ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Taichi BIOS 2.00 Problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Taichi BIOS 2.00 Problem

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
taichidude View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote taichidude Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X370 Taichi BIOS 2.00 Problem
    Posted: 12 Apr 2017 at 3:02am
I updated from BIOS 1.6 (stable) to BIOS 2.0 (stable) using the Windows BIOS install as I did when I upgraded from 1.4 to 1.6 when I first purchased the board from MicroCenter. After the BIOS program prompted that all is good with the install, I rebooted and the computer is now constantly cycling on and off with Dr. Debug codes 55 and then 43 which are the last numbers I see before it starts cycling all over again. Taking the codes into account being it could be a memory issue per Dr. Debug, I used all 4 seperate DIMMs to attempt to get it to POST--no such luck. I cleared CMOS numerous times to see if I could get it to POST. It appears the ASRock Windows BIOS update version may have issues with my board or perhaps an item with my board. I have not peripherals or items plugged into the board. This issue became an issue immediately after restarting from flashing the drive in Windows. I did use the correct x64 program as I was in Windows 64bit. The memory I am using is F4-3200C16-8GT. I have a total of 4 DIMMS. Any ideas on how to overcome this issue without having to RMA this board?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2017 at 6:18am
try 2 dimms in a2 and b2
remove button battery
remove power lead
use clear cmos jumper
then try to restart with usb bios stick loaded and hit f6
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2017 at 6:21am
p.s.
sorry forgot to mention
i used bios loader to flash to v2
i had no problems (this really is the only way to play the odds in your favour ,windows flashing is really risky, i dont think they should even give users the option myself)
always use the direct bios flasher in future its easier than windows in my view
Back to Top
taichidude View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote taichidude Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2017 at 7:14am
Thanks for the assist. 

I wish it was that easy. I have a BIOS stick handy, but I cannot even get it to POST to use it. After I flashed the BIOS with v2.00 this is when the issue occurred allowing no options available. I should have known better than to trust a Windows flash as I completely agree with you...tired and lazy my fault there. Frankly, I am very surprised that with a new technology with Ryzen, they didn't engineer their top boards to have a recovery option to keep issues like these from occurring as they are bound to happen. I am staring at the BIOS chip trying to decipher what I can do to get around this issue--which it appears waiting for a RMA number and sending it in is really my only option at this point. ASRock Tech Support advised to send the board in since I was informed there are no recovery options--just pay for shipping and hope for the best. I wish there was a way to hack the board to direct the boot process to read the USB drive so I can overwrite the the BIOS such as a bypass. Or, an overwrite chip I can place on top of the BIOS chip to reprogram it.  And, no other QVL mem modules will work either...ugh.

I can't help to ask if there is something else I am missing on a possible workaround? 
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6285
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2017 at 4:42pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

......windows flashing is really risky, i dont think they should even give users the option myself


No wiser words have been spoke concerning BIOS flashing.

Use Instant Flash, or for those old enough to remember DOS, use the DOS method.

But DO NOT use Windows to flash the BIOS. Way WAY too many background instructions running Windows to feel safe using ANY Windows Flashing Utility
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 5.10), 1500X, H115i, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA, 970 EVO M.2 250GB + 500GB, Tt Core X9 Black

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
sambalter View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sambalter Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2017 at 10:55pm
Hello taichidude, I opened this thread:
http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=4830&title=problem-after-update-bios-asrock-taichi-x370

I uploaded video to youtube with codes in drdebug.
Please could you tell me if your problem is the same?

This is info about codes drdebug:
http://www.asrock.com/support/faq.asp?id=334


If is the same that you, I can see in my video codes 54,55 (problem ram)....maybe with the update of bios our memory ram now is not compatible?.....my ram is kfa2 3600. Kfa2 not appear in qvl but i have been working good until this update.

Have you tried with other memory???


Sorry if my english is bad

I m afraid with this
Asrock Taichi - Ryzen 1700x - RAM KFA2 HOF DDR4-3600 16Gb(8x2)
Back to Top
GenesisDoes View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GenesisDoes Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2017 at 11:55pm
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

......windows flashing is really risky, i dont think they should even give users the option myself


No wiser words have been spoke concerning BIOS flashing.

Use Instant Flash, or for those old enough to remember DOS, use the DOS method.

But DO NOT use Windows to flash the BIOS. Way WAY too many background instructions running Windows to feel safe using ANY Windows Flashing Utility
 

Unfortunately, when I first got my Taichi X370, there was no option to update Bios in the Bios itself (Bios 1.40). Instant flash was added in 1.60, so I had to do in DOS or Windows... I risked it by updating in Windows and it went fine.
< ="chrome-extension://hhojmcideegachlhfgfdhailpfhgknjm/web_accessible_resources/index.js">

Edited by GenesisDoes - 13 Apr 2017 at 1:20am
Taichi X370, Ryzen 1700 @ 4ghz, 32GB G.Skill TridentZ Ram, Samsung 960 EVO nvme, Intel 600P nvme, 2TB Seagate HDD, 2TB Hitachi HDD, 1TB Mushkin SSD, GTX 1080
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Apr 2017 at 11:56pm
sorry to hear that
my suggestions were all i could think of to try and get it just to read a new bios
if it wont even get as far as the f6 option then it appears you are stuck with the rma

may i ask
did you reset the old bios back to defualt before flashing new bios ?

this is also my advice for ANY pre bios flashing
RESTORE ALL SETTINGS TO DEFUALT FIRST

^caps are intended to make future readers aware^

not shouting at you mate Smile

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
taichidude View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote taichidude Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2017 at 12:41am
Hi Sam--The issue for me is not the same as your issue unfortunately. My issue was that the Windows x64 BIOS Flash utility this time did not work. I tried all the tricks and a few on top of that. While I had no other processes going on in the background it was just bad luck that it made the board go into an infinite loop and no option for bypassing. As other users have noted, do not use the Windows BIOS flash utility unless it is a last resort. My error as I was very tired and lazy that day that cost me more in time and some money than I anticipated. Remember, there are no alternatives to BIOS recovery for this board. It is soldered onto the board so you can't just purchase a new one, not sure why this is the course of action they took with it being bleeding edge technology, but I am sure it was for expediency and that the Rev V2 may have a BIOS recovery option. Overall, if you cannot go through your retailer, RMA via ASRock and they will take care of you and the new board they will send to you will carry the same warranty. One more thing, if you RMA via ASRock, cannabalise that board (i.e. BIOS battery, backplate, etc.) as they will ONLY send you the motherboard.

Edited by taichidude - 14 Apr 2017 at 12:42am
Back to Top
taichidude View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote taichidude Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Apr 2017 at 12:57am
Thank you dayton---Yes, I reset all settings to default before flashing to the new BIOS per ASRock instructions. There is also another note to all future readers that I am glad you brought up. If anyone is flashing their system, do not clear the CMOS until after it has gone through a successful boot cycle. 

So to recap before flashing--

1) DO NOT use Windows Flash utility. It can be a hit or miss, at least in my situation and you do not want to me right now. haha!
2) Set all BIOS settings to default
3) Do not reset the CMOS. Let the computer reboot first and take the BIOS update. If the update was successful and you can enter into BIOS, then you can reset the CMOS without cause for concern. 

That said, while I didn't make any mistakes, it still perplexes me that I ran into this issue. I have sent ASRock an update requesting them to remove the Windows BIOS update otherwise they may receive more boards. And as another user noted, it could just have been whatever program or instructions running on my Win7 x64 platform that caused the issue even though only system processes were running in the background. 

Hopefully, this helps out future users. Thank you to all for the assistance. I am RMA'ing my board as that ended up being my solution. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.