ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASR 970 Pro3 black screen on reboot
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASR 970 Pro3 black screen on reboot

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
bravotango View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Location: HVB, QLD, Aus
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bravotango Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ASR 970 Pro3 black screen on reboot
    Posted: 06 Jan 2017 at 7:57am
I should comment further on amazing results after updating the BIOS.

Apart from fixing my initial problem my PC is like new, extremely fast in booting up and fast at everything, like as if I had a new motherboard. Before everything was sluggish (like me) and I was over time getting used to thinking that this is just how things are.

How would a corrupted BIOS on the MB make such a difference and how would upgrading the BIOS and making it healthy affect the general health of the PC after boot-up?

Really amazing.

ASR 970 Pro3 R2.0, 3.70 ghz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core, 4X4gb G.SKILL memory modules,
NVIDIA GeForce GTX760, Acer K222HQL Monitor 21.7", PSU ANTEC SG-850, Router Billion 7800NXL
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6333
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2016 at 10:42am
Great news. Thanks for sharing what worked.
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
bravotango View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Location: HVB, QLD, Aus
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bravotango Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2016 at 9:36am
That worked like a dream and I feel so dumb. Just went with the UEFI BIOS update and will not bother with the DRAM thing. If it works don't mess with it.
It rebooted twice, once at the end of the Instant Flash process and then again after loading defaults.

To be sure I waited ten minutes for things to settle down and did a restart with fingers crossed and it was perfect.

Who said Santa doesn't come to the bad guys? And thank you wardog for your patience and encouragement. I now have my details in the signature. Great idea.
ASR 970 Pro3 R2.0, 3.70 ghz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core, 4X4gb G.SKILL memory modules,
NVIDIA GeForce GTX760, Acer K222HQL Monitor 21.7", PSU ANTEC SG-850, Router Billion 7800NXL
Back to Top
bravotango View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Location: HVB, QLD, Aus
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bravotango Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2016 at 7:28am
Only just realized the only thing I haven't tried yet is to update the BIOS with Instant Flash.

There seems to be two choices, improve DRAM or improve UEFI with no explanation of the difference or what to do first. I will go with 'improve UEFI' version and if that doesn't work I will then try the other thing.

Must also get around to detailing all the specs of my PC in the signature which seems a good move.
ASR 970 Pro3 R2.0, 3.70 ghz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core, 4X4gb G.SKILL memory modules,
NVIDIA GeForce GTX760, Acer K222HQL Monitor 21.7", PSU ANTEC SG-850, Router Billion 7800NXL
Back to Top
bravotango View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Location: HVB, QLD, Aus
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bravotango Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2016 at 8:18pm
Hello again, the PC is mid 2014. I had dust bowl problems in north west Australia and humidity problems in Papua New Guinea but this dust here is the worst I have seen, on the coast and it's fine black stuff generated by a supermarket shopping lot across the road. I think I should opt for permanent air conditioning to overcome the problem. In air traffic control the technicians used to tell us the air conditioning was not for our comfort but to protect the equipment.
ASR 970 Pro3 R2.0, 3.70 ghz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core, 4X4gb G.SKILL memory modules,
NVIDIA GeForce GTX760, Acer K222HQL Monitor 21.7", PSU ANTEC SG-850, Router Billion 7800NXL
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6333
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2016 at 7:14pm
That Signature PSU goes back a long ways.

How old is it? I find reviews dating 2008.



And I hear ya on living on the Aussie plains / dust bowl.




Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
bravotango View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Location: HVB, QLD, Aus
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bravotango Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2016 at 7:08pm
The PSU is ANTEC SG-850. I think that means 850 watts.

I get a lot of dust but who doesn't. Case needs a hose out at least every three months.
ASR 970 Pro3 R2.0, 3.70 ghz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core, 4X4gb G.SKILL memory modules,
NVIDIA GeForce GTX760, Acer K222HQL Monitor 21.7", PSU ANTEC SG-850, Router Billion 7800NXL
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6333
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2016 at 6:53pm
What make and model is your PSU, and how old is it??
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
bravotango View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Location: HVB, QLD, Aus
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bravotango Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2016 at 4:12pm
Thanks for the tip wardog.

Replaced the battery and reset to defaults and did have one successful reboot on exit but subsequent reboots not working. Looks like will have to live with resetting the NVIDIA card which is better than nothing. Strange I couldn't find the battery type until I actually saw it after removing the graphics card and it is still fully charged, three years old but changed it anyway.

My heart pacemaker is nearly due for replacement after ten years.

I also obtained a very cheap Logitech keyboard and that also didn't make any difference.
ASR 970 Pro3 R2.0, 3.70 ghz AMD FX-4300 Quad-Core, 4X4gb G.SKILL memory modules,
NVIDIA GeForce GTX760, Acer K222HQL Monitor 21.7", PSU ANTEC SG-850, Router Billion 7800NXL
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6333
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Dec 2016 at 10:33am
hhehehe I finally consumed the Win10 Kool-Aid.

Replace the CMOS battery, enter the BIOS and Reset to Defaults(rem to write down YOUR changes), Save and Exit, reboot right back into the BIOS.

Post back your results please
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.