ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AB 350 Gaming K4 Problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AB 350 Gaming K4 Problem

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
Feliplek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jun 2017
Location: Brazil
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Feliplek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jun 2017 at 6:50am
The processor are ok, tested occt, memory tested , thr problem the pc dont boot if i put the sitcks on dual channel A1 A2
Back to Top
Feliplek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jun 2017
Location: Brazil
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Feliplek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jun 2017 at 6:55am
The Same hapoeb on B1 B2 only works if use A1 B2 A2 B2 or one stick
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jun 2017 at 7:10am
Originally posted by Feliplek Feliplek wrote:

........... , thr problem the pc dont boot if i put the sitcks on dual channel A1 A2


That's my point. There is an issue.

With both sticks installed in Single Channel, how much memory is seen in the BIOS _AND_ how much is recognized by Windows?


Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Feliplek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jun 2017
Location: Brazil
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Feliplek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jun 2017 at 11:03am
Both 16GB only works on single
Back to Top
Feliplek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jun 2017
Location: Brazil
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Feliplek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jun 2017 at 7:37am
RMA?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jun 2017 at 9:03am
Originally posted by Feliplek Feliplek wrote:

RMA?


Sure. I guess.

Did you ever get around to testing:
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

With both sticks installed in Single Channel, how much memory is seen in the BIOS _AND_ how much is recognized by Windows?


I ask that as knowing those two numbers may point to defective memory.

In that case you waiting 2wks for an RMA only to put bad memory back on t and having the same problem. That'd be a waste of time..........
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jun 2017 at 12:48pm
Originally posted by Feliplek Feliplek wrote:

The processor are ok, tested occt, memory tested , thr problem the pc dont boot if i put the sitcks on dual channel A1 A2


First, what is the full model name/number of your memory?

This is the way the memory slots and channels are configured on your board:



Putting the memory in the A1 and A2 slots is running it in single channel mode, not dual channel mode.

The two memory channels are labeled A and B. Each memory channel, A and B, has two slots, A1 and A2 for one channel, B1 and B2 for the other channel.

Originally posted by Feliplek Feliplek wrote:

The Same hapoeb on B1 B2 only works if use A1 B2 A2 B2 or one stick


Here I think you meant A1 and B1, or A2 and B2, is that right? If the memory is in A1 and B1, or A2 and B2, you are in dual channel mode.

Originally posted by Feliplek Feliplek wrote:

Both 16GB only works on single


What is really happening is if you put all 16GB in dual channel mode, one stick in the A channel, and one stick in the B channel, then the PC boots.

If you put all 16GB of the memory in single channel mode, A1 and A2, or B1 and B2, then the PC does not boot, right? That is really what you have told us so far.

If you go into the UEFI/BIOS, the Main screen, it will show you if you are using your memory in Single of Dual channel mode.

What speed is the memory set to when it does not boot with both sticks in single channel mode?

We don't know yet if your board has a problem with any of the memory slots. It is easier for the memory controller to work with one stick of memory in each of the two channels, than it is with two sticks in one memory channel. Ryzen memory compatibility is a problem, you might be able to use 8GB in one memory channel, but putting 16GB in one memory channel might not work.


Back to Top
Feliplek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jun 2017
Location: Brazil
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Feliplek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jun 2017 at 1:05pm
Yeah the pc works fine using the mode 16GB (8X2) IM SINGLE CHANNEL MODE, But dont work in DUAL CHANNEL MODE, Only works A1 B1 or A2 B2, if i put A1 and A2 or B1 B2 (suppose to be dual channel in this board) dont boot, but this memory are on QVL. First time i saw a board where it need to be side by side to activate dual. In bios using using A1 / free slot / B1 its saying single channel mode if i put the sitcks side by side i dont boot, after resef bios and trying using stock clocks (2400mhz)
Edit: when using dual channel i cant acess bios too, PC turn on and off but already tried to wait 1 hour. yes when i use a1 b1 or a2 b2 shows single channel memory Model F4-3200C14D-16GFX
I ll try to upload a picture.

Edited by Feliplek - 24 Jun 2017 at 7:21pm
Back to Top
Jm62383 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Apr 2017
Location: White Cloud, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 87
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Jm62383 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jun 2017 at 12:43am
No. A2 and B2 are dual channel. The ONLY time u will be using A1 and B1 with this board is if you are running 4 memory sticks.
Back to Top
Feliplek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jun 2017
Location: Brazil
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Feliplek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jun 2017 at 1:01am
Im gonna try and post reply
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.