ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ASRock AB350 Pro with Ryzen 5 1600 wont post
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ASRock AB350 Pro with Ryzen 5 1600 wont post

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Message
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5002
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2017 at 12:22pm
Originally posted by GizRev GizRev wrote:

* Please see my PSU cabling setup ( http://imgur.com/a/H6zrn ). Hopefully this is correct.
* There is one weird tiny screw that seems important enough to have a little bag and it's own serial number. I think it came from the mobo, but not sure ( http://imgur.com/a/tDAoz - 2 pics)
Does anyone know?
* The Corsair Carbine 200R case comes with pre-installed standoffs for the microATX form-factor mobos. Having said that, how do I know (a) how many standoffs the ASRock 350AB Pro4 has; (b) where are they? Is there a design sketch i can find somewhere?
* I have tried shorting the CMOS jumper to clear the CMOS (though, have not tried removing the battery - will try that too, I guess)
* My next step is try to find a mobo speaker to listen for any sounds that can indicate whats going on. But, where can I find the "legend" for what the sounds mean for this particular mobo?



The AB350 Pro4 board is not a full sized ATX board, but uses the standoff pattern for an ATX board. It just does not use the three screws on the far right side of the board. You can see the screw holes in the main overhead picture on this page:

http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/AB350%20Pro4/index.asp#Specification

I can tell you that one of the standoffs for a microATX board will touch the bottom of an ATX board. For the microATX layout, that would be the lower right screw.

Most PC cases have each standoff location marked with codes (ATX, mATX, etc) that indicates which standoff points to use with the mother board you have. Your case does not have those markings next to the standoff points? Or the case's manual does not have a diagram showing the standoff locations for the various mother board form factors/sizes?

Back to Top
tupseh View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 May 2017
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tupseh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 6:11am
I had the exact same problem: lights and fans spinning, drives clicking, no post/display or error code with an ab350m pro 4.

Turns out the ram wasnt all the way in and the cpu connector was 4 out of 8 pins in, I had 4 pins over hanging in the air. (silly mistake on my part haha)

As soon as I plugged everything in correctly it booted instantly.
Back to Top
ronniedude View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ronniedude Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 7:30am
Which slots are your ram in? I have the AB350M Pro4 and mine wouldnt post until I had put the ram sticks in slots A2 & B2.

So it looks like this: E = Empty slot, R = filled ram slot.
____________
|                      |
|  CPU  ERER    |
|                      |
|                      |
|                      |
|  GPU              |
|                      |
|___________|
Back to Top
GizRev View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GizRev Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 9:49pm
* I have cleared the CMOS battery per the earlier instructions
* The 2133 hz Corsair Vengeance RAM stick is in the A2 slot (I am debugging with a single stick, as suggested. On that note, I also tried both sticks in A2 and B2).

Before I remove the mobo from the case, I wont to stick an internal mobo speaker to hear any diagnostic beeps.

Can someone confirm that the AB350 Pro does indeed provide diagnostic beeps, and if so, what do they mean?
Back to Top
tupseh View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 May 2017
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tupseh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2017 at 10:08pm
I have the matx version(ab350m pro4) and it does indeed have beep codes. On my first boot attempt I got 3 long beeps and it would auto reboot on loop. The error code was memory related so I tried only 1 2133 stick in slot A1 and it posted into bios successfully.

After that I tried to put the other ram chip into B1 butI accidently pulled the 24 pin out in the process and I didnt notice so at first I thought I had fried the board. I unhooked everything out and plugged everything back but I put the cpu connector in crooked and the ram wasnt all the way in so I would get fans spinning but no post or beep errors(because of the bad 8pin cpu connection).

I was doing all this between long shifts at work in 30C weather so I was pretty frustrated. Installed my air conditionning, cooled off, took a flash light and realised I had shoved everything in crooked.

I'm using crucial 2x4 2133 in A1 B1 and it works now. If you checked all the connectors then you should try running it out of the case as someone suggested so we can rule out the stand offs.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1753
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 8:18am
Originally posted by tupseh tupseh wrote:

I have the matx version(ab350m pro4) and it does indeed have beep codes. On my first boot attempt I got 3 long beeps and it would auto reboot on loop. The error code was memory related so I tried only 1 2133 stick in slot A1 and it posted into bios successfully.

After that I tried to put the other ram chip into B1 butI accidently pulled the 24 pin out in the process and I didnt notice so at first I thought I had fried the board. I unhooked everything out and plugged everything back but I put the cpu connector in crooked and the ram wasnt all the way in so I would get fans spinning but no post or beep errors(because of the bad 8pin cpu connection).

I was doing all this between long shifts at work in 30C weather so I was pretty frustrated. Installed my air conditionning, cooled off, took a flash light and realised I had shoved everything in crooked.

I'm using crucial 2x4 2133 in A1 B1 and it works now. If you checked all the connectors then you should try running it out of the case as someone suggested so we can rule out the stand offs.


the ram should be in slots a2 and b2 for ryzen systems

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
GizRev View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GizRev Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 12:59pm
Hello folks,

* I breadboarded the system to rule out standoff issues (http://imgur.com/a/K6sbJ). Specifically, the only connected components were CPU (with and without heatsink -- see pic), mobo, GPU, power jumper, 1 stick of 2133 8gb RAM in A2 (but also tested in multiple slots) and CPU fan. Still no luck.

* How likely is it that the cases's cables are faulty?
* Is the CPU faulty?
* If the mobo is powering up the CPU fan and PSU; can it still be a faulty mobo?
* If the GPU is lighting up and spinning; can it still be a faulty GPU?
* And finally, how likely is it that one of the cases's power cables itself is faulty?

What next?




Edited by GizRev - 21 May 2017 at 1:14pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 1:31pm
Originally posted by GizRev GizRev wrote:

Hello folks,

* I breadboarded the system to rule out standoff issues (http://imgur.com/a/K6sbJ). Specifically, the only connected components were CPU (with and without heatsink -- see pic), mobo, GPU, power jumper, 1 stick of 2133 8gb RAM in A2 (but also tested in multiple slots) and CPU fan. Still no luck.

* How likely is it that the cases's cables are faulty?
* Is the CPU faulty?
* If the mobo is powering up the CPU fan and PSU; can it still be a faulty mobo?
* If the GPU is lighting up and spinning; can it still be a faulty GPU?
* And finally, how likely is it that one of the cases's power cables itself is faulty?

What next?





Here, after reading through you entire thread for the third time, I would be ordering or borrowing a different PSU.

That's just me and what I myself would be doing faced with this issue.




X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 5.10), 1500X, H115i, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA, 970 EVO M.2 250GB + 500GB, Tt Core X9 Black

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Status: Online
Points: 5395
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 1:58pm
We have entered the realms of tricky troubleshooting. At this point the problem is either something stupid like a broke HDMI cable (etc) or a dead component. 

It sucks to have issues like this on a first build, kudos for sticking it out.

So, now you need to check everything hooked up to your system, if you have a spare, swap it in. 

1. PSU
2. Monitor/TV and cables
3. Ram (you did already)
4. Peripherals (KB, Mouse etc)

If none of that gets the system up and running then it's time to pull the CPU and check for bent pins.
Back to Top
GizRev View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GizRev Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 2:45pm
well... I intended to go to the shop on Monday with the CPU, GPU and mobo as potential "culprints"; but not the PSU. Why do you think it can be the PSU when it's powering on all the components?



Edited by GizRev - 21 May 2017 at 3:05pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.