ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Realtek audio makes my headset disappear
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Realtek audio makes my headset disappear

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
potimus1d View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote potimus1d Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Realtek audio makes my headset disappear
    Posted: 14 Mar 2017 at 10:06pm
So just setup a new build, and the problem im having is, When i install Realtek hd audio, my headphones disappear. They still work but appear as speakers and take priority (i have logitech 5.1 speakers plugged into rear i/o and my headphones plugged into front case panel). I really wanted to utilize the nice sound blaster cinema 3 this mobo came with (asrock z270 k6 gaming). But need realtek for soundblaster but using Realtek, its just not an option. even if i were to just go with the "just plug in headphones when you need and unplug em when you dont" and let realtek think there speakers, the headphones sound so crap and echoy in games. I've tried uninstalling hd audio, ive tried installing the Realtek version on the asrock website, ive tried using the newest version... still same.. heaphones dissapear and they work, just appear as speakers so i cant change default audio out anywhere, i even unplugged my speakers in the rear i/o and put my headphones in there alone, they still show up as speakers in realtek and windows default sounds. any suggestions? also they are 3.5mm jack old razor headphones. i have yet to try a USB headset and see if thatd work. but before that would like to see if anyone had any solution/suggestion because these still are not that bad of a headset..(well maybe they are lol who knows) 


specs 
win 10 64
asrock z270 k6
i7 7700k watercooled
m.2 samsung 960 evo
gtx 1080 msi
nzxt 440 steel series.
32gb g.skill ram

Edited by potimus1d - 14 Mar 2017 at 10:07pm
only the smartest know, how little they actually know.
Back to Top
potimus1d View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote potimus1d Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Mar 2017 at 7:03pm
sigh... :( 
only the smartest know, how little they actually know.
Back to Top
potimus1d View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote potimus1d Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 7:24am
i think this may have something to do with it...

http://imgur.com/a/FsfVD

front panel audio is sharing audio jacks with rear.
 


Edited by potimus1d - 18 Mar 2017 at 7:25am
only the smartest know, how little they actually know.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Retired in AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 5172
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 7:35am
What Logitech 5.1 speakers do you have?



And yea. Sharing probably doesn't apply considering you have a 5.1 system Wink
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 3.10) , 1500X 4GHZ Stable @ Fixed 1.375v , 960 EVO M.2 250GB, CMK16GX4M2B3600C18 @ 3200

16,441 - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
potimus1d View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote potimus1d Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 7:41am
only the smartest know, how little they actually know.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Retired in AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 5172
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 8:24am
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsCheck.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=24&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false#High%20Definition%20Audio%20Codecs

Delete/remove all Realtek and Logitech/SB Cinema software and anything related in Device Manager, reboot, and install the latest Realtek HD Audio using the above link.


Post back the results please.


SB audio/software can be(usually is) problematic. Let's see what just the Realtek behaves like.

This board has an awesome Reltek ALC1220 already.




X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 3.10) , 1500X 4GHZ Stable @ Fixed 1.375v , 960 EVO M.2 250GB, CMK16GX4M2B3600C18 @ 3200

16,441 - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
potimus1d View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote potimus1d Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 8:41am
not my logitech mouse driver right? or under Sound, video and game controllers:   Nvidia virtual Audio Device, HD webcam audio, or High definition Audio device? or should i delete all those as well?

Edited by potimus1d - 18 Mar 2017 at 8:42am
only the smartest know, how little they actually know.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Retired in AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 5172
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 9:57am
Originally posted by potimus1d potimus1d wrote:

not my logitech mouse driver right? or under Sound, video and game controllers:   Nvidia virtual Audio Device, HD webcam audio, or High definition Audio device? or should i delete all those as well?


Anything audio related, but first tell me if your GPU has audio out assigned?
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 3.10) , 1500X 4GHZ Stable @ Fixed 1.375v , 960 EVO M.2 250GB, CMK16GX4M2B3600C18 @ 3200

16,441 - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
potimus1d View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote potimus1d Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 9:58am
na not using any hdmi cord. just a hefty DVI cord.
only the smartest know, how little they actually know.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Retired in AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 5172
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 10:03am
Originally posted by potimus1d potimus1d wrote:

na not using any hdmi cord. just a hefty DVI cord.


Meh, I'd still leave the nVidia Virtual, but the Realtek and anything AUDIO that references Logitech or SB can go.
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 3.10) , 1500X 4GHZ Stable @ Fixed 1.375v , 960 EVO M.2 250GB, CMK16GX4M2B3600C18 @ 3200

16,441 - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.