ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Z77 Extreme4 SSD cache, no accelerate button found
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Z77 Extreme4 SSD cache, no accelerate button found

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Asrockuser View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 53
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asrockuser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Z77 Extreme4 SSD cache, no accelerate button found
    Posted: 15 Jul 2015 at 2:25pm
I haven't been able to get the accelerate button to appear in the Intel RST control panel.  

I installed only my 2TB sata 3.0 hdd on the sata3 0 port  and chose raid mode in bios and did not see any intel rapid storage technology tab in there with 2.90 bios version.  I installed windows 7 pro then once installed, I installed the chipset driver from the asrock cd and Intel rst 11.6.0.1030. 

After that, I restarted my pc, then connected the Samsung 840 Pro 128GB ssd into sata 3.0 port 1with sata 6Gbps cables.  I am using the most recent firmware for my ssd.  The first time I installed both drives together, windows put a partition on my ssd so I had to only have my hdd connected for the os install.

I've not been able to see the Intel SRT option anywhere in the Intel RST control panel, neither can I see an accelerate button.    I talked with an Intel tech support agent who never got back to me but told me to make a 200 Mb partition of unallocated space but that didn't fix anything. 

I've reformatted several times trying different sata configurations and installed two different versions of Intel RST, I've spent  countless hours to get this to work.  I've read a lot of peoples post on forums.  I read a guide from Asrocks website but the bios looks different than what I'm using.

My bios is updated.  There is no raid rom option to enter into when I go into the bios or boot up windows, i've looked for it. I clicked ctrl+I and nothing happends at reboot, there is no Intel rst message at boot. Only the Asrock bios options and then it goes into windows.  





Edited by Asrockuser - 15 Jul 2015 at 5:30pm
I7-8700k
Z370 Extreme4
Seasonic 660W Platinum
16GB G.skill TridentZ 3866mhz @4000mhz
Evga GTX 1070 FTW
Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2015 at 3:24pm
Check the status of "Disk Data Cache" under IRST in windows.

IRST --> Manage --> Advanced

I don't have an accelerate button either but data caching is enabled on my system. I am not sure if current versions of IRST even have a toggleable accelerate function anymore. I am not overly familiar with this so someone please correct me if I am wrong. Before I installed IRST my disk benchmarks were slower than after I installed so I know IRST did something but as to whether this is what you are asking about I couldn't say for sure.

I have my drives set to AHCI as I have no raid arrays in my system at present.

Welcome to the forums Smile
Back to Top
Asrockuser View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 53
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asrockuser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2015 at 3:45pm
I'm talking about Intel Smart Response Technology, not data cache, it's always enabled by default on my computer even if I use one hard drive.  Yes Irst speeds up read and write speeds, I noticed that too but it's not what I'm going on about. 

For some reasons my drives are set to AHCI mode but should be set to raid since it's enabled in the bios I think?

IRST System Report

System Information
OS name:  Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 
OS version:  6.1.7600  7600
System name:  Asrockuser-PC
System manufacturer:  To Be Filled By O.E.M.
System model:  To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Processor:  GenuineIntel Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9 3.401  GHz
BIOS:  American Megatrends Inc., P2.90

IntelĀ® Rapid Storage Technology enterprise Information
Kit installed:  11.6.0.1030
User interface version:  11.6.0.1030
Language:  English (United States)
Driver version:  11.6.0.1030
ISDI version:  11.6.0.1030

Storage System Information
Controller name:  Intel(R) 7 Series/C216 Chipset Family SATA AHCI Controller
Type:  SATA
Mode:  AHCI
Number of SATA ports:  6
Number of volumes:  0
Number of spares:  0
Number of available disks:  2
Rebuild on Hot Plug:  Disabled
Manufacturer:  32902
Model number:  7682
Product revision:  4
Direct attached disk:  
Direct attached disk:  

Disk on Controller 0, Port 0
Status:  Normal
Type:  SATA disk
Location type:  Internal
Size:  1,863 GB
System disk:  Yes  
Disk data cache:  Enabled
Command queuing:  NCQ
SATA transfer rate: 6 Gb/s
Model:  ST2000DM001-1CH164                      
Serial number:  
SCSI device ID:  0
Firmware:  CC24    
Physical sector size:  4096 Bytes
Logical sector size:  512 Bytes

Disk on Controller 0, Port 1
Status:  Normal
Type:  SATA SSD
Location type:  Internal
Size:  119 GB
System disk:  No
Disk data cache:  Enabled
Command queuing:  NCQ
SATA transfer rate: 6 Gb/s
Model:  Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series              
Serial number:  
SCSI device ID:  1
Firmware:  DXM06B0Q
Physical sector size:  512 Bytes
Logical sector size:  512 Bytes

Empty port
Port:  2
Port location:  Internal

Empty port
Port:  3
Port location:  Internal

Empty port
Port:  4
Port location:  Internal

Empty port
Port:  5
Port location:  Internal



Edited by Asrockuser - 15 Jul 2015 at 7:12pm
I7-8700k
Z370 Extreme4
Seasonic 660W Platinum
16GB G.skill TridentZ 3866mhz @4000mhz
Evga GTX 1070 FTW
Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2015 at 4:04pm
I see what you are saying now.

I am afraid I am not equipped to help you with the smart response issue as I have never used it. 

As for the RAID setup, maybe try clearing CMOS and setting it again. Sometimes settings can be sticky in UEFI BIOSes. I as a matter of course I clear CMOS every time I make a hardware change in my system. I have also found it beneficial to clear CMOS after a bios update to reset everything properly. Just be sure to boot the system at least once on the new bios before the clear as there is a slight chance it can cause problems otherwise.

I hope this is of some help, good luck.
Back to Top
Asrockuser View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 53
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asrockuser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2015 at 4:06pm
I'll try that, thanks again.
I7-8700k
Z370 Extreme4
Seasonic 660W Platinum
16GB G.skill TridentZ 3866mhz @4000mhz
Evga GTX 1070 FTW
Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
Back to Top
Asrockuser View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 53
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asrockuser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2015 at 4:29pm
Hey, I cleared cmos like you said and now I get the CTRL+I option which is called Raid Rom I believe.  Thanks a lot, but now my screen will not boot to windows in raid mode so I think I may have to reinstall windows 7 if the shortcuts don't work.
I7-8700k
Z370 Extreme4
Seasonic 660W Platinum
16GB G.skill TridentZ 3866mhz @4000mhz
Evga GTX 1070 FTW
Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
Back to Top
Asrockuser View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 53
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asrockuser Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2015 at 4:54pm
I booted into windows by setting the sata mode back to AHCI. 
Then I went into the registry following a guide from Overclock.net found here. 

http://www.overclock.net/t/1227636/how-to-change-sata-modes-after-windows-installation

Then I restarted my computer after changing those two registry settings talked about in the guide to 0.
Then I went into the bios, changed back to raid mode and booted into windows 7, I reinstalled intel rst and after a reboot, the accelerate button appeared and now all is well.  

I never would have guess to clear cmos.  Thanks a lot!
I7-8700k
Z370 Extreme4
Seasonic 660W Platinum
16GB G.skill TridentZ 3866mhz @4000mhz
Evga GTX 1070 FTW
Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2015 at 5:43pm
Glad you got it sorted Smile
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.