ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Killer SLI Problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Killer SLI Problem

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
scjconsulting View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Location: Minnesota
Status: Offline
Points: 57
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote scjconsulting Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: X370 Killer SLI Problem
    Posted: 31 May 2017 at 12:27pm
Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:

Originally posted by scjconsulting scjconsulting wrote:


I only wanted RAID so I could run it on my data disks.  I know that you need identical disks to run RAID and did not want the expense or even needed it to run it on the SSD OS disk.

Originally, I ran RAID 5 over 3 disks on the HP x99 system, but found that arrangement was too slow.  I broke the RAID, installed a 1 TB SSD and put 2 data disks in a RAID 1, which is what I wanted to do here.

It looks like the motherboard won't support both types of disks.

Thanks.



What do you mean, it won't support a single, non-RAID disk and others in a RAID array?

On my X370 board, I have an NMVe SSD as the OS drive, a single SSD as a data drive, and two SSDs in a RAID 0 array. Works fine.

Intel's and AMD's RAID configuration are quite different, AMD's is more difficult to use and will classify a single drive as a "RAID drive", although it isn't.

I suggest using the RAIDXpert2 software that runs in Windows to create and administer the RAID array, rather than the BIOS and UEFI Shell method.

The thought of software based raids bothers me.  This thought goes back long before raid was available of PCs.

I have decided to just use a data drive and the 2nd drive for backups.

Thanks you.

scjconsulting
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2017 at 11:10am
Originally posted by scjconsulting scjconsulting wrote:


I only wanted RAID so I could run it on my data disks.  I know that you need identical disks to run RAID and did not want the expense or even needed it to run it on the SSD OS disk.

Originally, I ran RAID 5 over 3 disks on the HP x99 system, but found that arrangement was too slow.  I broke the RAID, installed a 1 TB SSD and put 2 data disks in a RAID 1, which is what I wanted to do here.

It looks like the motherboard won't support both types of disks.

Thanks.



What do you mean, it won't support a single, non-RAID disk and others in a RAID array?

On my X370 board, I have an NMVe SSD as the OS drive, a single SSD as a data drive, and two SSDs in a RAID 0 array. Works fine.

Intel's and AMD's RAID configuration are quite different, AMD's is more difficult to use and will classify a single drive as a "RAID drive", although it isn't.

I suggest using the RAIDXpert2 software that runs in Windows to create and administer the RAID array, rather than the BIOS and UEFI Shell method.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2062
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2017 at 4:27am
i dont know if its possible on your board but i always thought you could run the raid 1 seperate after installing a normal boot drive

software based raid in windows on two new disks ?
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
scjconsulting View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Location: Minnesota
Status: Offline
Points: 57
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote scjconsulting Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 11:47am

I only wanted RAID so I could run it on my data disks.  I know that you need identical disks to run RAID and did not want the expense or even needed it to run it on the SSD OS disk.

Originally, I ran RAID 5 over 3 disks on the HP x99 system, but found that arrangement was too slow.  I broke the RAID, installed a 1 TB SSD and put 2 data disks in a RAID 1, which is what I wanted to do here.

It looks like the motherboard won't support both types of disks.

Thanks.

scjconsulting
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 10:54am
Originally posted by scjconsulting scjconsulting wrote:


The box is closed and the system is up and running.

One of the things I wanted to do is go to raid 1 on the 2 2TB data drives.  This is something I have on my older HP system.  Can this be done too?



Did you install Windows with the SATA mode set to RAID? The SATA mode must be set to RAID in order for RAID to work.

If not, changing to RAID mode now may not work, particularly since Windows 10 does not have a built in Ryzen compatible RAID driver that it can install.

You must also install the Ryzen compatible AMD RAID driver and RAIDXpert software. I would highly recommend studying the RAID Installation guide found in the Manual section of your board's Support page, and be sure you are reading the appropriate section, as the manual covers multiple, different AMD systems.
Back to Top
Robenger View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Robenger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 9:35am
Yes, the boards allow for RAID 0, 1, 5 and 10 I believe. 
Back to Top
scjconsulting View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Location: Minnesota
Status: Offline
Points: 57
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote scjconsulting Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 2:24am

The box is closed and the system is up and running.

One of the things I wanted to do is go to raid 1 on the 2 2TB data drives.  This is something I have on my older HP system.  Can this be done too?

scjconsulting
Back to Top
scjconsulting View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Location: Minnesota
Status: Offline
Points: 57
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote scjconsulting Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 May 2017 at 12:35pm

Your response makes more sense to me than my own conclusion.  Some of the behavior of the setting of the boot devices did not make any sense to me. 

Why was the motherboard not able to boot either of the Blu-Ray or USB device until after the it was cleared or the BIOS updated?

I'm not worried about the boot drive being other than the SSD because the hard drives were were not initialized or formatted until after Windows 10 was installed.




Edited by scjconsulting - 29 May 2017 at 12:39pm
scjconsulting
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 May 2017 at 12:07pm
Originally posted by scjconsulting scjconsulting wrote:


Since no one seems to be around this holiday weekend, I had to solve my own problems.

Solution: I updated the BIOS from  2.1 to 2.3.  It then booted the Windows 10 DVD and I was able to install the OS.

I'm not sure why CyberPowerPC does not update the BIOS of boards they sell.  I did order it without a load device so they must of just put the disk already loaded on the new computer.

It is not the only thing they did and have done wrong in the past.  The hard drive was never attached so it came loose!  Their technical support has some real problems.

So, I guess I get to pat myself on the back, since I can't thank myself!

Clap


I own the same board, actually the X370 Killer SLI/ac board, that just adds a WiFi module.

That you had problems finding the DVD or USB flash drive Windows 10 installation media in the Boot Order only with UEFI/BIOS version 2.30 does not make sense. I've installed Windows 10 twice on this board, with an earlier UEFI/BIOS version than 2.10 (1.80), and with 2.10 installed. Worked fine each time.

No other users of either version of the X370 Killer SLI board have reported problem installing Windows with any UEFI/BIOS version.

What probably caused the problem in the first place was moving around the drive connections to different SATA ports without clearing the UEFI/BIOS when that was done. Updating to any UEFI/BIOS version also does the equivalent of a UEFI/BIOS clear.

First rule of PC building: Just because you have a problem with something, whether very specific or general, does not mean that everyone, or even anyone, will have the same problem. I learned that the hard way myself, reporting an issue that was quickly dismissed by others as not happening to them.

It sounds like you installed Windows 10 with an SSD and two SATA HDDs installed and running in the PC, is that right? If that is correct, that can be a problem.

The Windows installer, when it finds more than one storage drive during an installation, will put the System/Boot partition on a drive other than the target OS drive, which was no doubt the SSD. The System/Boot partition is now on one of the 2TB HDDs. If you remove that HDD, or it fails, Windows 10 will no longer boot from the SSD.

How long have you had that PC? The 2.30 UEFI version is dated 4/26/17, exactly 30 days ago. CyberPower no doubt has the basic PC models they sell all ready to go with the board and PSU in the PC case. They then just add the CPU, CPU cooler, video card and drive, and ship it out. The 2.10 UEFI is fairly recent, and CyberPower probably just uses the version from the factory. The prepped cases with boards and PSUs could be only a month old, a board with UEFI 2.10 was from new factory stock. You may be able to check the UEFI version that came from the factory if the UEFI chip has a label on it, it will be the version number from the factory.
Back to Top
scjconsulting View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Location: Minnesota
Status: Offline
Points: 57
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote scjconsulting Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 May 2017 at 7:56am

Since no one seems to be around this holiday weekend, I had to solve my own problems.

Solution: I updated the BIOS from  2.1 to 2.3.  It then booted the Windows 10 DVD and I was able to install the OS.

I'm not sure why CyberPowerPC does not update the BIOS of boards they sell.  I did order it without a load device so they must of just put the disk already loaded on the new computer.

It is not the only thing they did and have done wrong in the past.  The hard drive was never attached so it came loose!  Their technical support has some real problems.

So, I guess I get to pat myself on the back, since I can't thank myself!

Clap


Edited by scjconsulting - 29 May 2017 at 7:57am
scjconsulting
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.