ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Media&User's Review > Networking Products
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - G10 Router is worst i have ever bought
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

G10 Router is worst i have ever bought

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
radicaldoc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Jan 2017
Location: Spain
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote radicaldoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: G10 Router is worst i have ever bought
    Posted: 03 Mar 2017 at 2:46am
Can i also add does anyone here have or use one of these routers?? as i have just started messing with the H2R Router you get with it works pretty well with EZCAST  but my question is when i am using this and i have working fine you watch pretty much most things through i like films on my pad etc, and things like Filmon etc...
but can i watch stuff from my key in the USB sockets through the media server built in as well it's a bit confusing for me although i did get everything working with each other.... just don't know if i can watch stuff on that through the H2R as well........
thanks guys
GA-X58A-UD3R (Rev 2) M/B with i7 950 @ 3.07GHz
24.0GB Triple-Channel DDR3 @ 531MHz
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX W/BACKPLATE
COOLER MASTER Real Power Pro1000 RS-A00-EMBA 1000W ATX12V
G10 Router
Back to Top
radicaldoc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Jan 2017
Location: Spain
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote radicaldoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2017 at 1:54am
We like in an old cortijo out in the middle of no where it's built of rock flint and mud for the main part signal has one thick wall to go through and a thin one
GA-X58A-UD3R (Rev 2) M/B with i7 950 @ 3.07GHz
24.0GB Triple-Channel DDR3 @ 531MHz
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX W/BACKPLATE
COOLER MASTER Real Power Pro1000 RS-A00-EMBA 1000W ATX12V
G10 Router
Back to Top
radicaldoc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Jan 2017
Location: Spain
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote radicaldoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2017 at 1:52am
Originally posted by Xaltar Xaltar wrote:

I wasn't going to chime in here as my experience with routers and their firmware is very limited but it occurred to me that I may be able to shed some light on what is happening here.

TPLink tend to be tuned for tolerance and ease of use. The most common issues I experience with them are poor latency, dropped packets and unreliability. Typically resetting the router a few times a day solves most of these issues, that and changing the channel to less used channels in your area to avoid signal contamination.

ASRock's G10 is aimed at gamers, gamers worst enemy is latency, packet loss and corruption. It would stand to reason that the ASRock router would be tuned with much lower tolerance to dropped packets and data corruption as a result. These settings would by extension decrease signal range, significantly given how aggressively I suspect the firmware rejects weak connections. It also limits contamination to an extent by rejecting weaker signals off the bat. 

I can't offer any fixes as I am not familiar with the G10's firmware but this may be of some help locating the issue, if these tolerances can be altered it should increase range the more tolerance you allow.

Basically higher tolerance = greater range at the cost of lower reliability
Lower tolerance = decreased range but lower latency + greater reliability 

I hope this is of some help. I am no expert and could be wrong but this makes sense to me.


thanks bud i will look into it and see if it can be tweeked...
I have decided i am going to persevere with it i do genrally like it  i am no expert but it does seem to be a nice bit of kit....
GA-X58A-UD3R (Rev 2) M/B with i7 950 @ 3.07GHz
24.0GB Triple-Channel DDR3 @ 531MHz
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX W/BACKPLATE
COOLER MASTER Real Power Pro1000 RS-A00-EMBA 1000W ATX12V
G10 Router
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5746
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2017 at 11:21pm
I wasn't going to chime in here as my experience with routers and their firmware is very limited but it occurred to me that I may be able to shed some light on what is happening here.

TPLink tend to be tuned for tolerance and ease of use. The most common issues I experience with them are poor latency, dropped packets and unreliability. Typically resetting the router a few times a day solves most of these issues, that and changing the channel to less used channels in your area to avoid signal contamination.

ASRock's G10 is aimed at gamers, gamers worst enemy is latency, packet loss and corruption. It would stand to reason that the ASRock router would be tuned with much lower tolerance to dropped packets and data corruption as a result. These settings would by extension decrease signal range, significantly given how aggressively I suspect the firmware rejects weak connections. It also limits contamination to an extent by rejecting weaker signals off the bat. 

I can't offer any fixes as I am not familiar with the G10's firmware but this may be of some help locating the issue, if these tolerances can be altered it should increase range the more tolerance you allow.

Basically higher tolerance = greater range at the cost of lower reliability
Lower tolerance = decreased range but lower latency + greater reliability 

I hope this is of some help. I am no expert and could be wrong but this makes sense to me.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2017 at 8:45pm
Hmmmmm

What is your home constructed of?

How many walls does the signal travel through?

Have you thought of a repeater?
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
radicaldoc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Jan 2017
Location: Spain
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote radicaldoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2017 at 8:30pm
well it has been a few days now with no significant increase in signal yes it is very marginally better but not  a lot at all;;
GA-X58A-UD3R (Rev 2) M/B with i7 950 @ 3.07GHz
24.0GB Triple-Channel DDR3 @ 531MHz
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX W/BACKPLATE
COOLER MASTER Real Power Pro1000 RS-A00-EMBA 1000W ATX12V
G10 Router
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Feb 2017 at 6:20am
Originally posted by radicaldoc radicaldoc wrote:

sorry no i have the homtom 7 and samsung tab 3 on  2.g and the Oneplus one on 5g although i have read somewhere these will all operate on the 2.4g because the 2.4g will pull the rest down yes??


I must have been looped last night, which I guarantee I was not, to have fallen dupe to not believing ANY OnePlus phone didn't have 802.11 AC/5Ghz. I must have been typing at the keyboard exhausted.

Your OnePlus One does indeed enjoy 5Ghz..


Still, for here and now testing, let's leave it on the 2.4Ghz band for a day.


Without my physical presence there in your home, I have to go by what you have spoken so far. I feel/think/believe that where your G-10 is currently placed, the poorly penetrating 5Ghz band is just a wall too far for it to offer any performance. Actually, I feel where your 5Ghz reception is "bad' in your house is too much obstruction and may be re-transmitting, further hobbling it at the far reaches of your home.



Post back in a day with what you discover.





Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Feb 2017 at 6:03am
Originally posted by radicaldoc radicaldoc wrote:


sorry no i have the homtom 7 and samsung tab 3 on  2.g and the Oneplus one on 5g although i have read somewhere these will all operate on the 2.4g because the 2.4g will pull the rest down yes??


I have now put everything on 2.4g..


Neither three of the wireless devices you list have 5Ghz capability. That I could discover anyways.

But what is more important is the 5Ghz band, while faster than 2.4Ghz, also does not penetrate physical objects as walls too well.

Knowing your previously installed TP Link was 2.4Ghz only and you had "great' RX and TX throughout the house yet with the G-10 you suffer is why I've asked you to place your current(!) Wi-Fi devices onto the 2.4Ghz band.




Please, let them ride on the 2.4Ghz band for a day and reply back if you have better coverage and throughput there.




Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
radicaldoc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Jan 2017
Location: Spain
Status: Offline
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote radicaldoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Feb 2017 at 3:21am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Ok, let's see here what we might be able to help with.

The PC and VU+ Solo 2 are wired so we can discount them from wireless consideration here.

Your wireless device Specs as I can discover are:
OnePlus One - 2.4G 802.11 b, g, n
Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 - 2.4G 802.11 a, b, g, n
DOOGEE HOMTOM HT7 - 2.4G 802.11 b, g, n


Knowing those specs, _and_ your saying there is no range/coverage in your home, I'm going to go out on a limb here and guess since you just bought a shiny new 5G capable wireless router, ASRock G10, that you've gone and assigned the above three wireless devices to the 5G band. Correct?


sorry no i have the homtom 7 and samsung tab 3 on  2.g and the Oneplus one on 5g although i have read somewhere these will all operate on the 2.4g because the 2.4g will pull the rest down yes??


I have now put everything on 2.4g..
 





edited by wardog to correct quotation


Edited by wardog - 17 Feb 2017 at 5:48am
GA-X58A-UD3R (Rev 2) M/B with i7 950 @ 3.07GHz
24.0GB Triple-Channel DDR3 @ 531MHz
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX W/BACKPLATE
COOLER MASTER Real Power Pro1000 RS-A00-EMBA 1000W ATX12V
G10 Router
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2017 at 9:35pm
Ok, let's see here what we might be able to help with.

The PC and VU+ Solo 2 are wired so we can discount them from wireless consideration here.

Your wireless device Specs as I can discover are:
OnePlus One - 2.4G 802.11 b, g, n
Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 - 2.4G 802.11 a, b, g, n
DOOGEE HOMTOM HT7 - 2.4G 802.11 b, g, n


Knowing those specs, _and_ your saying there is no range/coverage in your home, I'm going to go out on a limb here and guess since you just bought a shiny new 5G capable wireless router, ASRock G10, that you've gone and assigned the above three wireless devices to the 5G band. Correct?





Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.