ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Overclocking on B350 Pro4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Overclocking on B350 Pro4

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 345
Author
Message
superannoyed View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote superannoyed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Oct 2017 at 10:48am
Yes I am running BIOS P3.0 with AGESA 1006a
Back to Top
superannoyed View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote superannoyed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2017 at 8:15am
Also, out of curiosity Zach, what type of RAM do you use? Is it listed within the QVL for this board? 
Back to Top
Zach1928 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zach1928 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2017 at 1:00am
Originally posted by superannoyed superannoyed wrote:

[URL=][/URL]Also, out of curiosity Zach, what type of RAM do you use? Is it listed within the QVL for this board??


I have Team Vulcan 2666, which is not on the QVL last I checked. That being said, I've gotten it to run at the rated speeds and got the timings down to CL14 at a mere 1.275 volts. In my attempts to OC, I reset every thing back to default so I don't think it'd be impacting the OC issue.
Back to Top
superannoyed View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote superannoyed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2017 at 3:32am
How did your PState OC results fare?
Back to Top
Zach1928 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 46
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zach1928 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Oct 2017 at 12:08pm
No dice. I'm giving up until another update rolls around and leaving the MoBo change as an option down the road..

Update: Just found this little nugget

Edited by Zach1928 - Yesterday at 1:51am
Back to Top
superannoyed View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote superannoyed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Yesterday at 4:40am
I just saw it as well, I think I might as well wait then. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 345
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.031 seconds.