ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASRock Taichi Debug@99+never POSTed, N00Born Build
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASRock Taichi Debug@99+never POSTed, N00Born Build

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
22curious View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jan 2017
Location: Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 22curious Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ASRock Taichi Debug@99+never POSTed, N00Born Build
    Posted: 11 Jan 2017 at 3:23am
I'm doing my first build (parts listed below), and have run into a Dr. Debug code 99 roadblock. I'd really appreciate some help. 

"Dr. Debug code 99: Problem related to PCI-E devices. Please re-install PCI-E

devices or try installing them in other slots. If the problem

still exists, please remove all PCI-E devices or try using

another VGA card."

 

At this point, I've

  • Removed all SATA devices.
  • Removed the HDMI monitor cable.
  • Removed the M.2 SSD (still hanging at 99)
  • Removed 7 of 8 memory modules (Corsair LPX Vengeance CMK128GX4M8B3000C16), still at 99.
  • Removed my brand-spanking new ASUS Strix GTX 1070 graphics card, and the code stopped, predictably, at b2 (my i7-6800k CPU has no integrated graphics).
    Replaced the GPU (tried both of the 16-lane slots), back at 99.
  • Unplugged, drained and reset CMOS. Several times.
  • Did a deep reset, kept battery out overnight. Still 99.

It seems I may have a convergence of these two issues:  Code 99 and the need to get some slower memory to get through the hardware checks to POST, so that I can update the BIOS in preparation for my 128k memory kit.  Thanks @parsec and @xaltar your troubleshooting advice on similar threads addressing these issues, listed below:

<http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=2966&title=fatal1ty-x99x-killer-problem-starting-up>  
<http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=1704&PN=1&title=x99-extreme-6-code-b0-or-60

I don't have any spare parts.  And I'm stranded an hour from town with my car in the shop for several more days ... sorry, I'll lay off the whining and get to the questions: 

QUESTIONS:
  • Is there anything else I can try w/o new parts?

  • Do I need to RM my graphics card?  
     
  • RAM: Do I need to get some different memory to get to POST, even if the graphics card is perfect?  If so, do you recommend that I get more than one stick? Should I keep it on hand for rebooting after CMOS is cleared in the future?  
     

N00Born VFX Simulation Zen b&w Workstation

 

CPU: Intel Core i7-6800K 3.4GHz 6-Core Processor

CPU Cooler Thermalright True Spirit 140 Direct (heatsink+fan)

GPU: Asus GeForce GTX 1070 8GB Video Card

Motherboard: ASRock X99 Taichi ATX LGA2011-3 Motherboard

Memory: Corsair Vengeance LPX 128GB (8 x 16GB) DDR4-3000

Storage (OS+Programs): Crucial MX300 750GB 2.5" Solid State Drive

Storage (working scratch): Crucial MX300 1.1TB M.2-2280 Solid State Drive

Storage: Western Digital Red 3TB 3.5" 5400RPM Internal Hard Drive

Case: Fractal Design Define R5 (Black) ATX Mid Tower Case

Power Supply: SeaSonic PRIME 750W 80+ Titanium Certified Fully-Modular ATX Power Supply[/url] 
Optical Drive: LG GH24NSC0 DVD/CD Writer

Monitor: HP 23xi 23.0" 1920x1080 60Hz Monitor

Monitor: Asus VP239H-P 23.0" 1920x1080 60Hz Monitor

Monitor Stand VonHaus Gas Spring Dual Articulating Monitor Arms w 2 USB Ports

Keyboard: Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard Wired 4000

UPS: CyberPower gx1325u




EDITED BY WARDOG TO CORRECT FOR LARGER FONTS




Edited by wardog - 11 Jan 2017 at 9:48am
Finding solutions requires asking better questions, and being receptive to answers that might not be comfortable...
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2017 at 9:54am
Can I venture to say, since through all thatTongue you fail to mention, that a fresh OS install did not happen there but instead the drive(s) with the pre-installed OS was lifted from the previous hardware and transplanted onto the Taichi?
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 5.10), 1500X, H115i, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA, 970 EVO M.2 250GB + 500GB, Tt Core X9 Black

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2017 at 9:59am
Annnnd...... Here are the mem configs for X99 boards. FYI


X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 5.10), 1500X, H115i, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA, 970 EVO M.2 250GB + 500GB, Tt Core X9 Black

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
22curious View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jan 2017
Location: Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 22curious Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2017 at 10:37am
I haven't gotten to POST yet @Wardog. And the drives are virgin, as delivered from WD and Crucial.
No OS has been pre-loaded on any of the drives -- Should I?  The OS is listed only to indicate where I'm going with this.
At this point, all three drives and the optical device have been disconnected as I attempt to get past Debug code 99.  

A friend is going to loan me a gtx 9800 graphics card tomorrow evening, and I've ordered an 8gb 2133 MHz memory stick (Corsair value ram, listed on the Corsair QVL for the Taichi motherboard).  That should be here Thursday.

I'm hoping that if I can get to POST and update the bios, that my gtx1070 graphics card (and my memory kit) will then turn out to be functional...does that sound feasible/possible? 

Is there anything else I should be trying in the interim?

Thanks for the x99 mem config pics and for fixing my font size @Wardog, (I pasted some things in...thought I'd restored some semblance of consistency out of the mishmash...sorry !) 


Edited by 22curious - 11 Jan 2017 at 10:41am
Finding solutions requires asking better questions, and being receptive to answers that might not be comfortable...
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5001
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2017 at 10:54am
Your memory is not too fast for the board to complete POST. Your memory will operate at its default speed, which is 2133 according to the specifications Click on Tech Specs:

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/vengeance-lpx-128gb-8x16gb-ddr4-dram-3000mhz-c16-memory-kit-black-cmk128gx4m8b3000c16

Until you set it to a higher speed. That is standard procedure for any memory whose top speed is an over clock, as yours is.

Memory speed is not your problem, it is not starting at 3000. Corsair describes the multiple "XMP" data sets (the stock speed data is not XMP, but that does not matter) in their memory FAQ. If you ever got 128GB of memory working at 3000, that would be amazing, but you're not at that point yet.

For more support, try Corsair's support, which they encourage people with issues to use. I highly suggest you contact Corsair too:

https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp

I can only find three models of 16GB DIMMs in your board's Memory QVL. That did not include your Corsair memory. But that memory should be compatible according to Corsair. Given the model number you supplied, it's a kit

I can't believe a 1070 video card cannot work in your board. Can you try it in another PC to verify it works? Since the error was apparently PCIe related, checking the video card is a given.

Some cheap DDR4 memory I can guarantee will work in your board is the Crucial model below. I've used it with my ASRock X99 board, and an i7-6800K:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148856

You could just get one for use as testing, you can boot Windows 10 fine with 4GB of memory, and plenty to spare.

I hate to bring this up, but before you installed the CPU, did you check the socket for bent pins? That is job number 1 anytime you receive a new mother board.

Since you mention this is a new, first build, I must ask this: Did you connect the 8 pin CPU power cable from the PSU to the board? It seems you did, the CPU would not start without it.

Next, the eight pin CPU power cable can be confused with the eight pin PCIe/video card power cables. Usually not a problem with Seasonic PSUs, but worth checking.
Back to Top
22curious View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jan 2017
Location: Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 22curious Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2017 at 11:32am
Thanks @parsec. 

I purchased the 3000MHz 128gb kit largely because of the chat and support responses I had received from Corsair. However, I ran into the Debug code 99 roadbock, and while seeking answers, I encountered this thread*, where @Oz666 was successful after using 2133MHz memory to get to POST to then update the BIOS and proceed with using the faster mem kit.

*Excerpt from
<http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=1704&title=x99-extreme-6-code-b0-or-60>

Oz666  

Newbie 

 

Joined: 10 Jan 2016 

Location: Hell 

Status: Offline 

Points: 10

 Posted: 12 Jan 2016 at 4:10am

 

Success!

 

As posited by others, a bios update fixed the no boot issues I experienced. (1.90 -> 2.10) However, I did have to install slower memory to get a bootup so that a bios flash was possible. (2x8GB of adata 2133 was installed) the 4 x 8GB of geil potenza 3000 are now running at 3000 may try for 3200, only a 6.66% upclock... if anyone is interested - say so and I will post clocks, timings and temps after burn in amd a bit of tweaking

 

Thanks again for the help and suggestions - really bites that the faster memory wouldn't boot without the bios update that was needed to get the system to boot so that one could do a bios update. I have had similar issues before, but it's been a long time.

 

FYI, if you are flashing from a USB, use the port in the corner of the board by DDR4_C1, recognized immediately.

 

Now the work begins.

 

Edited by Oz666 - 12 Jan 2016 at 4:13am


As you suggested @parsec, 
"For more support, try Corsair's support, which they encourage people with issues to use. I highly suggest you contact Corsair too: https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp"

I had submitted the questions (below) to corsair.secure.force.com several weeks ago.  The answer was:

Ticket Comments

Comment
Created By: Arturo TS (12/13/2016 8:42 AM)
It is ok.

MY QUESTIONS:
 
SubjectRAM compatibility with my mb and cpu
DescriptionIs it OK to use memory listed as 3000MHz at 1.35v (Vengence LPX DDR4-3000 ) with the i7-6800k cpu, that officially supports 2133 and 2400MHz at 1.2v? 

Would Vengence LPX DDR4-3000 function automatically (downgraded to 2133 or 2400MHz) with i7-6800K on ASRock X99 Taichi mb? 
The ASRock X99 Taichi motherboard Supports Quad Channel DDR4 3300 (oc) 

If memory is listed as 3000Mhz at 1.35 will it risk damage to my CPU, (compatible with 1.2v memory), or cause it to be unstable? OR will the memory automatically be clamped by the processor to 2133 or 2400MHz at 1.2V? Will I need to use the UEFI to set it to run at 1.2V? 
Can I use the UEFI to run this ram at 2666 while remaining at 1.2v? Is this RAM guaranteed to be stable and
Finding solutions requires asking better questions, and being receptive to answers that might not be comfortable...
Back to Top
22curious View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jan 2017
Location: Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 22curious Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2017 at 11:56am
@parsec..."I can't believe a 1070 video card cannot work in your board."
Me too.
" Can you try it in another PC to verify it works? Since the error was apparently PCIe related, checking the video card is a given." 

My prior desktop was stolen, and my car is in the shop this week. So I'll have to wait until Fri or Sat to take the 1070 to Microcenter (where I purchased it) and ask them to check it out. 

"I hate to bring this up, but before you installed the CPU, did you check the socket for bent pins? That is job number 1 anytime you receive a new mother board."

I didn't use a magnifying glass Ermm
The socket cover was on until just prior to careful placement of the CPU. 
Should I de-mount the cooler and CPU and check the socket (in daylight)? 

"Since you mention this is a new, first build, I must ask this: Did you connect the 8 pin CPU power cable from the PSU to the board? It seems you did, the CPU would not start without it."
Yes!

"Next, the eight pin CPU power cable can be confused with the eight pin PCIe/video card power cables. Usually not a problem with Seasonic PSUs, but worth checking."
I took my time to get familiar with the cables.  the CPU and PCIe cables are labeled, and I used them in the proper places.  I also switched out the cable to the GPU, in case the code was being thrown due to a bad cable.

"Some cheap DDR4 memory I can guarantee will work in your board is the Crucial model below. I've used it with my ASRock X99 board, and an i7-6800K:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148856"
I've sent for one of these for testing. Thanks for the rec and for walking me through some things to consider @parsec. :-)   

Edited by 22curious - 11 Jan 2017 at 12:11pm
Finding solutions requires asking better questions, and being receptive to answers that might not be comfortable...
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Jan 2017 at 12:57pm
Seeings you have time ......... Strip it down to MB, CPU+cooler, 1 stick in D1, video card and do this out of the case on a piece of cardboard or a box.
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 5.10), 1500X, H115i, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA, 970 EVO M.2 250GB + 500GB, Tt Core X9 Black

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
22curious View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jan 2017
Location: Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 22curious Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2017 at 5:38am
Well @wardog, no joy yet. 

I did as you suggested, "Strip it down to MB, CPU+cooler, 1 stick in D1, video card and do this out of the case on a piece of cardboard or a box."

I also dismounted the cooler and CPU, and checked the 2011-3 socket in good light. I found no bent pins.  Whew! Yay! 
Then I re-assembled on a box ... used a different cable for the CPU power, just in case. 
Got code D7, so added the keyboard and mouse.  Back to code 99.
Tried both 16-lane sockets for the video card.  Still at 99. 

btw, Your x99 DIMM population priority guidance conflicted with my interpretation of the manual's instructions along with build guidance elsewhere to start with the slots farthest from the CPU, I had one stick installed  in DDR4_A1.  I had hoped that somehow, moving the 1 stick in D1 would result in a miracle (nope).  Then I tried 4 sticks in all the A1 slots.  Then each of the 8 sticks in D1. Still at 99.

There's a chart on page 18 of the Taichi manual that lists "Quad Channel Memory Configuration", with two *notes:

* Due to Intel CPU spec definitions, please install the memory modules on
DDR4_A1, DDR4_B1, DDR4_C1, and DDR4_D1 for first priority. If the four DDR4 DIMM slots above are fully installed, and you want to use more than four memory modules, please install the other memory modules from left to right (from DDR4_A2, DDR4_B2, DDR4_D to DDR4_C2.

* If only two memory modules are installed in the DDR4 DIMM slots, then Dual Channel Memory Technology is activated.  If three memory modules are installed, then Triple Channel Memory Technology is activated.  If more than four memory modules are installed in the DDR4 DIMM slots, then Quad Channel Memory Technology is activated. 

imno, the Taichi motherboard manual's diagrams are ... minimalist.  N00Bs could benefit from more diagrams and/or pictures (and legible-sized font on the labels).


Finding solutions requires asking better questions, and being receptive to answers that might not be comfortable...
Back to Top
22curious View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jan 2017
Location: Georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote 22curious Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2017 at 6:14am
Short straws (contact pins) are intentional?

So it finally occurred to me that I should conduct a closer examination of my GTX1070 board,  and found two contact pins that are not as long as the others.  As I was on my way to imgur to set up an account to post my pictures of this disturbing discovery...I did a quick search and found that these short straws are apparently by design, according to 
<http://superuser.com/questions/1030382/broken-connectors-pins-on-graphics-card>.
My short pins are in the same places described therein.

So this is both re-assuring and disappointing, because I thought maybe I'd found the dysfunction leading, inexorably to code 99.

While rebuilding outside the case, it seems that the graphics card is sloppy in the slot, lacking the case support.  Is this normal?  The lock did flip up and clicked, and would go no further as it's against the edge of the massive GPU unit.
Finding solutions requires asking better questions, and being receptive to answers that might not be comfortable...
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.