ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 970 Extreme3 R2.0 - Random hard freezes at IDLE
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

970 Extreme3 R2.0 - Random hard freezes at IDLE

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 4>
Author
Message
MSwol1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Dec 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MSwol1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 970 Extreme3 R2.0 - Random hard freezes at IDLE
    Posted: 21 Dec 2016 at 3:49am
AMD FX-8320
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
G.Skill 1866Mhz RAM 4GBx2
GTX 970 4GB
Cooler Master 460W PSU
Crucial SSD


The Facts

- Random hard freezes, mostly at idle or during non-intensive tasks (Web Browsing, YouTube, etc).
- I've never seen a freeze during intensive gaming, even after many consecutive hours.
- Idle CPU at 40C.  Idle MB at 32C.


What I've Tried

- Running the RAM at 1600 instead of 1866.
- Running MemTEST.
- Replaced the PSU.
- Replaced the GPU.
- Disabled On-board audio, purchased a PCIe audio card.
- Reseated CPU and RAM.
- Tried different RAM slots.
- Tried different NIC.
- Defrags, virus scans, upgraded Windows, just about everything I can think of from a software perspective.
- Tried various CPU settings in BIOS, decreasing/increasing various voltages, disabling AMD turbo.


The only time I was EVER able to successfully reproduce this, was to run the CPU at 100% with a moderate overclock.  I got the same hard freeze, except within 3 seconds.  After reducing the overclock, the stress test runs fine.

As far as I can tell, the freezing is random.. temperatures are not an issue and it seems to happen when CPU usage is far, far below 100%.. let's say around 5-10%.  Sometimes it happens once per month, sometimes it happens twice in an hour.  Although.. it seems to be getting worse here recently.

Any ideas?


Edited by MSwol1 - 21 Dec 2016 at 3:51am
Back to Top
ari View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Dec 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote ari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2016 at 9:41am
i had the same problem
vcore 1.35
fix 3600mhz
fixd the probleme for me
Back to Top
MSwol1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Dec 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MSwol1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2016 at 9:44pm
Originally posted by ari ari wrote:

i had the same problem
vcore 1.35
fix 3600mhz
fixd the probleme for me

Hello.

Thanks for reply.

Can you share your BIOS/CPU settings? C6? C1E? AMD Turbo? Etc...
Back to Top
ari View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 Dec 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ari Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2016 at 10:45pm
4 now i can say turbo is off
rest maybe later

Back to Top
MSwol1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Dec 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MSwol1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2016 at 11:18pm
Originally posted by ari ari wrote:

4 now i can say turbo is off
rest maybe later


OK.  I just recently turned off C6.. All other mentioned are enabled or auto.

I will try your settings as well.. won't hurt.  I had 3700 and 1.4, 3600 and 1.35 passing stress test so will stick with that.
Back to Top
golden333 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Dec 2016
Location: Cyprus
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote golden333 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2016 at 4:17am
For a conclusive stress test on the psu run prime95 and at the same time run unigine valley,then you can conclude that the psu is out of the question.Another user pointed out that the psu's tend to die out slowly.Also check that the power cables are well attached,and check the event log and see what critical error was atributed to the crash.Try disabling turbo core,2 cores and run the computer with 6 cores see if that makes it stable.

I had a similar problem with a Msi 990 Fxa, it was all good at first ,then after a month it started crashing randomly and it only got worse and worse, untill i disabled 2 cores.It turned out the motherboard wasn;t designed to handle my type of Cpu.

P.S. Also did you try to flash your bios to the lastest version.I didn't see but did you post your mobo here?
Back to Top
MSwol1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Dec 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MSwol1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2016 at 7:19am
Originally posted by golden333 golden333 wrote:

For a conclusive stress test on the psu run prime95 and at the same time run unigine valley,then you can conclude that the psu is out of the question.Another user pointed out that the psu's tend to die out slowly.Also check that the power cables are well attached,and check the event log and see what critical error was atributed to the crash.Try disabling turbo core,2 cores and run the computer with 6 cores see if that makes it stable.

I had a similar problem with a Msi 990 Fxa, it was all good at first ,then after a month it started crashing randomly and it only got worse and worse, untill i disabled 2 cores.It turned out the motherboard wasn;t designed to handle my type of Cpu.

P.S. Also did you try to flash your bios to the lastest version.I didn't see but did you post your mobo here?

As stated in the original post, I replaced the PSU with a brand new one -- different brand.  No change in the issue.

Not sure how the PSU could be an issue when I only really have the problem at idle.  This seems to rule out heat and all power-related issues.

I'm going to try w/ C6 disabled and 3600/1.35V for now.. also gave the RAM another .025V, but will try your ideas should the issue persist.  I don't like the plan of disabling cores, I may as well downgrade.  I've got a good hunch about the C6 being the problem.. it 'feels' like a power saving option combined with a crapper mobo.

Nothing in the event log.  It is a hard freeze that requires a power down using the button.

BIOS flashed to the latest version.  Mobo is in the topic subject.

EDIT: Going to try 1.25V at 3600, because it feels stable.  1.20V was not stable.


Edited by MSwol1 - 22 Dec 2016 at 8:06am
Back to Top
MSwol1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 Dec 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MSwol1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2016 at 10:16am
Ended up turning C6 back on.

Strangely, disabling it increased interference in my speakers/headphones.  The interference actually went way down when I maxed out the CPU.  What kind of strange crap is that?


Edited by MSwol1 - 22 Dec 2016 at 10:17am
Back to Top
golden333 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Dec 2016
Location: Cyprus
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote golden333 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2016 at 6:16pm
Mate, C6 state is nothing more then a power saving feature! It is required to run turbo core efficiently. I highly doubt c6 could be your problem so just disable it !Not a lot of experience with FX series and i don;t want to say anything stupid on the matter,but from what i read on other user's post's they are stable up 1.5 v, the fx 9590 goes up 1.55.Did you try to set llc to 100% and give it a stable voltage.Try disabling c6,setting llc 100 and voltage to 1.3,though it seems a little high considering the fact you didn't oc'ed.Also keep in mind,keeping the processor under high voltage reduces it's life expectancy!
Back to Top
WKjun View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 56
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WKjun Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2016 at 10:29pm
MSwol1, you describe the same lunacy I've experienced with the 970 Performance board. It was hopelessly unstable if Turbo was enabled - except that you have disabled it - and didn't work above 1333 MHz RAM frequency.
 
The trouble with RAM was that the DIMM slots were unusually wired to each channel. So, without knowing, I've filled one channel with two modules, while the other channel was empty.
 
1. I'd try resetting the BIOS to defaults and try just one memory module at 1333 MHz or lower. The game could acces memory completely different that the OS does when you do your idle things.
 
2. Test if there is a way to trigger the freeze by using prime95 and just 1 thread. This way you simulate your idling behaviour to some extent and, if enabled, triggers Turbo Core. In my case a full load with 8 threads was stable, while one thread was unstable, if Turbo Core was activated.
Double-check for Turbo Core by running HWmonitor in background. It shows min. and max. CPU frequencies of each core. In your case it never should show the turbo frequency under "Max" without prime95 or running it with 1 thread.
 
3. If prime95 with 1 thread is still too much load to trigger the fault, force the CPU to stay at idle frequency by Windows Power Options -> Change plan -> Change advanced power settings -> Processor power management -> Maximum processor state -> 5% (equals Minimum value). This way it stays in the idle state. Try a game again. If the system is unstable just because of the CPU state, like having not enough or unstable power supply in that mode, it would now crash or freeze the game as well.
 
4. A classic: unplug any connector you do not need, like external USB devices except keyboard and mouse, internal connectors to the case like USB, eSATA and wires to LEDs and buttons, except the power button. Once actually the case and its connectors to the board caused instability...
 
In my opinion, if it is not stable at default values, I wouldn't want to experiment for days to *maybe* get it stable. The whole system would never be trustworthy for me that way.
 
As for my AM3+ experiences:
 
.) Some boards do not activate Turbo Core by default, i.e. the Auto setting does not work. There is no reason whatsoever to disable Turbo Core for more stability. If it is not stable that way, there is something wrong that needs to be fixed!
 
.) Turbo Core needs these settings to be enabled: Turbo Core, C6-Mode and APM (AMD Power Management), as well as CPU Multiplier on Auto (or default).
 
.) It is unlikely that the EFI/BIOS misuses LLC by accident. If no OC takes place, it is 100%/Standard/Regular. Otherwise it would be impossible to keep the CPU within its power and temperature range under load.
 
.) @golden333: Those high voltages you mention are barely used by the CPU and only in Turbo for a very short time on say one or two cores. It is WAY too much on all eight cores for everyday use. Besides the CPU would automatically cut voltage to below 1.4V on full load thanks to LLC. So 1.5V+ is never needed to reach the default clock rate.
Besides, my FX-9590 uses 1.500 at max, while my FX-9370 uses 1.525 at max.


Edited by WKjun - 22 Dec 2016 at 10:31pm
PC1: FX-9590@def|290 |16GB@2133|Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
PC2: FX-8320@4.5|290 |16GB@2133| "
PC3: FX-9590@def|280X|16GB@2133| "
PC4: FX-9370@def|280X|16GB@2133| "
PC5: FX-6300@4.6|7950|16GB@1866|990FX-UD3
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 4>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.102 seconds.