ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - CAS timing not saving properly
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

CAS timing not saving properly

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Drain_Bamaged View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Jul 2017
Location: Lalaland
Status: Offline
Points: 48
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Drain_Bamaged Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CAS timing not saving properly
    Posted: 16 Jul 2017 at 12:56pm
mobo: ASROCK x370 Killer SLI
CPU: 1600
RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX ( CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 )

My CAS timing is settings its self to 16 regardless of XMP profile and manually setting it to 15. I notice this in BIOS as well as all software reads my CAS as 16 not 15.

Bug? Not cool : /


Edited by Drain_Bamaged - 16 Jul 2017 at 12:56pm
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1959
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2017 at 8:46pm
no mine has done this since day one

cl15 always sets itself to cl16
yet remains displaying in bios i want cl15

mine is the taichi but sounds the same issue as you
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jul 2017 at 9:31pm
Drain_Bamaged, there is a BIOS setting -Advanced Boot Training- that is "training" the memory.  It may be the cause of this.  I suggest you disable this and see if it helps.  The results may be memory errors.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
Drain_Bamaged View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Jul 2017
Location: Lalaland
Status: Offline
Points: 48
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Drain_Bamaged Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2017 at 1:20am
Thank you

Hope it gets fixed but it's been a few months so....I guess products working properly isn't a high priority.
Back to Top
AlbinoRhino View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 28 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 153
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AlbinoRhino Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2017 at 4:04am
Originally posted by Drain_Bamaged Drain_Bamaged wrote:

Thank you

Hope it gets fixed but it's been a few months so....I guess products working properly isn't a high priority.


Intel struggled with the same issues when they moved to DDR4.

I do believe AMD should have spent more time on this before launch though.
Back to Top
Jm62383 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Apr 2017
Location: White Cloud, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 87
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jm62383 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2017 at 8:32am
I also had the same problem when I would set the cas to 15..not matter what speed I chose and disabled boot training it still defaulted to 16 when I exited the bios.
Back to Top
Drain_Bamaged View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Jul 2017
Location: Lalaland
Status: Offline
Points: 48
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Drain_Bamaged Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2017 at 8:34am
Is Asrock aware of this? I wonder if we can expect a fix.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1959
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2017 at 3:15pm
im feeling its more an issue with amd and there bios and or ryzen cpus

if i set cl 14 it stays there

it would seem ryzen platforms dont like un even cl numbers anyway
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Drain_Bamaged View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Jul 2017
Location: Lalaland
Status: Offline
Points: 48
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Drain_Bamaged Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2017 at 3:33pm
Then maybe Corsair shouldn't be selling C15 RAM calling it Ryzen ready. Not only that but my RAM is on AMDs list of compatible RAM. A lot of folks screwing up on this.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1959
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Jul 2017 at 4:39pm
my ram is gskill cl 15

yet it still selects itself to run 16/15/15/15 timings
i try not to lose sleep over it Smile

compared to an older asus setup i have here
im just glad it runs its proper max ram speed and close-ish timings
the other system wont run 1866  HYPERX ddr3, even at 1333 with recommended timings
(i have to loosen timings  just to get 1333)
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.