ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Fatal1ty Gaming Professional - [BIOS v2.x]
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Fatal1ty Gaming Professional - [BIOS v2.x]

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 1011121314>
Author
Message
twf85 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Tucson, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote twf85 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2017 at 11:14pm
"AM4 Advanced Boot Training?" - ASRock Response (www.hardwareluxx.de)

This option is used for XMP setting.
When you set up XMP, the memory frequency and DRAM voltage will increase.
If you remove power, DRAM voltage would become default setting.
Then the system may not be able to boot.
Therefore, we add this option to auto(enabled) and keep the value of DRAM voltage after power loss.
We recommend you keep this option on auto.


It appears that this feature would only be useful in the event of power loss. If you have a UPS feeding your rig, definitely disable this nuisance of a feature.
Back to Top
Nejaa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2017
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nejaa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jun 2017 at 9:57pm
Originally posted by yoonie yoonie wrote:

For anyone who's having trouble getting their memory to post at the same speeds as BIOS 2.30 and is confused by the new timings settings, try raising your tCS.  Previous BIOS automatically set it to 75 when boot training which allows for a lot of leniency in terms of getting memory to work at faster speeds but is also a very loose timing.

BIOS 2.40 seems to set leave it 51 (or that might just be what the default for my XMP profile was) so you're gonna have to raise it manually.  I'm still tweaking but as of now I'm at 3200 16-18-18-38-62-1 (tCAS-tRC-tRP-tRAS-tCS-tCR) on 3000 C15 Hynix sticks.  DRAM at 1.44 VSoC at 1.18, CPU is 3.9 p-phase OC at 1.34 VCore.  On 2.30 I got similar speeds but my tCS was stuck at 75

Here's my experience with 2.4.

I tried loosening the timings, but I could not get my kit back to the same speed I had in BIOS 2.0.  For the life of me, I didn't see the tCS, which probably means I'm blind.  But now there's a new problem.

I flashed from 2.0 to 2.4, couldn't get the same speeds, and flashed back to 2.0.  All was well.  Did a little research, including finding this post, and flashed 2.4 again.  No success.  Flash back to 2.0 and now my board won't recognize my kit as being dual channel.  Doesn't matter how many times I've cleared the CMOS, pulled the batter, or which stick is in A2 and B2.  Booting into the BIOS only shows single channel memory even though both A2 and B2 and populated and reported as populated.

I should also note that I picked up a kit of G.Skill TridentZ 3600MHz 15-15-15-35 RAM and it also didn't get picked up as dual channel.  I couldn't get that ram past 2133, which made me super disappointed.

I have a strong suspicion that because my board won't recognize the RAM as dual channel, I cannot get back to my previous setting of 2933MHz, 18-18-18-39, 1.36V, and .9 SOC.

Any suggestions?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6412
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jun 2017 at 1:57am
Originally posted by Nejaa Nejaa wrote:

Here's my experience with 2.4.

I tried loosening the timings, but I could not get my kit back to the same speed I had in BIOS 2.0.  For the life of me, I didn't see the tCS, which probably means I'm blind.  But now there's a new problem.

I flashed from 2.0 to 2.4, couldn't get the same speeds, and flashed back to 2.0.  All was well.  Did a little research, including finding this post, and flashed 2.4 again.  No success.  Flash back to 2.0 and now my board won't recognize my kit as being dual channel.  Doesn't matter how many times I've cleared the CMOS, pulled the batter, or which stick is in A2 and B2.  Booting into the BIOS only shows single channel memory even though both A2 and B2 and populated and reported as populated.

I should also note that I picked up a kit of G.Skill TridentZ 3600MHz 15-15-15-35 RAM and it also didn't get picked up as dual channel.  I couldn't get that ram past 2133, which made me super disappointed.

I have a strong suspicion that because my board won't recognize the RAM as dual channel, I cannot get back to my previous setting of 2933MHz, 18-18-18-39, 1.36V, and .9 SOC.

Any suggestions?


Last night

I saw mine was running single channel. I reached in and carefully applied firm pressure on each end of each stick and fired back up to dual channel.

I suggest you do the same, and hopefully to the same results I got here.



Back to Top
twf85 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Tucson, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote twf85 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jun 2017 at 4:11am
Kind of an interesting development..

Windows had some updates to install that it was crying about (security related), so I let it go ahead with them. I'm now on "Version 1703 (OS Build 15063.413)", and according to Task Manager, my "Last BIOS Time" is now around 7 seconds.

I also updated to the latest Radeon, so it had to restart a few times, and the times have all been around 7 seconds. The first came back at like 7.8, the second was around 7.4, then 7.1, and the last time reported was 7.0.

KBs I installed:

KB4022725
KB4023307
KB4022730
KB4022405
KB890830


Radeon: 17.6.2

I'll have to restart a few times to see if it holds. I skimmed through the docs for the KBs, but "Ryzen" didn't pop out at me, but I may have missed it. Could just be misreported in TaskMan, but certainly glad to see the lower time. I think I have more apps starting up and my system now (apparently) boots a little quicker than my 8350.
Back to Top
Nejaa View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2017
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nejaa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jun 2017 at 5:38am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:



Last night

I saw mine was running single channel. I reached in and carefully applied firm pressure on each end of each stick and fired back up to dual channel.

I suggest you do the same, and hopefully to the same results I got here.




I'll give that shot, but I've reseated these sticks a dozen times.  My A1 and B1 run in dual channel.  I reached out to tech support and they think it's a bad slot.  I would agree.  I'll try your suggestion, but I think I will RMA this board.
Back to Top
Silarous View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jun 2017
Location: Canton, Ohio
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Silarous Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jun 2017 at 8:20am
On 2.4 bios I currently have my CPU at 3.95ghz and ram is running at 3466mhz with 14,14,14,34 timings. Bios 2.3 I could only reach 3200mhz with the same ram.
Ryzen 1800x
Asrock x370 Professional MB
Geforce GTX 1080TI
16GB DDR 3466
Back to Top
Teckie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Jun 2017
Location: GA
Status: Offline
Points: 40
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Teckie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jun 2017 at 8:38am
Originally posted by Silarous Silarous wrote:

On 2.4 bios I currently have my CPU at 3.95ghz and ram is running at 3466mhz with 14,14,14,34 timings. Bios 2.3 I could only reach 3200mhz with the same ram.

Can you please bullet point of how you got memory to run at that speed ?
Mine is 3200 14-14-14-34 CAS 14 flare x series and I have not been able to get it to run anything higher than 2400 (goal is to run at 3200mhz). I've tried everything as suggested here in this thread but no luck.



Edited by Teckie - 21 Jun 2017 at 12:04pm
Ryzen 1700X
Asrock X370 Fatal1ty prof gaming (1.0.0.6a)
G.Skill 8gx2 3200 FlareX 14-14-14-34 CAS 14 (F4-3200C14D-16GFX)
EVGA G3 750 80Gold
EVGA clc 280 AIO
960 EVO M.2
860 EVO SSD
Back to Top
twf85 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Tucson, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote twf85 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jun 2017 at 9:34am
Originally posted by Silarous Silarous wrote:

On 2.4 bios I currently have my CPU at 3.95ghz and ram is running at 3466mhz with 14,14,14,34 timings. Bios 2.3 I could only reach 3200mhz with the same ram.

What sticks are you using? Your sig doesn't say..
Back to Top
Silarous View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jun 2017
Location: Canton, Ohio
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Silarous Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jun 2017 at 5:48am
I am currently running the G Skill FlareX kit for Ryzen 2x8GB using the following settings

1. Loaded the default XMP 2.0 Profile 1
2. Set the DRAM frequency to 3466mhz
3. Set Voltage mode to OC Mode
4. Set VDDCR_SOC Voltage to Fixed Mode
5. SOC Fixed Voltage set to 1.1v
6. VDDCR_SOC Load-Line Calibration set to Level 1
7. Dram Voltage set to 1.4v

Everything else memory related was unchanged. 
Ryzen 1800x
Asrock x370 Professional MB
Geforce GTX 1080TI
16GB DDR 3466
Back to Top
Silarous View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jun 2017
Location: Canton, Ohio
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Silarous Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jun 2017 at 7:26am
One thing I have found when trying to tweak the bios on 2.4.  If you put any setting in the bios that causes the system not to post, I automatically reset the bios holding in the reset button on the I/O panel of the motherboard.  It seems as though if you don't do this, the failure sticks and won't allow you to proceed.

For example, I was playing with my memory timings and found that 13 13 13 34 worked great at 3200mhz.  I then tried 12 13 13 34 and got a failure to post.  I then reverted back to the 13 13 13 34 timings and the system would still not post.  Once I reset the board, I put the 13 13 13 34 timings back in and it posted fine.

It seems to do this any time I have a failure to post so I always reset to start fresh.  This seems to help me, maybe it will help you!
Ryzen 1800x
Asrock x370 Professional MB
Geforce GTX 1080TI
16GB DDR 3466
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 1011121314>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.