ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock B350 pro4 p-state overclocking?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock B350 pro4 p-state overclocking?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
naddel81 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote naddel81 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 2:13pm
http://abload.de/image.php?img=ryzenvcoreidler2aet.png
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Retired in AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 5498
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 11:01pm
Originally posted by asroc asroc wrote:

I don't think you have to customize pstate-1,2,... since the only pstate we are interested in modifying is pstate-0.


Make sure to grab the spreadsheets at the bottom of the 3rd post:
https://hardforum.com/threads/ryzen-pstate-overclocking-method-calculation-and-calculator.1928648/


X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 3.20) , 1500X 4GHZ Stable @ Fixed 1.375v , 850 EVO 500GB, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA@ 3333

16,441 - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
SiX-P4cK View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SiX-P4cK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 9:03am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:



Make sure to grab the spreadsheets at the bottom of the 3rd post:
https://hardforum.com/threads/ryzen-pstate-overclocking-method-calculation-and-calculator.1928648/

I this link i found:

Quote
  • Current ASUS Bios 1002 and before if you change the default VID value, the Pstate0 (P0) will not work and will go to P1. This may change with a future bios or on other motherboards
  • To change CPU core voltage - use + or - offset values so you are not stuck with 1.35v or 1.1875v on a 1700

That why i can't make it work, i have to change the VID because i don't have (or i didn't found) LCC or offset values Cry


Edited by SiX-P4cK - 21 May 2017 at 9:04am
AMD R7-1700 @3.9Ghz 1.36V + Noctua NH-D15S
ASRock AB350 Pro4
G.Skill Ripjaws V Kit 2x8GB @2400 12-13-13-32
AMD Radeon RX 480 MSI GAMING X 4Go
Samsung 960 EVO 250GB SSD M.2 2280
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Retired in AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 5498
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 10:28am
Originally posted by SiX-P4cK SiX-P4cK wrote:

Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:



Make sure to grab the spreadsheets at the bottom of the 3rd post:
https://hardforum.com/threads/ryzen-pstate-overclocking-method-calculation-and-calculator.1928648/

I this link i found:

Quote
  • Current ASUS Bios 1002 and before if you change the default VID value, the Pstate0 (P0) will not work and will go to P1. This may change with a future bios or on other motherboards
  • To change CPU core voltage - use + or - offset values so you are not stuck with 1.35v or 1.1875v on a 1700


That why i can't make it work, i have to change the VID because i don't have (or i didn't found) LCC or offset values Cry



I'm thinking LLC _and_ Pstate OCing is a no go. ie: set Pstate value you definitely do not want LLC adding v's to the Pstate you set.

It's either Pstate or multiplier OC'ing And neither shall the two meet.
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 3.20) , 1500X 4GHZ Stable @ Fixed 1.375v , 850 EVO 500GB, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA@ 3333

16,441 - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
naddel81 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote naddel81 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 6:02pm
Frequency is locked at 3,8 GHz, but Vcore is only 0.6V at IDLE. can that be true?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 571
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 7:14pm
wardog
i can confirm at least on the taichi
i can do p state AND llc
i have no idea if it is or isnt an option on the pro4 though
Back to Top
SiX-P4cK View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SiX-P4cK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 8:21pm
Originally posted by naddel81 naddel81 wrote:

Frequency is locked at 3,8 GHz, but Vcore is only 0.6V at IDLE. can that be true?

You are looking the motherboard sensor, who is not very relevent if you want know the CPU voltage

CPU has his own sensor and if you want know the the voltage of the CPU, just watch the good line:



So no you don't have 3.8Ghz with 0.6V, even in idle the minimum voltage is still 1.294V
AMD R7-1700 @3.9Ghz 1.36V + Noctua NH-D15S
ASRock AB350 Pro4
G.Skill Ripjaws V Kit 2x8GB @2400 12-13-13-32
AMD Radeon RX 480 MSI GAMING X 4Go
Samsung 960 EVO 250GB SSD M.2 2280
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Retired in AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 5498
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 9:16pm
Originally posted by naddel81 naddel81 wrote:

Frequency is locked at 3,8 GHz, but Vcore is only 0.6V at IDLE. can that be true?


hehehehe No.

Notice that's the Minimum. Probably at boot up before Windows Power Plan kicks in.
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 3.20) , 1500X 4GHZ Stable @ Fixed 1.375v , 850 EVO 500GB, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA@ 3333

16,441 - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
naddel81 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote naddel81 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2017 at 1:55am
no, not at boot. so I have to rely on the CPU sensor that tells me 1.3V.
then I guess voltage or frequency decrease is not possible when using multiplier OC on the pro4 unfortunately :(
Back to Top
naddel81 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote naddel81 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2017 at 12:59pm
will there be an updated BIOS/driver that lets us downclock when IDLE?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.