ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > Intel Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Z270M Pro 4 won't boot
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Z270M Pro 4 won't boot

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2017 at 2:15pm
Have a DP or VGA/DVI-D cable to try with?
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Jeremi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jeremi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2017 at 2:07pm
The motherboard is currently out of the case on my mouse pad. What is plugged in : CPU, cooler, 1x4gb ram, 2x power supply cables, 1 hdmi out to the monitor and the monitor is correctly set. This is so weird.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2017 at 1:55pm
It doesn't even display using the 7700's iGPU?

Is your monitor config'd to be receiving the signal on the correct input?
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2017 at 1:53pm
parsec, any ideas? I'm plum out I'm afraid.
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Jeremi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jeremi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2017 at 1:04pm
Still nothing...
Back to Top
Jeremi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jeremi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2017 at 12:37pm
I already did that thing. I'm currently unplugging everything, doing like if I was building a brand new pc.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2017 at 12:34pm
Read the manual on the method to pull the batt and jumper it.


Odd are that'll get you back up, using the top-most PCIe slot that is.
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Jeremi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jeremi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2017 at 12:30pm
Every thing is plugged in properly. I just don't understand what could have happened
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6336
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2017 at 12:28pm
You haven't forgot to re-apply the power back to the GPU have you?



1080ti ....... You suck Tongue
Nothing here. Move on!

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Jeremi View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jeremi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2017 at 12:21pm
Yes fans are running 100% to keep it under 75 degrees Celsius when playing. Actually I moved it to the other pci express slot to see if it was better but the PSU is just under it so temps was worse. When I moved it back to its original pci slot, nothing worked... i don't know what to do now.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.