ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AMD Ryzen Compatible Memory List
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AMD Ryzen Compatible Memory List

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 45678 15>
Author
Message
Lacedaemon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lacedaemon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 3:01am
Hi there, I just bought a ab350m pro4 and a ryzen 3 2200g cpu, and would like to ask if the ram Crucial Ballistix Sport LT Red 8GB DDR4-2666MHz (BLS2C4G4D26BFSE) is compatible with the motherboard. I don t see it in any list, although the grey, wich is similar one (BLS2C4G4D26BFSB) only the colour is different, is on the list.
Should I try it, or should I exchange the ram, now that is still unwrapped?
What does it mean that the ram is not on the list, that motherboard won t even recognise it, or that I am not getting the full MHz of it, the 2666MHz?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 3:19am
The Crucial site has a tool that will say if it is compatible or not.
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Lacedaemon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lacedaemon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Mar 2018 at 3:22am
thx mate, just found it out, and here s the link:
http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for/ASRock/ab350m-pro4

And it says compatible :D

https://prnt.sc/im04wf
Back to Top
CoolJoe_FR View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 25 Feb 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CoolJoe_FR Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2018 at 7:17am
test your 3600 ddr 4?
Back to Top
DunGoneNuts View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2018
Location: Floriduh USA
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DunGoneNuts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2018 at 1:08pm
Originally posted by CoolJoe_FR CoolJoe_FR wrote:

test your 3600 ddr 4?


No not yet.  It is sitting in the MOBO but I have not fired it up yet.  Can't seem to find the time but I should as I am on 30 days on some of my build items.
Ryzen 7 1800X
ASRock X470 Taichi Ultimate
G Skill F4-3600C16
MSI GTX 1800Ti GamingX
Samsung EVO960 M2
Corsair MP500 M2-2
Corsair MX500 SSD
Corsair AX860i PSU
Corsair H115Pro WB
Phanteks Enthoo Pro SE
Back to Top
parinaspaul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2018
Location: Philippines
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parinaspaul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2018 at 7:25pm
Did anyone updated to the new bios version 4.70?
how was it?
Ryzen 3 2200g
AB350m Pro4
-bios version 4.70
Trident Z 2x4gb 3200mhz
Back to Top
cubebucket View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cubebucket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 3:14am
Hey, I have mounted this stick: Ballistix Sport LT 8 GB DDR4 2666 MT/s (PC4-21300) Dual Rank x8 DIMM 288-Pin, coded "BLS8G4D26BFSC".

They were correctly recognised as 8GB 2666 inside the bios, so everything should be fine. I also managed to allocate 2GB for the APU.

MOBO: AB350 Gaming mITX/AC

Edited by cubebucket - 07 Mar 2018 at 3:15am
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2047
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 3:24am
Originally posted by cubebucket cubebucket wrote:

Hey, I have mounted this stick: Ballistix Sport LT 8 GB DDR4 2666 MT/s (PC4-21300) Dual Rank x8 DIMM 288-Pin, coded "BLS8G4D26BFSC".

They were correctly recognised as 8GB 2666 inside the bios, so everything should be fine. I also managed to allocate 2GB for the APU.

MOBO: AB350 Gaming mITX/AC

which is probably the worst decision you made

ideally you wanted 2 x 4gb sticks to use dual channel (in you case doubling the frame rate in games )
and leave the video ram quota alone and let windows do this for you

you are now forcing the system to have only 6gb ram at all times
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
DunGoneNuts View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2018
Location: Floriduh USA
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DunGoneNuts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 5:07am
Well, the 3600 memory is recognized but I have not had the time to tinker with it to see how far it will go.  At least the LED lights look good.

Any recommendations on boosting the voltage to see if I can get it to boot at 3600?


Ryzen 7 1800X
ASRock X470 Taichi Ultimate
G Skill F4-3600C16
MSI GTX 1800Ti GamingX
Samsung EVO960 M2
Corsair MP500 M2-2
Corsair MX500 SSD
Corsair AX860i PSU
Corsair H115Pro WB
Phanteks Enthoo Pro SE
Back to Top
kerberos_20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2017
Location: czech republic
Status: Offline
Points: 543
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kerberos_20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2018 at 5:28am
well, if u run memtest and have some errors in it, then voltage may not help you
as far as i can see (based on mine tests) i can push my ram to 3266mhz (3200 sticks two sided) with way different timings than xmp says, while there are no errors in memtest even after several hours, once it goes to windows, it bsod like crazy, in that case voltage rise resolves that

btw at 3600 is recommended 1.415v

https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/14185108
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 45678 15>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.