ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ram stuck in single channel.
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ram stuck in single channel.

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
TJefFreeze View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jun 2017
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TJefFreeze Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2017 at 8:47pm
I will be posting results tomorrow I spent the entire day doing what Asrock suggested but it was same ole same ole . I will give this a shot after work today
Back to Top
TJefFreeze View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jun 2017
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TJefFreeze Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2017 at 12:44am
Board is just crap. Not even going to bother with rma. Moving on to a gigabyte board
Back to Top
Jm62383 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Apr 2017
Location: White Cloud, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 87
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jm62383 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2017 at 1:28am
Have you tried dropping your memory speed down to 1866 and working your way up? Looking at the product webpage for your board it supports from 1866 up to 2400 if ure using all 4 slots. I know flarex is supposed to be 100% ryzen compatible but still worth a shot.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6333
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2017 at 3:39am
Originally posted by TJefFreeze TJefFreeze wrote:

I will be posting results tomorrow I spent the entire day doing what Asrock suggested but it was same ole same ole . I will give this a shot after work today


Did it run Dual Channel when doing as I suggested, using only two sticks, in slots A2 and B2?

If it did not, before you RMA to only have the same problem, pull the processor and look for bent/missing pins. This is very common with AMD when acting as you describe .
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.