ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AMD Ryzen Compatible Memory List
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AMD Ryzen Compatible Memory List

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 121314
Author
Message
Vakich View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vakich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2019 at 7:12pm
wait for new bios. msi, asus, gigabyte already uploaded bios with many fixes for ryzen 3xxx but asrock no.
and it seems that waiting can be very long
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 493
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2019 at 10:21pm
go to https://www.jzelectronic.de/jz2/index.php if you guys want to try the 1.0.0.3 its been rolling out since july 15
Back to Top
gizmic View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Status: Offline
Points: 493
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gizmic Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2019 at 10:23pm
since this bios i can finally boot into windows at 3533 my previous is 3466
currently just testing if its stable
Back to Top
Gesha View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05 Aug 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Gesha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Aug 2019 at 4:13am
X470 Fatality k4 gaming, R5 3600, Bios 3.40, CRUCIAL Ballistix Sport LT BLS2K8G4D30AESBK
The problem - memory does not overclock.
The profile XMP is not accepted - it is possible to choose but it does not work.
Manual overclocking does not work.
The memory is set to 2400 and does not change in any way.

Before him was a processor R5 2600x, BIOS 1.90 and 3.20 all good - ram overclock to 3333 CL16
Back to Top
DMC51450 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Sep 2019
Location: Longueuil,Qc
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DMC51450 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Sep 2019 at 11:02pm
T-Force DDR4 GAMING DELTA RGB
16GB kit (2x8gb)DDR4 3200
cl 16-18-18-38 1.35v
TF3D416G3200HC16CDC01
www.teamgroupinc.com

X570 PHANTOM GAMING 4 BIOS 1.70 and did not work on any bios
XMP and manual settings don't work
even tried dram calculator for ryzen and taiphoon to manually set ram... nothin work
Most i'm able to get is 3066 stable by setting 3066 and ram voltage at 1.375v working only with 1.40 and 1.70...prior bioses were stuck at 3000 maximum !!!

Waiting till you guys add compatibility for this ram kit so i can order another 16gb kit to enable 8gb onboard video since with 16gb it is locked at 2gb max !!!


My setup:
Asrock x570 Phantom Gaming 4
Ryzen 3400G
Gamdias water cooler
T-Force Delta R 16gig 3200mhz
Lexar NM600 M.2 2280 pcie gen 3x4 nvme ssd
Thermaltake Toughpower Grand RGB 650W
1tb hdd and a 2tb hdd

Moshou HDMI 2.1 active optical fiber 8K cable
Samsung Premium 4K UN55NU8000 changed as Qled by advanced settings and running 4096x2160p24 to 4096x2160p60 flawlessly !!!
Sleeping 1ms console competition BenQ 2460
Full Cat8 setup run by Netgear XR500
Ps4 Pro with Savage SSD
Turtle Beach Elite Pro 2 headset



                   Take care... Peeeaace !!!

                 Daniel DMC Marion aka DMC51450
Back to Top
Benny89 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Nov 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Benny89 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Nov 2019 at 11:00pm
Hello,

I am noob, so please forgive my lack of knowledge. I bought new Ryzen CPU and Asrock X570 Pro4 Motherboard. Now I am wondering which RAM to buy. I looked upon RAM support list: https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X570%20Pro4/#MemoryPR

And I want to buy the following ram: Crucial BLS8G4D32AESBK

It's 8 GB module. Can I buy two such modules (2x 8 GB) and run them as 16 GB no problem?
Back to Top
_Mael_ View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 Apr 2018
Location: PR
Status: Offline
Points: 81
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote _Mael_ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Nov 2019 at 1:34am
Identical modules no problems
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 121314
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.