ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock B350 pro4 p-state overclocking?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock B350 pro4 p-state overclocking?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
asroc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote asroc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock B350 pro4 p-state overclocking?
    Posted: 17 May 2017 at 2:53pm
Does the Asrock B350 pro4 support p-state overclocking properly? Theres the option in the bios but I don't know if its fully implemented. What I want is to know is whether the voltages will drop when the cpu is idle instead of sticking to overclocked voltages eg 1.3-1.45v when modifying/overclocking the p-state.
Back to Top
SiX-P4cK View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SiX-P4cK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2017 at 8:59pm
I tried also to use that to avoid vdrop, but i was not able to make it work properly.

The only config who is "working" for me is:


With this config i have 3400Mhz in charge and 3200Mhz in idle.

But if i change something, it's fix frequence.


Edited by SiX-P4cK - 17 May 2017 at 9:08pm
AMD R7-1700 @3.9Ghz 1.36V + Noctua NH-D15S
ASRock AB350 Pro4
G.Skill Ripjaws V Kit 2x8GB @2400 12-13-13-32
AMD Radeon RX 480 MSI GAMING X 4Go
Samsung 960 EVO 250GB SSD M.2 2280
Back to Top
asroc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote asroc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2017 at 11:06pm
Thats odd. Are you saying that modifying only pstate-0 does not work at all? I don't think you have to customize pstate-1,2,... since the only pstate we are interested in modifying is pstate-0. 

Have you tried changing windows power settings (eg Max/Ryzen balanced etc) around? 

In the other thread, you said that the Gigabyte B350 motherboard had p-state overclocking - is that true and does it work?







Edited by asroc - 17 May 2017 at 11:43pm
Back to Top
SiX-P4cK View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SiX-P4cK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2017 at 4:46am
Yes, you can overclock like in the OC Tweak screen but the advantage of overclocking by P-State is you can change the frequency in function of the load of the CPU.

This part i can't make it work properly.

But just a fix frequency with the P-State screen and change P0 state is working well.


Edited by SiX-P4cK - 18 May 2017 at 4:49am
AMD R7-1700 @3.9Ghz 1.36V + Noctua NH-D15S
ASRock AB350 Pro4
G.Skill Ripjaws V Kit 2x8GB @2400 12-13-13-32
AMD Radeon RX 480 MSI GAMING X 4Go
Samsung 960 EVO 250GB SSD M.2 2280
Back to Top
asroc View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote asroc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2017 at 10:00am
Originally posted by SiX-P4cK SiX-P4cK wrote:

Yes, you can overclock like in the OC Tweak screen but the advantage of overclocking by P-State is you can change the frequency in function of the load of the CPU.

This part i can't make it work properly.

But just a fix frequency with the P-State screen and change P0 state is working well.

Ok. Is the VID calculated differently for different cpus? So the 1400,  1600, 1700 use different VID tables?

And you implied earlier that Gigabyte/MSI B350 mb's have working p-state overclocking functions - can you confirm that? 
Back to Top
naddel81 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote naddel81 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2017 at 1:51am
I just overclocked my 1600 R5 to 3.7 GHz on 1.35V using multiplier method. It is not clocking down in IDLE unfortunately.

Can I somehow make IDLE downclock work? Or does it not improve wattage by a lot? I currently have 35W at IDLE with 3.7 GHz, but only 0.544V (read via asrock tuning utility because CPUZ/Core temp/AIDA wouldn't read the voltage correctly).

Please help me.
Back to Top
SiX-P4cK View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SiX-P4cK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2017 at 5:26am
Originally posted by asroc asroc wrote:

Originally posted by SiX-P4cK SiX-P4cK wrote:

Yes, you can overclock like in the OC Tweak screen but the advantage of overclocking by P-State is you can change the frequency in function of the load of the CPU.

This part i can't make it work properly.

But just a fix frequency with the P-State screen and change P0 state is working well.

Ok. Is the VID calculated differently for different cpus? So the 1400,  1600, 1700 use different VID tables?

And you implied earlier that Gigabyte/MSI B350 mb's have working p-state overclocking functions - can you confirm that? 

VID is voltage and you can enter the value you want, there is no table or calcul. Except the stock value from AMD.

I don't know it other mother board B350 have P-State option. But they have LCC https://youtu.be/YICf2YhZoQM%3Ft=2m20s


Originally posted by naddel81 naddel81 wrote:

I just overclocked my 1600 R5 to 3.7 GHz on 1.35V using multiplier method. It is not clocking down in IDLE unfortunately.

Can I somehow make IDLE downclock work? Or does it not improve wattage by a lot? I currently have 35W at IDLE with 3.7 GHz, but only 0.544V (read via asrock tuning utility because CPUZ/Core temp/AIDA wouldn't read the voltage correctly).

Please help me.

It work for me with 1 configuration, but nto for the others. I didn't understood the logic.
It's can be usefull to send a lot of Volt when in charge and less in idle because of the VDROP.



Edited by SiX-P4cK - 19 May 2017 at 5:29am
AMD R7-1700 @3.9Ghz 1.36V + Noctua NH-D15S
ASRock AB350 Pro4
G.Skill Ripjaws V Kit 2x8GB @2400 12-13-13-32
AMD Radeon RX 480 MSI GAMING X 4Go
Samsung 960 EVO 250GB SSD M.2 2280
Back to Top
naddel81 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote naddel81 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 4:10am
currently I have 0.544 V in IDLE, but 3.7 GHz in frequency. I guess voltage makes the wattage slim, right? so changing P-state wouldn't affect wattage in my case, right?

I IDLE at around 33 Watts for the whole system.
Back to Top
SiX-P4cK View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SiX-P4cK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 4:38am
I don't think it's possible to have really 3.7Ghz @0.544V

Which application do you use to read voltage?
AMD R7-1700 @3.9Ghz 1.36V + Noctua NH-D15S
ASRock AB350 Pro4
G.Skill Ripjaws V Kit 2x8GB @2400 12-13-13-32
AMD Radeon RX 480 MSI GAMING X 4Go
Samsung 960 EVO 250GB SSD M.2 2280
Back to Top
naddel81 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote naddel81 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 6:13am
Asrock A-Tuning, because all the other tools would give strange values up to 2.688V (lol!).
Asrock A-Tuning gives 0.544V when IDLE and 3.8GHz still locked!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.