ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - windows 10 pro keeps freezing and various errors
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

windows 10 pro keeps freezing and various errors

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
twf85 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Tucson, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote twf85 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 May 2017 at 2:33am
Here's a quick update:

1. Memtest came back clear.
2. Problem seems to be related to either connected USB devices, USB ports, or possibly USB headers on the motherboard.

Since disconnecting the USB devices, he was able to use his system for over 24 hours (a new record for him). He was also able to complete SFC and DISM without issue.

Right now I am trying to get him to go through the painstaking process of testing each USB device, one at a time, and then each port, one at a time. If all the devices connected to back ports come back clear, and all the ports on the back come back clear, we will move on to testing the header-connected USB ports.

Because of all the trouble I've had with USB3 headers, I wouldn't be surprised if that may have been the problem all along.

To test each device/port, I suggested that he plug a device in, restart the computer, and then run SFC. Running SFC consistently triggered a freeze/crash at approximately 12%. Would you guys know of a quicker way to perform the testing of these devices/ports? His instinct was to just go about using his computer and wait for the computer to freeze, but given how random the freezes/crashes are, I advised against that.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 2:54am
clubfoot, as near as I can tell deactivator has done no memory testing.  I have suggested mdsched (Widows based) because it is easy to run and does not involve creating bootable memtest86 media.

deactivator, please do some memory testing!  Run one stick at a time and run mdsched.  Assuming you are willing to format you install disk, for your next install, when the disk select menu comes up, press Shift+F10.  This will give you an Administrator command prompt.  Type diskpart (disk partition), then list disk.  From the list of disks, select the one you want to install W10 on and type select disk x, where x is the disk number of the disk you want to install on.  Make absolutely sure you have selected the correct disk!!!!  Diskpart is unforgiving and asks for no confirmation!  Next type clean.  As soon as you hit enter, diskpart will clean your disk!  It will ask you nothing.  When this finishes (short), exit diskpart and install W10,  I recommend you specify GPT for the install disk format.
Please start all this after your memory testing.
Enjoy, John.
Back to Top
clubfoot View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 245
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote clubfoot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 9:55pm
If his memory is testing fine without error on a memtest+ boot usb, then I would try a different SSD or HDD if he has been using the same SSD. Is he running a ram drive or speed boost?
Back to Top
djactivator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Feb 2017
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote djactivator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 6:19pm
as suggested, i have created a fresh win 10 boot USB this morning using the microsoft creation tool, booted from the USB , did repair options, elevated CMD prompt, tried to do a sfc /scannow /offbootdir=c:\ /offwindir=c:\windows and got this, windows resource protection could not start windows....



Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 9:03am
I am running 1703 on a Hyper-V VM with no problem.  Will allow my real system soon.  Enjoy, John.
Back to Top
twf85 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Tucson, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote twf85 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 8:07am
Re: "Windows resource protection could not perform the operation"

1. Performed chckdisk at Startup
2. Tried running SFC in Safe Mode using the default Administrator account.

I was remoting in via TeamViewer, and was disconnected when his system "froze".

I asked him if he installed the same programs after each clean install, and he said "more or less". So it could be that he's installing something that is tripping the system up, each and every time he does a fresh install.

We can't get SFC to finish, nor DISM.RestoreHealth. Not from within Windows, at least. The only other way to try and get it to run is from the Recovery Console. He had to leave, so maybe we'll try that later.

He's also gonna' try one stick of RAM at a time, which is starting to look more and more plausible as the likely culprit in all of this.


EDIT: Also, he's got 1703 (Creator's Update), installed. He said these issues have been going on the entire time he's had the system (~6 months), so it probably doesn't have anything to do with 1703. Still worth mentioning..


Edited by twf85 - 20 May 2017 at 8:09am
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 7:45am
djactivator and twf85, Google finds many hits on SFC "Windows resource protection could not perform the operation".  I recommend that djactivator try a search.  Perhaps there is malware (rootkit?).  I still think trying one memory stick at a time is work the effort.  I would not think both are bad.  Tried DISM?  Diskpart (clean) should remove a rootkit in a MBR.
So I would try the one stick at a time first.  Please ask for more information on running diskpart during W10 install, if interested.
Enjoy, John.
Back to Top
twf85 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2017
Location: Tucson, AZ
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote twf85 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 3:52am
I've been chatting with djactivator this morning, here's an update:

1. Issue seems to be application agnostic. Happens randomly.
2. Windows has been installed *fresh* several times, using official Windows Installer (both USB/DVD).
3. System will sometimes result in a BSOD, but other times just die completely, without warning or notice.
4. SFC fails at various intervals, telling him, "Windows resource protection could not perform the operation", usually resulting in an immediate crash.
5. Win10 is installed on a Samsung SSD (850 Evo). This disk is in GPT mode, and he has Win10 installed with EFI support.
7. Power supply is roughly two years old.

We've checked to see if VSS was disabled, which it was. He's planning on doing a clean uninstall of his video drivers, with a re-install of only the display adapter driver (Overdrive, etc can cause problems sometimes). He also swapped his HDMI cable out for a DVI connection, to see if the issue was related to pumping out audio to his monitor's speakers via HDMI (an issue I've had to deal with recently).

What I'm having him work on now is resetting any BIOS settings he may have set using "Load Optimized Defaults (F9)" in the BIOS, and then going in and disabling CSM. Then we're gonna' try and run the maintenance routine I described previously in Safe Mode with Networking, using the built-in admin account. After that, the only other thing I can think of to try (that hasn't already been mentioned), is to install a new user profile, and see if the issue exists in the new profile.

@MisterJ, given how unstable his system is, I'm hoping he tried to overclock his rig and just forgot. Sometimes resetting the CMOS via battery-method does not clear the settings, so even if he tried that before, there's a chance the settings are not currently defaulted. Regardless, it doesn't seem to me that his system is stable enough to complete a mem test (which could be very telling in and of itself). His best bet there would be to get a hold of a stick or two of brand new memory.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 2:53am
Thanks, djactivator.  I will need to see at least one dump file to speculate on the BSOD causes.  Evlbringer's suggestion that you have a memory problem is probably the best guess, given the available information.   I suggest you run the Windows Memory diagnostic.  Please open a Run dialog and type mdsched and hit enter.  This takes a couple of hours on my system.  If any errors occur, they must be addressed.  Never ignore a memory error.  If this runs OK, remove one memory stick and see if you continue to get the errors.  Try both sticks, one at a time.  twf85 also has a good system clean up you should run.  Please tell us if the errors are occurring on a particular application and make sure all your drivers are up to date.
I hope you can find one or more dump files to make available.  Enjoy, John.
Back to Top
djactivator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 Feb 2017
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote djactivator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2017 at 6:06pm
the mothboard I have is an ASrock 970 performance, my CPU is 4 GHZ AMD FX-8350 Eight Core and my Ram is

RAM
Memory slots
Total memory slots 4
Used memory slots 2
Free memory slots 2
Memory
Type DDR3
Size 16384 MBytes
Channels # Dual
DRAM Frequency 665.2 MHz
CAS# Latency (CL) 9 clocks
RAS# to CAS# Delay (tRCD) 9 clocks
RAS# Precharge (tRP) 9 clocks
Cycle Time (tRAS) 24 clocks
Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 33 clocks
Physical Memory
Memory Usage 22 %
Total Physical 16 GB
Available Physical 12 GB
Total Virtual 17 GB
Available Virtual 13 GB
SPD
Number Of SPD Modules 2
Slot #1
Type DDR3
Size 8192 MBytes
Manufacturer G.Skill
Max Bandwidth PC3-10700 (667 MHz)
Part Number F3-14900CL10-8GBXL
SPD Ext. XMP
Timing table
Frequency CAS# Latency RAS# To CAS# RAS# Precharge tRAS tRC Voltage
JEDEC #1 381.0 MHz 5.0 5 5 14 19 1.500 V
JEDEC #2 457.1 MHz 6.0 6 6 17 23 1.500 V
JEDEC #3 533.3 MHz 7.0 7 7 20 27 1.500 V
JEDEC #4 609.5 MHz 8.0 8 8 22 30 1.500 V
JEDEC #5 666.7 MHz 9.0 9 9 24 33 1.500 V
JEDEC #6 666.7 MHz 10.0 9 9 24 33 1.500 V
XMP-1866 933 MHz 10.0 11 10 30 1.500 V
Slot #2
Type DDR3
Size 8192 MBytes
Manufacturer G.Skill
Max Bandwidth PC3-10700 (667 MHz)
Part Number F3-14900CL10-8GBXL
SPD Ext. XMP
Timing table
Frequency CAS# Latency RAS# To CAS# RAS# Precha
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.