ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - OC problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

OC problem

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
Drain_Bamaged View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Jul 2017
Location: Lalaland
Status: Offline
Points: 48
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Drain_Bamaged Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jul 2017 at 9:33am
That's pretty rough justqw. I don't even have to disable Cstates or CoolNQuiet.  3.8ghz @ 1.35v. ( defaultvcore+ 0.11 offset) Ram @ 2933.

Edited by Drain_Bamaged - 20 Jul 2017 at 9:37am
Back to Top
justqw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote justqw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jul 2017 at 9:44am
MisterJ, I did a few tests (with BSOD) today, but in c:\Windows\Minidump I dont see any dumps today, weird. Last dmp was 3 days ago.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2017 at 3:25am
Weird, justqw.  Please compress the folder and put it where we can DL it.  Did your system run any better after Load UEFI Defaults?  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
justqw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote justqw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2017 at 6:53am
Minidumps: https://file.io/jnwpSU

My system works fine on defaults settings without any customization in BIOS. When I try to overclock it responses bsod every time (OCCT tests). Windows (7) always starts fine.

I can check OC settings which give me 1% to efficient if You tell me what to set.

--
Regards


Edited by justqw - 21 Jul 2017 at 6:54am
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2017 at 8:09am
justqw, I get a HTTP 404 (Not Found) on the link you posted.  I am not an OCer, but would like to look at your dumps.  Hopefully others will help with the OCing.  I do not understand what this means:
Quote I can check OC settings which give me 1% to efficient if You tell me what to set.
Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
justqw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote justqw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2017 at 9:47am
Another test gives BSOD:
- Disable Global C states
- CPU Frequency (MHz) - 3800
- CPU Voltage (V) - 1.35
- CPU Vcore Voltage - 1.35
- VDDCR_SOC Voltage - 1.2
- Both LLC's level (SOC and CPU) - Level 2

Is this my CPU or MOBO or what?

--
Regards
Back to Top
PetrolHead View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 07 Oct 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PetrolHead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2017 at 3:27pm
Don't just blindly try values others have gotten to work, you might break your components that way. There's no guarantee that your system can achieve the same OC someone else has, even if you have the exact same components. If you want to OC, you should do it incrementally, moving at 100 MHz steps upwards and only increasing voltages in small bumps when the CPU starts to get unstable. During every phase you should monitor your temperatures and voltages to see how much headroom you should have. You said temperatures are OK, but what exactly are the temperatures you get for each sensor?

Btw, have you tested your memory?
Ryzen 5 1500X, ASRock AB350M Pro4, 2x8 GB G.Skill Trident Z 3466CL16, Sapphire Pulse RX Vega56 8G HBM2, Corsair RM550x, Samsung 960 EVO SSD (NVMe) 250GB, Samsung 850 EVO SSD 500 GB, Windows 10 64-bit
Back to Top
justqw View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote justqw Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2017 at 1:45am
Finally some progress..
Problem was is bios version, either 2.50 and 3.0 (both Agesa 1.0.0.6) didn't work well. Bios 2.40 brought me CPU OC with my previous settings.
So.. Agesa 1.0.0.6 in my configuration doesn't work at all after OC.

Settings:
- Disable C6 Mode
- Disable Global C states
- CPU Frequency (MHz) - 3800
- CPU Voltage (V) - 1.35
- CPU Vcore Voltage - Fixed 1.35
- VDDCR_SOC Voltage - Fixed 1.1

Temperatures read from HW64 and reached max. 82 C. This is quite much I guess. Do You have similar temp. values?

Now I'm fighting with RAM OC.

--
Regards



Back to Top
Drain_Bamaged View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 14 Jul 2017
Location: Lalaland
Status: Offline
Points: 48
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Drain_Bamaged Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2017 at 1:53am
Dude, this platform is so flaky. I had a stable system until this morning. Using much the same settings. Now it boot cycles if I use that profile. I started from scratch, enabled XMP for RAM at 2933 and it boots no problem. If I do that AND overclock the CPU, it boot cycles. It makes no sense.

procODP set at 53.3, tried 60 no change, soc at 1.1. It just boot cycles.

I totally regret getting a Ryzen 1600. This is the worst, flakiest overclocknig experience Ive had in 10+ years. Should have just got a 1600x or a 1700.
Back to Top
PetrolHead View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 07 Oct 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PetrolHead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2017 at 2:32am
Originally posted by justqw justqw wrote:

Temperatures read from HW64 and reached max. 82 C. This is quite much I guess. Do You have similar temp. values?


If that's the CPU temp then it's a tad too high. I don't have a Ryzen myself, but 75 degrees should be okay under stress testing and in other use it should stay below that. For the 1700X and 1800X the initial maximum "safe" temperature was 95 C, but don't let this confuse you. Those chips had a temperature offset of +20 C, so the "real world" value at 95 C was 75 C. This offset has since been removed, AFAIK.
Ryzen 5 1500X, ASRock AB350M Pro4, 2x8 GB G.Skill Trident Z 3466CL16, Sapphire Pulse RX Vega56 8G HBM2, Corsair RM550x, Samsung 960 EVO SSD (NVMe) 250GB, Samsung 850 EVO SSD 500 GB, Windows 10 64-bit
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.