ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASRock Fatality Z170 Gaming K6 RAM Command Rate
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASRock Fatality Z170 Gaming K6 RAM Command Rate

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
vanguardBD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Dec 2016
Location: Dhaka
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vanguardBD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ASRock Fatality Z170 Gaming K6 RAM Command Rate
    Posted: 28 Dec 2016 at 3:01pm
Hello Everyone,

I have recently purchased Asrock Fatality Z170 Gaming K6. My previous board was Asrock Z170 Extreme 4. I have been using GSkill TridentZ 3200MHz CL16-18-18-38-2N 2x8GB for a while now. My BIOS version is the latest 7.20. In my Extreme 4, i was been able to run the dual channel kit of mine at either 3466Mhz @16-16-16-36-1N at 1.42v or 3200MHz @15-16-16-36-1N at 1.35v. But now, in my Gaming K6, i cannot even run the modules at the 1N Command Rate, even at the default setting. As changing the CR (Command Rate) does not require any volt tweak, what could be the possible reason behind not being able to set the CR to 1? Is Gaming K6 an inferior motherboard than Extreme 4?

CPU: Intel Core i5 6600k @4.5Ghz Core, 4.5GHz Uncore. Voltage 1.37v (LLC-1)
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Hyper 212X
Motherboard: ASRock Fatality Z170 Gaming K6
RAM: GSkill Trident Z 3200MHz @16-18-18-38-2N
Storage: ZOTAC 480GB Premium Edition SSD
Graphics Card: GIGABYTE R9 390X G1
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2016 at 10:16pm
Moved from Media&User's Review > Intel Motherboards _to_ Tech Support > Intel Motherboards
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2016 at 10:24pm
There are many many reasons that what works on one system will not on another.

Too, changing CR does affect the IMC loading and will usually respond to a slight voltage tweak. Wink

Yet from a CR of 1 to 2 there isn't any noticeable difference unless you spend your computing time as a benchmark geek. Frequency, Frequency, Frequency.
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
vanguardBD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Dec 2016
Location: Dhaka
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vanguardBD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2016 at 12:17pm
Thank you for your response. But i tried to reach to 1T with default XMP setting and added 1.42v but still no luck. It just does not getting into 1T anyway.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2016 at 12:21pm
What's the kit PN of your TridentZ?
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
vanguardBD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Dec 2016
Location: Dhaka
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vanguardBD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2016 at 12:28pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2016 at 1:41pm
Originally posted by vanguardBD vanguardBD wrote:

http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c16d-16gtzb


Nice kit. See my sig.

On your MB, what is XMP setting your BCLK to?

Did you tweak VCCSA and or VCCIO also?



But seriously, 3200Mhz on any Skylake is doing good. Add in TridentZ's already low timings and 2T starts to straddle the fence on whether the IMC can do 1T or prefers 2T.





Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
vanguardBD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Dec 2016
Location: Dhaka
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vanguardBD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2016 at 2:42pm
BCLK is default 100. XMP setting is default as well.

No tweak is made on VCCSA and VCCIO as well. I didnt had to tweak those either before. Just added 1.37v to the processor core and ka-boom, 4.5Ghz super stable.

But the thing is, due to 2T command rate with this new GAMING K6, im achieving muss less 755 CB15 score comparing to 772 CB15 i scored before with 3200Mhz 15-16-16-36-1T at 1.35v.




Edited by vanguardBD - 29 Dec 2016 at 2:56pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2016 at 2:56pm
I don't design MB's yet I imagine the two are different, if even in the smallest way.

Sometimes I can swap MBs and have the same results, sometimes I can't.

Tweak away I guess. I don't have an answer for you at this point. The sticks run at their 2T command @ 3200 as they should. It's tweak time is all I can say. I know, I know ........
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
vanguardBD View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Dec 2016
Location: Dhaka
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vanguardBD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2016 at 2:59pm
At this point, i do believe Z170 Extreme 4's memory performance is better than its higher priced sibling Z170 Gaming K6.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.