ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No POST after Bios update
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

No POST after Bios update

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345 6>
Author
Message
Jokro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jokro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2017 at 5:55am
Using HWMonitor to check what happens with my temperatures etc while these freezes happen.

All my voltages seem fine and stable, expect I for my CPU VCORE voltage, which fluctuates between 2.5V and 2.8V even while idling. This is apparently insanely high?

As for the freezes, whenever one happens my case fans try to accelerate to ~60000 rpm for a spit-second, cant even hear them speeding up but the number flashes on HWMonitor and sets a max value.

GPU usage jumps to 100%, powers to 50% and voltage from baseline 0.65V to 1.0V. During the freeze these all reset to idling levels, then start to rise again when freeze ends.


Edited by Jokro - 01 Jul 2017 at 5:58am
Back to Top
Jokro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jokro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2017 at 6:25am
Tried HWinfo as well, it gives more reasonable VCORE voltage at 1.4V, but that is still pretty high for idling system, right?
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2017 at 6:34am
Na. That "VIDEO_SCHEDULER_INTERNAL_ERROR" is related to bad GPU drivers, system drivers(natch, updated), or corrupt system files(SFC)

First lets address the likely culprit:
1. Grab DDU and run it - https://www.wagnardsoft.com/
2. Reboot after
3. Install the latest GTX 1060 graphics card drivers - http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/120486/en-us
4. Reboot after

Test if it's doing the same or if these two remedied it and reply back please.


Edited by wardog - 01 Jul 2017 at 6:36am
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2017 at 8:30am
Originally posted by Jokro Jokro wrote:

Tried HWinfo as well, it gives more reasonable VCORE voltage at 1.4V, but that is still pretty high for idling system, right?


Are you using the default UEFI/BIOS settings for VCore? Default/Auto processor voltage settings are always higher than necessary, to account for varying qualities of processors. Mobo manufactures use generous default VCore settings to insure all processors will work without issues with default settings.

What about the CPU power saving options like Cool N Quiet and C States, are they enabled? Do you see the cores at the same speed all the time, or do they drop to a lower speed under idle conditions?

HWiNFO usually shows several voltages related to the CPU and cores. At the top of the Sensor display, the core VIDs are shown, which are the maximum voltages requested by the CPU, which is usually more than is actually used.

Farther down in the Sensor display, in the section where the board's fan speeds are shown, there is a VCore reading. Is that what you listed? If not, what do you see in that section for the VCore?

If none of the CPU power saving options are enabled, and you're using the High Performance Windows Power Plan, then the CPU will always run at its highest speed, and the VCore will remain high at idle. That does not cover all the potential reasons for a constant, unchanging VCore value. What is or should be is based upon many things, it's not a simple question.

You haven't said anything about the CPU temperature and the video card temperature while gaming. We have no idea about the PC case or the case fan configuration, or the CPU cooler you are using. Excessive temperatures in a video card causes problems, and with the CPU too.

The fan speed reading when the PC freezes is just bad data coming into HWMonitor, or the program itself failing and displaying a bad fan speed reading. No PC fan can reach 60,000 RPM, and as you said you don't even hear them at their own maximum speed, so they really never changed speed.

Since HWMonitor is showing a VCore of 2.8V, which is twice the 1.4V you see in HWiNFO, that means HWMonitor has not been updated to work with ASRock Ryzen boards, or at least the version you are using is not compatible with Ryzen systems. We saw the same doubled VCore reading in CPU-Z 1.79, now fixed in 1.79.1.
Back to Top
Jm62383 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Apr 2017
Location: White Cloud, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 87
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jm62383 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2017 at 10:09am
You could try ryzen master to see the voltage? Im currently running my 1700 @ 3.7 and only using 1.21-ish vcore. Was using 1.18v until 1.0.0.6, going above 3200 mem required more voltage i guess.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2017 at 4:10pm
Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:

Since HWMonitor is showing a VCore of 2.8V, which is twice the 1.4V you see in HWiNFO, that means HWMonitor has not been updated to work with ASRock Ryzen boards, or at least the version you are using is not compatible with Ryzen systems. We saw the same doubled VCore reading in CPU-Z 1.79, now fixed in 1.79.1.


Actually, CPU-z and HWMonitor were, corrected in newest versions, adding SoC and vCore together.
Back to Top
Jokro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jokro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2017 at 7:14pm
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Na. That "VIDEO_SCHEDULER_INTERNAL_ERROR" is related to bad GPU drivers, system drivers(natch, updated), or corrupt system files(SFC)

First lets address the likely culprit:
1. Grab DDU and run it - https://www.wagnardsoft.com/
2. Reboot after
3. Install the latest GTX 1060 graphics card drivers - http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/120486/en-us
4. Reboot after

Test if it's doing the same or if these two remedied it and reply back please.


Did exactly that, and this time excluded DDU folder from Windows Defencer as well just to be sure.

Still freezing, and now I'm getting "Application has been blocked from accessing graphics hardware" instead of Blue screen. That completely froze my computer, had to hard restart with the power button.


Edited by Jokro - 01 Jul 2017 at 7:15pm
Back to Top
Jokro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jokro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2017 at 7:27pm
Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:


Are you using the default UEFI/BIOS settings for VCore? Default/Auto processor voltage settings are always higher than necessary, to account for varying qualities of processors. Mobo manufactures use generous default VCore settings to insure all processors will work without issues with default settings.

What about the CPU power saving options like Cool N Quiet and C States, are they enabled? Do you see the cores at the same speed all the time, or do they drop to a lower speed under idle conditions?

HWiNFO usually shows several voltages related to the CPU and cores. At the top of the Sensor display, the core VIDs are shown, which are the maximum voltages requested by the CPU, which is usually more than is actually used.

Farther down in the Sensor display, in the section where the board's fan speeds are shown, there is a VCore reading. Is that what you listed? If not, what do you see in that section for the VCore?

If none of the CPU power saving options are enabled, and you're using the High Performance Windows Power Plan, then the CPU will always run at its highest speed, and the VCore will remain high at idle. That does not cover all the potential reasons for a constant, unchanging VCore value. What is or should be is based upon many things, it's not a simple question.

You haven't said anything about the CPU temperature and the video card temperature while gaming. We have no idea about the PC case or the case fan configuration, or the CPU cooler you are using. Excessive temperatures in a video card causes problems, and with the CPU too.

The fan speed reading when the PC freezes is just bad data coming into HWMonitor, or the program itself failing and displaying a bad fan speed reading. No PC fan can reach 60,000 RPM, and as you said you don't even hear them at their own maximum speed, so they really never changed speed.

Since HWMonitor is showing a VCore of 2.8V, which is twice the 1.4V you see in HWiNFO, that means HWMonitor has not been updated to work with ASRock Ryzen boards, or at least the version you are using is not compatible with Ryzen systems. We saw the same doubled VCore reading in CPU-Z 1.79, now fixed in 1.79.1.


Default BIOS settings.

Cool 'n' Quite is enabled
AMD fTPM is disabled
SVM mode is disabled
C6 mode is enabled

Core VIDs are all 0.994V

That is the Vcore I listed, it fluctuates between 0.7V and 1.4V

I am using "AMD Ryzen Balanced" power plan, which came with the latest chipset drivers

My temperatures are 35C across the board while idle, and raise no higher than 45C when gaming. Using Ryzen's stock cooler.


Edited by Jokro - 01 Jul 2017 at 7:28pm
Back to Top
Jokro View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 20
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jokro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2017 at 7:56pm
And got blue screen with the same error message yet again.
Back to Top
Jm62383 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Apr 2017
Location: White Cloud, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 87
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jm62383 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jul 2017 at 9:31pm
Download and run memtest. Just to eliminate a memory problem.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345 6>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.