Top
civsen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2016
Location: indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote civsen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2016 at 9:16pm
thanks for the response ....
CMOS clear button is active . update bios From P2.6 To p2.8, BECAUSE Want Of Trying whether bios error. bios clear from setting jumpers, Just setting Saved Time And Date can, BUT settings such as enable and disable lying NOT Tucked ... codes debug the last is 99
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5000
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2016 at 9:38pm
Originally posted by civsen civsen wrote:

thanks for the response ....
CMOS clear button is active . update bios From P2.6 To p2.8, BECAUSE Want Of Trying whether bios error. bios clear from setting jumpers, Just setting Saved Time And Date can, BUT settings such as enable and disable lying NOT Tucked ... codes debug the last is 99


I'm sorry, but I do not understand what you wrote, this:

Just setting Saved Time And Date can, BUT settings such as enable and disable lying NOT Tucked.

The last Dr Debug code is the only one that matters. Code 99 means there is a problem with a PCIe device. Do you use a video card? Do you have any other cards in the PCIe slots?


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.032 seconds.