ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ab350 gaming k4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ab350 gaming k4

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
xxghotstxx View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 May 2017
Location: texas
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xxghotstxx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ab350 gaming k4
    Posted: 01 May 2017 at 2:30am
ok i need some help im at my wits end here.im pretty,sure i know the answer but i need some one to help me verify im right befor trying to get different ram.
SPECS:
1500x ryzen
asrock ab350 gaming k4
g.skill ddr4 3000mhz 8gb (f4-3000c16s-8gisb)
gtx 960
lepa b800m maxbron
so i did a upgrade on my brothers old pc and ive been having freezes crashes and watchdog_timeout issues when i first got the system i tryed updating the bios through windows 10 froze and crashed bricking the mobo sent it back and got it replaced i updated the new mobo threw a usb stick to bios 2.50 im still geting freezes and crashes .i tryed with a stick of corsair lpx 3000mhz out of my current rig which im writing this on .still got crashes.Angryim pretty sure its a ram issue but im not sure what do you guys think.could it be windows drivers?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1953
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2017 at 2:53am
first off i would try a test with all bios /setup defaults

eg the ram at 2133 etc

it really could be anything
this week i diagnosed a psu as faulty over the telephone (after quite a while) all software monitors were showing it very very stable for voltages and yet it was indeed cutting out

the point is its very hard to diagnose some issues esp. if not right in front of you

if you suspect a ram issue try running memtest in dos ?


Edited by datonyb - 01 May 2017 at 2:53am
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
xxghotstxx View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 May 2017
Location: texas
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xxghotstxx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2017 at 2:58am
yea ram test probly best. ill do that and report back.
Back to Top
xxghotstxx View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 May 2017
Location: texas
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xxghotstxx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 May 2017 at 7:47am
ok memtest86 came back good 4 passes 0 errors.but on my way to do that ,windows 10 updated and im good so far writing this on the ryzen pc so im suspecting it was a windows update that fixed it mostly likely.trying to crash it as we speak.LOL
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1953
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2017 at 2:52am
dodgy driver then maybe ?
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
drewster411 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 20 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote drewster411 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2017 at 5:39am
ASRock Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming K4, AM4 MoBo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vZgpHTaQ10k

Hey if your having trouble pushing your RAM to higher frequency, watch this video and try my method. Earlier on I had trouble going past 2667Mhz on my Ryzen 1700 using ASRock B350 gaming K4 MoBo with Corsair vengeance ddr4 3000. However after watching this video I set the dram timing manually to 15-17-17-17-35 and set the ProcODT to 40ohm and just bumped up the VDDP voltage to 0.980v to 1.1v and left the dram voltage at default 1.35v. And what do you know? It worked! Now it's running at rated time of 2933Mhz.  So my final sweet-spot is 3.925Ghz CPU @ 1.39v/ But CPUZ see it as 1.328volts and DDR4-2933 with all of the settings I've mentioned above at 1.35v dram voltage. Also on CPU side, I disabled: cool&quiet, c6 mode, & global c-state control, all disabled. Now it's 100% stable. Big smile

drewster411
Back to Top
xxghotstxx View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 May 2017
Location: texas
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote xxghotstxx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 5:20am
i think it was drivers im not actually overclocking the system.LOL
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.