ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock X370 Taichi memslot question
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock X370 Taichi memslot question

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
pw2much1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jun 2017
Location: NJ
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pw2much1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Asrock X370 Taichi memslot question
    Posted: 30 Jun 2017 at 2:20am
I'm buying the AsRock X370 Taichi and wanted to know if the G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C15D-32GTZR will work with this Motherboard?? It's  DDR4-3200 PC4-25600 16GBx2  CL15-15-15-35  1.35v
Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 86
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jul 2017 at 7:01pm
While Asrock didn't provide me with a Taichi for testing so I can't say for certain that particular kit should work fine. G.Skill are extremely good at checking cross platform compatibility. Take note of the DIMM banks you install the memory in though as you may need to put them in a specific set of banks to get the best out of them.
Back to Top
pw2much1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jun 2017
Location: NJ
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pw2much1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jul 2017 at 1:47am
ClapYou were right about the specifics in which banks to install the memory B1 & B2 and as of today I have no problems or conflicts with my G.Skill ram. Thank you!!!

Edited by pw2much1 - 14 Jul 2017 at 1:51am
Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 86
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jul 2017 at 6:31pm
No problem :)
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6281
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2017 at 6:07am
B1 and B2 are incorrect. In that config you are running at the reduced rated of Single Channel Mode.

Please clear the BIOS and then place them in slots A2 and B2 for Dual Channel.

While the below chart applies to 2 slot and 4 slot Ryzen boards, the below is taken directly from the Taichi's Specification page.

http://asrock.com/mb/AMD/X370%20Taichi/index.us.asp#Specification
Quote
Ryzen Series CPUs:
UDIMM Memory SlotFrequency(MHZ)
A1A2B1B2
-SR--2667
-DR--2667
-SR-SR2667
-DR-DR2400-2667
SRSRSRSR2133-2400
SR/DRDRSR/DRDR1866-2133

SR: Single rank DIMM, 1Rx4 or 1Rx8 on DIMM module label
DR: Dual rank DIMM, 2Rx4 or 2Rx8 on DIMM module label

X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 4.80), 1500X, H115i, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA, 850 EVO 500GB+1TB, ThermalTake Core X9 Black

16,441 - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
ket View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Jul 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 86
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ket Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jul 2017 at 8:32pm
Without loading a XMP profile the memory is going to run standard JEDEC timings and speed, if you did indeed put the memory in banks B1 & B2 (I just assumed you meant A2 & B2 but made a typo) then the memory is going to be running in Single Channel mode only.

You should be installing that G.Skill memory kit in banks A2 and B2 for Dual channel mode, being a 32GB kit it's going to be Dual Rank memory so if you put the kit in banks A1 and B1 then you will get problems as those banks are for Single Rank memory modules first and foremost. Chances are your kit will still work in those banks, but you won't be able to run them at their rated frequency.

It is a bit weird which banks you need to install the memory in I'll give you that, a lot of other boards it would be A1+A2 or B1+B2, Asrock are just a little different like that :p


Edited by ket - 18 Jul 2017 at 8:35pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.