ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - fatal1ty ab350 gaming k4 ram
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

fatal1ty ab350 gaming k4 ram

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
potyec View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Budapest
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote potyec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2017 at 5:00am
Originally posted by y3llo y3llo wrote:

Originally posted by potyec potyec wrote:


Looks like y3llo has exactly the same memory as me .

Mine working on 2933 Mhz  .

Which timings I should use for 3200 Mhz ?

@parsec how do you configure your bios for 2933? I am unable to hit this.



I did nothing with it just working on 2933 with basic XMP profile ...


But I wanna reach the 3200 Mhz which is my RAM speed  

I saw someone 3200 Mhz  with Timings : 14-14-14-34
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2047
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2017 at 7:14pm
ive done it with the taichi and gskill tridentz

but it simply will not cold boot with the cl14 settings
(it runs benches and tests forever when rebooting from bios into windows no problems ,but if shut down will not boot again)

http://valid.x86.fr/4ws90d

that was my best stable windows 14/13/13/13/35 @ 3200 1.35 volts
but i have to run at 16/15/15/15/35 for a cold boot
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
y3llo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 07 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote y3llo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2017 at 11:12pm
PSA: Double check your manual for correct dual channel memory installation.

I debated whether to mention this, as I it would prove I am complete newb. However for the good of this motherboard and for the G.Skill Flare X, I decided I should take the bullet.

Once I installed the memory in slots A2 and B2, XMP 3200 worked without fuss! Booted right away with timings of 14-14-14-34-73-1T.

http://valid.x86.fr/wksj7u

Now to be fair, I started Ryzen launch on another manufacturer's mobo, where the ram was to be installed in slots 1 and 2. Either way, I messed up, look like a fool, but so happy it is working.

@datonyb thank you for your help. I actually watched your recommended video and followed all your steps to train my memory (when installed incorrectly). I like to think all the boot training I did previously helped the memory work instantly when installed correctly.

TLDR; G.Skill Flare X works with XMP profile on Fatal1ty AB350 Gamin K4 @3200mhz


Edited by y3llo - 14 Apr 2017 at 11:14pm
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2047
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2017 at 9:59am
glad to be of help mate

were all still learning and passing on any insight and tips we do learn
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
potyec View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Budapest
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote potyec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2017 at 3:09pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

ive done it with the taichi and gskill tridentz

but it simply will not cold boot with the cl14 settings
(it runs benches and tests forever when rebooting from bios into windows no problems ,but if shut down will not boot again)

http://valid.x86.fr/4ws90d

that was my best stable windows 14/13/13/13/35 @ 3200 1.35 volts
but i have to run at 16/15/15/15/35 for a cold boot

So for CL16 I can use the same timings or not ?

I don`t wanna buy new rams


Edited by potyec - 15 Apr 2017 at 3:12pm
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2047
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Apr 2017 at 8:48pm
the timings you can set and use will depend on your bios version/motherboard and ram models
i would check on rymem and see what others have run on your board and ram combo

the ram i am using is the one type that seem consistantly to give the best luck
eg samsung b dies
my rams labelled timings are 15/15/15/35 but

even manually setting this and the bios showing this when i boot into windows and check its set to 16/15/15

which is wierd because any other setting will stay what i enter in bios eg
14/14/14

im leaving it at current setting until the may release of amd agesa 1005 and then will have a play again to see what i can get out of the ram
(on intel systems these sticks clock anywhere upto 4000 speed )
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
potyec View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Budapest
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote potyec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Apr 2017 at 1:15am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

the timings you can set and use will depend on your bios version/motherboard and ram models
i would check on rymem and see what others have run on your board and ram combo

the ram i am using is the one type that seem consistantly to give the best luck
eg samsung b dies
my rams labelled timings are 15/15/15/35 but

even manually setting this and the bios showing this when i boot into windows and check its set to 16/15/15

which is wierd because any other setting will stay what i enter in bios eg
14/14/14

im leaving it at current setting until the may release of amd agesa 1005 and then will have a play again to see what i can get out of the ram
(on intel systems these sticks clock anywhere upto 4000 speed )

How I know which ones are samsung B-die ram`s ?  They do not write on it ..

I already posted my ram picture here on the 2nd pg

Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6333
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Apr 2017 at 11:18am
Originally posted by potyec potyec wrote:

[
How I know which ones are samsung B-die ram`s ?  They do not write on it ..

I already posted my ram picture here on the 2nd pg



These above are Hynix. Specifically, Hynix 25nm M-die. It states so right there in the pic.

Here is a TB screen of Samsung b-die. This is of my G.Skill F4-4133C19D-16GTZA Kit.

Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2047
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Apr 2017 at 8:25pm
potyec
your ram as said is hynix m die
the stated 3200 timings are stated there in the report screen shot
16/18/18/36 @ 1.35 volts

you could see if the xmp sets it to this or even manually trying these

at present if the bios allows it and the system is stable consider yourself lucky
i do expect after the may release from amd of agesa code 1005 to the board makers for ram support to improve greatly (and by this i mean sticks of ram working automatically at correct design settings) not just the amount of ram brands supported

its early days ,ryzen has been overall quite a success for a brand new platform
some of us older guys have seen new platforms launch over many years
these issues are not something new ,its been like this many times before
im trying to assist another forum member here with what should have been the very best choice of ram for ryzen,but hes stuck at 2133, so if your hynix sticks are doing better your a bit more lucky than others
i would assume within 30 days (mid may) all the board makers will have the later bios out with the 1005 code and many headaches will be distant memories
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
potyec View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Budapest
Status: Offline
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote potyec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Apr 2017 at 12:46am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

potyec
your ram as said is hynix m die
the stated 3200 timings are stated there in the report screen shot
16/18/18/36 @ 1.35 volts

you could see if the xmp sets it to this or even manually trying these

at present if the bios allows it and the system is stable consider yourself lucky
i do expect after the may release from amd of agesa code 1005 to the board makers for ram support to improve greatly (and by this i mean sticks of ram working automatically at correct design settings) not just the amount of ram brands supported

its early days ,ryzen has been overall quite a success for a brand new platform
some of us older guys have seen new platforms launch over many years
these issues are not something new ,its been like this many times before
im trying to assist another forum member here with what should have been the very best choice of ram for ryzen,but hes stuck at 2133, so if your hynix sticks are doing better your a bit more lucky than others
i would assume within 30 days (mid may) all the board makers will have the later bios out with the 1005 code and many headaches will be distant memories

Thanks for the reply .
In that case my 2933 Mhz  is not that bad .  I will wait and hopefully I can run my ram fully later on 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.