ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Windows 10 BSDO with ASRock AB350. Help please!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Windows 10 BSDO with ASRock AB350. Help please!

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Light875 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Light875 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Windows 10 BSDO with ASRock AB350. Help please!
    Posted: 30 May 2017 at 12:02am
I have recently completed the following build;

AMD Ryzen 1600
ASRock AB350 Pro 4
Corsair Vengeance 2400Ghz 16GB Kit (CMK16GX4M2A2400C16)
XFX Radeon RX480 4GB
Windows 10 Creators Update

Ever since completing the build and installing Windows I have been getting random BSOD crashes. This occurs both when using the system and when it is idle.

The BSOD messages vary, I have seen;

IRQL_NOT_GREATER_OR_EQUAL
MEMORY_MANAGEMENT
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

I have re-installed Windows 10 from a freshly created USB installer and currently have v1703 installed so fully up to date.

My feeling is that this is a memory issue, but I cannot be sure and have no other hardware to test with. The RAM sticks are installed in A2 / B2 as per the instructions for the Motherboard and I have tried each individual stick in A2 as well.

All BIOS setting are Auto / Default, and the BIOS is running the latest available code from ASRock ( v2.50 )

One thing I have noticed is that on the QVL list for this motherboard this memory kit is listed as follows;

DDR4 2400 8GB Corsair CMK16GX4M2A2400C16 ver:3.31 SS 2pcs

I haven't been able to establish the relevance of the ver:3.31 part, does this mean that any version prior to this is incompatible or vice versa?

Also this memory kit is NOT listed on the relevant page of rymem.vraith.com (http://rymem.vraith.com/specific/1) which I have been informed is a good source of info. Does this mean that it is not supported or just untested at this stage?

Is this just a case of waiting for the imminent BIOS update that should be out any time soon for these boards or might I have a faulty component, if the later how do I narrow it down?

Thanks in advance for any assistance any of you can provide, I'm happy to provide more information if it would be useful.

Edited by Light875 - 30 May 2017 at 12:02am
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1953
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 12:45am
ok some thoughts/answers
the ram version (3.31) this is the model AND version tested it basically indicates what batch /production run the ram was/is point to note is some of these brand ram sticks depending on version number have either the 'good' samsung ic chips on them and some of the same model number but different version have the 'not so good' hynix ( the point im making is ryzen/am4 seems to play best with samsung dies)
just becuase your version isnt listed on rymem is because no-one has built the board with them AND THEN went onto test and upload results (rymem is a non profit one man help page to collate data to help other end users)

now it does sound like your problem could be ram related can i suggest
manually reading the info from the ram sticker and entering it manually into bios
eg 16/16/16/35 etc (whatever your sticker says in a similar order of numbers)
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Light875 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Light875 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 1:50am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

ok some thoughts/answers
the ram version (3.31) this is the model AND version tested it basically indicates what batch /production run the ram was/is point to note is some of these brand ram sticks depending on version number have either the 'good' samsung ic chips on them and some of the same model number but different version have the 'not so good' hynix ( the point im making is ryzen/am4 seems to play best with samsung dies)
just becuase your version isnt listed on rymem is because no-one has built the board with them AND THEN went onto test and upload results (rymem is a non profit one man help page to collate data to help other end users)

now it does sound like your problem could be ram related can i suggest
manually reading the info from the ram sticker and entering it manually into bios
eg 16/16/16/35 etc (whatever your sticker says in a similar order of numbers)


Thanks for the information, makes sense regarding RYMEM, I suspected that may be the case.

Just had a look at the RAM sticks I have, both are Ver 5.29 with 16-16-16-39 timings. I've now set the clocks to those settings, was previously 15-15-15-35 I think. Will see how that goes and report back.

As far as the Ver number goes, is there a table to check against to see if they are Samsung or Hynix?
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 1:55am
Light875, I have a problem with my Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming with both sockets A1 and A2.  I suggest you test one memory stick in each socket (A1, A2, B1 and B2).  My memory was fine (G.Skill) and I got hangs not BSODs, but perhaps you also have a MB problem.  Good luck and enjoy, John.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1953
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 2:05am
make sure the ram volts is 1.35 as well it wont hurt stability
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Light875 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Light875 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 2:32am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

make sure the ram volts is 1.35 as well it wont hurt stability


It's currently set to 1.2v as default. I'll run at this for a while as see if the clock settings changes has had a beneficial effect and if I still get BSODs then i'll up the voltage as you recommend.

Is it worth upping the voltage anyway at next reboot?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1953
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 3:06am
ddr4 is ALL set to 1,35 over 2400/2666 anyway
this is in no way anything ill-advised (most say 1.5 is still safe) but why overvolt it if it dosnt need it
(1.35 isnt a real overvolt though)
another ram stability tip is changing the soc to 1.0 v or 1.1 volt still within amd recommended settings but i dont think your board has the soc voltage change enabled

anyways try it i think you have helped yourself already with the looser timings the sticks were actually rated at rather than the tighter ones am4 selected for them (remember you are probably running them at a command rate of 1t default when they should be running 2t there rated/tested timings so you might even have to loosen up the initial 16/16/16/39 a little more anyway

pretty soon you will get the bios file with agesa 1006 which should deal with all these ram issues properly
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Light875 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Light875 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 3:44am
Thanks again for the assurance datonyb, really appreciate it.

Do you think it's safe to assume this should be fixed by using the correct settings / pending BIOS update rather than looking at an actual hardware fault? At times the system will stay up idle for days, or allow several hours of active use, others will BSOD while idle or after a few mins of use. Really seems random, hence why I'm struggling to fault find on it ( desktops are a dark art to me, give me a server and I'd be golden though! ) Must admit the terminology of the settings you mention is alien to me, both timing and command rate. Would appreciate a quick and dirty lesson if you have the time to share your knowledge.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1953
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 3:57am
can do better than that

listen to the AMD tech guy show you
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vZgpHTaQ10k&app=desktop
talk starts at 4 mins into video

basically ram has settings called timings they all make the ram work harder the lower they are
think of it similar to ticks /switches and the time it takes to switch lower is faster but less stable

the 1t or 2t is another setting 1t being aggressive timing and is ryzen default at the moment (most sticks are set to work at 2t which is more relaxed hence why even at the sticker numbers it may still not be stable due to the hidden 1t command rate

watch the video he does give you a pretty decent dummies guide to ryzen and ram

its how we all learn from reading and watching
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Light875 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Light875 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 May 2017 at 5:57am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

the 1t or 2t is another setting 1t being aggressive timing and is ryzen default at the moment (most sticks are set to work at 2t which is more relaxed hence why even at the sticker numbers it may still not be stable due to the hidden 1t command rate


Can't see that setting anywhere in the BIOS, but CPU-Z shows it as set to 2T at present.

Edited by Light875 - 30 May 2017 at 5:58am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.