ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Bsod windows 10
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Bsod windows 10

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
hydrogaming23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Jakarta
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hydrogaming23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Bsod windows 10
    Posted: 23 Apr 2017 at 9:06pm
[URL=][/URL]2 days ago, my pc when BSOD, tried reinstall, but bsod again after instaling. Tried to swap thr ram, plug out my gpu, ssd, hdd, still the same. Is my MB Faulty? I tried everything but invain...what step i miss? I bought my rig 2-3 months ago.

My pc spec:

I7-7700k
B250 k4 gaming
G skill 2x4gb 2400mhz
Rx470 nitro+ (CF mode)
Deepcool malstorm 240T
Kingston uv400 ssd
Toshiba 1TB HDD
Superflower 750watt semi moduler



Edited by hydrogaming23 - 23 Apr 2017 at 9:07pm
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5788
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2017 at 9:19pm
Is the PSU new or reused? If you have not already I would try another one. When you have system instability occur on a previously stable system the first suspects are always PSU, HDD/SSD then RAM in that order.
Back to Top
hydrogaming23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Jakarta
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hydrogaming23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2017 at 9:31pm
Psu is new, the only reused is 1 of rx470, ssd and hdd, other than that is new.

Tried istaling diffrent hdd, and also use my friends ram is still the same.

Edited by hydrogaming23 - 23 Apr 2017 at 9:32pm
Back to Top
hydrogaming23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Jakarta
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hydrogaming23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2017 at 9:33pm
Oh cant even install, after install which automaticly goes to windows screen it went bsod.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5788
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2017 at 9:55pm
Reseat your power cables, if that doesn't help try a different PSU. If the PSU doesn't resolve the issue then you can try RMA the board.


Back to Top
hydrogaming23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Jakarta
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hydrogaming23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2017 at 10:05pm
Please explain what is:

Reset powercable?
RMA the board

I am not a native english speaker...
Back to Top
hydrogaming23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Jakarta
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hydrogaming23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2017 at 10:17pm
Sorry check google reseat power cables and rma.
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 5788
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2017 at 10:39pm
Disconnect the power cables from the motherboard and reconnect them. If that doesn't work try a different PSU. If that doesn't work then RMA the board.

I hope that is clearer Wink
Back to Top
hydrogaming23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Jakarta
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hydrogaming23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Apr 2017 at 11:00pm
I will try re?seat the cables. I will update again once i am done...
Back to Top
hydrogaming23 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Jakarta
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hydrogaming23 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Apr 2017 at 9:26am
Done reaet the cable, no effect, i do not have extra psu around, sold my comp to a friend, i will ask him to borow the psu to try out.

Thanks
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.