ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - New build using Z270 Pro4, not booting
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

New build using Z270 Pro4, not booting

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
CMorcom View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Oct 2018
Location: Chicago
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CMorcom Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: New build using Z270 Pro4, not booting
    Posted: 27 Oct 2018 at 9:15am
I'm having the same issue except I've tried the ram in a different system, a different power supply, different GPUs, no gpu, and I've check all my M.2 ports with and without a boot drive/ngff wifi chip. Any help please? (ASROCK Z270 PRO 4)

CPU: i7 6700K
RAM: CORSAIR VENGEANCE RGB PRO
PSU: EVGA 750W GOLD STANDARD


I get no beeps, no POST, nothing...
Back to Top
Kurlakins View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 Jan 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kurlakins Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Jan 2018 at 3:52pm
I ran into the same problem...starting it up everything started to run and not get anything on the screen. I tried the battery solution and that didn?t work. However, I was about to try switching the ram cards into different slots when I notice that one of my ram cards wasn?t completely in all the way. I had the clicker in but there was still a little portion not fully inserted. I mean it was so slight that I didn?t even notice it when I went through my build again. I only noticed it when I was attempting to remove it. I would say it was like 98% inserted, so I pushed it fully in and wouldn?t you know...I finally got the boot screen.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6382
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Mar 2017 at 4:01am
You didn't waste anyone's time. We all started out ourselves doing these same things.

My hats off to you. Your first build and it's working ! Beer
Back to Top
dimpole View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dimpole Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Mar 2017 at 1:25am
Okay, so I am an idiot... Embarrassed After putting the motherboard back into the box, while I put in the RAM I noticed that after closing the clip on the right side and pushing the left side inside as well, the left side wasn't entering completely. So I pushed it some more and it clicked as well. And then... it worked. LOL I kept putting in the RAM while the MB was in the box and I didn't have good visual contact with the RAM. Putting it while I had the board outside allowed me to finally see it properly.

Well... now I feel like a complete tool. Sorry for wasting everyone's time and thank you very much for your help!
Back to Top
dimpole View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dimpole Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Mar 2017 at 12:03am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

I'm cross-eyed trying to re-find if you have found a ram slot that it will fire up on. ?????


No, no matter what slot I use the PC doesn't boot.
Back to Top
dimpole View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dimpole Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 11:56pm
Hey guys, I just did an outside the box build but no luck. Cry I placed the motherboard on its box and:
  • I took out the CPU to make sure there is no paste anywhere or any bent pins or anything then put it back in, then I replaced the cooler and plugged it into the CPU_Fan socket.
  • Put the 2400MHz RAM in A2 and made sure it was in properly. I wanted to try A1 first but I had already put in the CPU and the cooler made reaching A1 a bit hard so I went with A2 again.
  • Plugged in the 24-pin power connector and then the 8-pin power connector, making sure they were in properly.
  • Connected the POWER SW connector to the proper header.
  • Plugged in the monitor using a VGA cable, since it's the simplest.
  • Plugged in the keyboard.

And... nothing. Ouch Same thing as before. I then tried connecting through HDMI and then connected the HDMI to a TV just to make sure, but no luck.

Could it be an issue with the Corsair Vengeance RAMs? I saw here that the newer BIOS version improves RAM compatibility, could it be that there have been issues with the older BIOS? The Corsair Vengeance is in ASRock's list of tested memories though but both memories I've tested were of the same brand. I tried finding a different RAM stick from other people but everyone I know either has older desktops that don't have DDR4 or laptops so no luck there either. Is it worth it spending 30+ more Euros to get a cheap 4GB stick to test it? Could the motherboard be simply bad? I ordered it online from a German site and it'll cost quite a bit to send it back so I want to be really sure before doing that.

I'll try putting in the GPU again and try to connect through there using a DV-I cable I didn't have when I first plugged it in.

I took some pictures of the plugged in motherboard, just so you can get an idea, although I doubt they'll help much.

Full view

24-pin, CPU and RAM

8-pin, USB and VGA

Power SW header



Edited by dimpole - 19 Mar 2017 at 12:01am
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6382
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 5:46pm
Put your GPU on it and see what happens.


I dunno. I can't convince myself this is not memory related. The iGPU that you're currently using does use some shared system memory for itself, so if the iGPU was choking on using either stick, that could I assume be your issue. Maybe. This (c)(w)ould explain away everything happening.


I'm cross-eyed trying to re-find if you have found a ram slot that it will fire up on. ?????




Back to Top
dimpole View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Mar 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dimpole Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 4:58pm
Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:

The above makes me wonder, as said in another post in this thread, if you have a PCIe power cable connected to the CPU power input, or vice versa. Those cables are not interchangeable. Most Seasonic PSUs have connectors that won't allow that to happen, but an older model like your S12II might not have that feature. Check the PSU manual, and the cables to the CPU power connector and video card power connector.


The PCI-E power cables are labeled as such and are divided 6-2 instead of 4-4 like the CPU power connector. Right now I don't even have the GPU installed since it's quite big and was in the way anyway, as I was trying to figure out what's wrong.

Right now I have connected:
  • The 24 pin power connector to the right side of the motherboard, next to the RAM
  • The 8 pin (divided into two connectors with 4 pins each) connector to the upper left side of the motherboard, next to the CPU
  • Two SATA connectors connected to the Hard Drive and the SSD. Using one for each since it's easier. Also I connected a small (12V iirc) connector from the SATA that leads to the SSD to the hub that controls the chasis fans, as seen in the instructions I followed to build the PC.
  • The PCI-E connector is currently unused since I have removed the bulky GPU.
  • The Floppy Drive Power Connector is unused, as I've mentioned in my previous post.

There are no other cables coming from the PSU.


Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:

Is your monitor set to auto select the active input from all its inputs? You should manually select the input on your monitor for the type of cable you are using, to be sure. Also, are you using a PC monitor, or a TV? That can make a difference.


I've tried all three different cables (HDMI, VGA, DV-I) and selected "Input" each time I changed them but nothing changed. I've connected it to my laptop to check and it works normally. This is the monitor.

Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:

Which memory slots are you using? Normally the A2 and/or B2 slots are recommended. Sometimes when using 8GB or larger DIMMs, the A1 and/or B1 slots will work better.


I've tried them all, I started with A2, then used A1 for a while, now I have the RAM on A2 again.

Originally posted by wardog<span id=userPro7 =msgSidePro title=View Drop Down></span> wardog wrote:

Go back and check the polarities of the case wiring to the MBs System Panel Header.


I'll check again just to be sure but I think they are connected properly.

It was too late yesterday to try the outside the box build but I will attempt it shortly and I'll let you know what happens.

Thanks a lot!
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 12:27pm
Originally posted by dimpole dimpole wrote:

Just finished my first attempt at a build a few days ago and unfortunately I've been having issues.

When I turn the PC on, the case, CPU and GPU fans begin working, the GPU lights up but nothing else happens and I get a "no signal" on my screen. The PC doesn't turn off but just remains in this state. The PC makes no beeps but I don't think the box includes speakers because I haven't found any speaker connectors to connect to the motherboard.

After searching online I've checked all plugs multiple times, removed the GPU and used the motherboard's HDMI, DV-I and VGA outputs (haven't put the GPU back in yet as I try various things), tried moving the RAM stick to different slots and booting with no RAM at all (still no beeps), cleared CMOS and removed the CMOS battery for about an hour before returning the Clear CMOS jumper to its default place and replacing the battery, pulled the power cable and kept the power button pressed for a few seconds (which apparently worked for some people).

Today I tried using a 8GB 2400 Corsair Vengeance RAM stick but still no luck.

I was told that I might have to update the BIOS to a newer version since the newer versions fix some compatibility issues but since I can't boot up the PC I can't update the BIOS either.

I'm at a loss, really. Is my motherboard broken? Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks!

My specs are:

  • Motherboard: ASRock Z270 Pro4

  • CPU: i5-7600K

  • RAM: 1x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-2666

  • GPU: MSI Radeon RX 480 8GB

  • PSU: 620 Watt Seasonic S12II Bronze Non-Modular

  • Box: Phanteks Enthoo Pro

  • HDD and 240GB SSD



Your board and all ASRock boards do not have a built in POST beep speaker. You must connect your own beep speaker to the correct header on the board. Those speakers sometimes are provided with the accessories of a PC case, otherwise you'll need to buy one.

Regardless, the POST beep option is set to disabled by default in the UEFI/BIOS. So until you can get into the UEFI/BIOS and set that option to Enabled, and connect a POST beep speaker, you won't hear any POST beeps.

You do not need to connect the floppy drive cable to anything. Cables from the PSU are only used when necessary, you certainly do not need to connect all of them to something. That has me wondering, have you connected every cable from that PSU to something on the board or other hardware? I highly doubt you could use every cable from the PSU with the hardware you listed.

The above makes me wonder, as said in another post in this thread, if you have a PCIe power cable connected to the CPU power input, or vice versa. Those cables are not interchangeable. Most Seasonic PSUs have connectors that won't allow that to happen, but an older model like your S12II might not have that feature. Check the PSU manual, and the cables to the CPU power connector and video card power connector.

Is your monitor set to auto select the active input from all its inputs? You should manually select the input on your monitor for the type of cable you are using, to be sure. Also, are you using a PC monitor, or a TV? That can make a difference.

Which memory slots are you using? Normally the A2 and/or B2 slots are recommended. Sometimes when using 8GB or larger DIMMs, the A1 and/or B1 slots will work better.


Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6382
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Mar 2017 at 7:30am
I dunno. This issue is weird. Grabbing at straws now until the results are in on what happens after it's built outside the case.



You have power supplied to the RX 480 via its own 6-pin PCIe connector, right?

Go back and check the polarities of the case wiring to the MBs System Panel Header.





Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.