ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 5 Beeps on startup
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

5 Beeps on startup

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Kogs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kogs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 5 Beeps on startup
    Posted: 16 Jan 2017 at 7:31pm
Hy guys i need help.
I'm using ASRock FM2A88M Extreme4+ R2.0 motherboard and AMD Athlon II x4 845 CPU
I get 5 beeps on start up and PC wont start. I take my CPU to the service and they say its working fine. DO i need BIOS upgrade on taht motherboard for that CPU. Because on motherboard page say its needed 1.80 BIOS and i dont know version on my motherboad. 
Ty all
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5012
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2017 at 8:15pm
Look at the sticker on your BIOS chip, if it is not 1.8 or higher then that is most likely the problem. Sorry, I missed your comment in the other thread.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5012
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2017 at 8:30pm
Back to Top
Kogs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kogs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2017 at 8:30pm
Because when i start PC instant 5 beeps and BIO sode say its proc error i think. Then service say CPU is fine. I dont know mabye motherboard is broken

Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5012
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2017 at 8:38pm
Check the white sticker on the BIOS chip (highlighted in red on the pic I posted).

If the BIOS version is earlier than p1.8 then that is why you can't post. If this is the case then you can either order a new BIOS chip or take the board to a store and get them to flash it for you.
Back to Top
Kogs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kogs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2017 at 8:42pm
Ok ty for help :)
I'm just hoping mobo is not broken :)

Edited by Kogs - 16 Jan 2017 at 8:49pm
Back to Top
Kogs View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jan 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kogs Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2017 at 9:57pm
BIOS Chip say P1.80 :( still 5 beeps
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5012
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jan 2017 at 10:30pm
Do you have a graphics card installed yet?

I didn't ask this before because in your other thread you listed a graphics card. 5 beeps is usually no graphics card detected. Athlon 845 does not have built in graphics.
Back to Top
Bodycount View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jan 2017
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bodycount Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jan 2017 at 4:50am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

Do you have a graphics card installed yet?

I didn't ask this before because in your other thread you listed a graphics card. 5 beeps is usually no graphics card detected. Athlon 845 does not have built in graphics.


I second this!

When I build my own first pc I had everything installed and I thought everything was plugged in.

When I checked the cables to my gfx card and came to the conclusion that my MSI Radeon R390 didn't have all the slots (or squares) filled. I had to grab one of my cables that I got with my AMD motherboard and use that instead of the cables provided with my new installed GFX card.

This might be a overlooked mistake and one a newbie like me could make by not knowing this stuff, haha.

Also check if your power supply has the required Watts to run everything through!

Good luck! :)

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.