ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Help overclocking problems on x370 taichi
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Help overclocking problems on x370 taichi

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
pikoman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 May 2017
Location: Singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pikoman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Help overclocking problems on x370 taichi
    Posted: 20 May 2017 at 2:35am
Tried to overclock ryzen 1600x with asrock x37 taichi, input 3900mhz with 1.375 vcore and the same in cpu vcore voltage in fixed mode on bios version 2.30. Went back into windows, tried to test overclock stability, however all monitoring software (CPUID,CPU-Z, HWID)only shows 2200mhz as idle and load ( under Prime95, Ada64) still at 2200mhz on all cores. Is this a bug on the monitoring software side or is there something i am missing?
Back to Top
Nemesis.ie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Apr 2017
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nemesis.ie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2017 at 3:12am
Check your p-state settings, something might be off there forcing 2200MH.

Also check windows is using the Ryzen profile or high performance.
Back to Top
pikoman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 May 2017
Location: Singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pikoman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2017 at 11:49pm
The funny thing is that, the force of 2200mhz is only happens when i use fix mode in CPU core voltage drop down. However when i use Offset mode, my over clock goes fine and shows the right core clock. This 2200mhz issue only happens when i use fix mode and key in the vcore there. I have alr cleared bios a few time alr, its really weird an occurrence. 
Back to Top
pikoman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 May 2017
Location: Singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pikoman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 May 2017 at 2:33pm
help?
Back to Top
Nemesis.ie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Apr 2017
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nemesis.ie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 May 2017 at 5:43pm
[URL=][/URL]Leave the 2nd (lower section) CPU voltage on auto.

If you checked the p-states and they look good (per the previous response); turn off global c-states and C6 and see if that fixes the fixed 2200MHz issue.

Have you done a load to UEFI defaults prior to this? If not, do that first.



Edited by Nemesis.ie - 29 May 2017 at 5:43pm
Back to Top
pikoman View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 May 2017
Location: Singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pikoman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 3:34pm
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F52NOqBQyUY&feature=youtu.be

This is what i did using fix mode

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5zX59ljuDHM&feature=youtu.be

This is offset mode, the performance difference in 2 mode is werid
I have already cleared my bios multiple times already
Back to Top
Nemesis.ie View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Apr 2017
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Nemesis.ie Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 3:38pm
As I said, leave the 2nd section settings for the CPU alone and see what happens.
Back to Top
soleil14 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote soleil14 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2017 at 5:09pm
I have the same "problem" So I only touch  Pstate 0 to overclock.

Edited by soleil14 - 31 May 2017 at 5:14pm
Back to Top
mister2forme View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Location: CT
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mister2forme Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2017 at 6:15pm
Are you using 25Mhz increments by chance?  

I noticed on my Taichi, any time I use a non 100 increment, it defaults the CPU speed multiplier to 15.5.

For example, I enter 3950 (for 3.95GHz) and load windows.  It's running at 15.5 (for 1.55 GHz).
I enter 3900 (for 3.9) and get 39 (for 3.9).  

For 25's and 75's, it defaults back to 15.5.


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.