ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Memory timings advice
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Memory timings advice

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
Asingo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asingo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Memory timings advice
    Posted: 19 Aug 2017 at 12:02am
I have x370 k4 and corsair 3200mhz ram. I am currently on Bios 2.5 and memory is on 2133mhz.

Couple of questions:

- How do I see is my timings set correctly? 
- I read that AMD recommends to turn off BGS and GDM? That true? Where can I finds that options?
- Do I need to set timings manually or just load XMP?
- When updating form 2.5 to 3.1 is it necessary to clear cmos?

I never done this before so a little hep would be great...

http://imgur.com/a/9PcZk



Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2017 at 2:23am
1 , either try just clicking XMP 3200..dont hold your breath with corsair........ or you can read the label on the ram sticks and enter that manually eg 16/16/16/16 @ 1.35 volts (to be honest the chances of corsair and your board hitting the 3200 speed at the stated timings isnt very high)

2, my system is LESS stable after adjusting the bgs and gdm

3 as answer number 1

4 HELL YEAH !.........ALWAYS perform bios update after you have reset everything to default in bios reboot and reset to default again to make sure ! (clear cmos is fine but not important, simply reset to defaults is fine)

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
Asingo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asingo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2017 at 3:37am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

1 , either try just clicking XMP 3200..dont hold your breath with corsair........ or you can read the label on the ram sticks and enter that manually eg 16/16/16/16 @ 1.35 volts (to be honest the chances of corsair and your board hitting the 3200 speed at the stated timings isnt very high)

2, my system is LESS stable after adjusting the bgs and gdm

3 as answer number 1

4 HELL YEAH !.........ALWAYS perform bios update after you have reset everything to default in bios reboot and reset to default again to make sure ! (clear cmos is fine but not important, simply reset to defaults is fine)

How do you mean less stable? I am trying this because in some games I have fps drop on the beggining of the game, after I load. 
Back to Top
Kevin A View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2017
Location: East Coast USA
Status: Offline
Points: 94
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kevin A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2017 at 5:00am
If your X.M.P. doesn't take, try the main timings(15-15-15-15-36-51) and manually select 1600(DDR...as in 'Double Data Rate') and save/reboot. If you are one of those who do not have issues then you are set!

Boot into your OS and verify via Task Manager/CPU-Z or the like.

Otherwise you may have to use a utility such as Aida64, Hardware Info 32/64, Thaiphoon burner or the like to verify additional 'sub' timings and attempt to manually enter them as well. Also, you may have to give your RAM just a little more voltage if you are using a 16GB stick. Likewise you may need to boost your SOC voltage up to 1.1 or higher if your memory controller is slightly weaker than the norm.

Your success may vary as I was able to get to 3200 Mhz on Bios 2.40. Using the same 'exact' timings I am only able to get to 3000 Mhz on Bios 3.00. Go figure? I stay with the 3.00 Bios as I get slightly more stable voltages and a 3.975Ghz OC at a lower VCore voltage than on Bios ver 2.40. I run with BGS on, GDM on, C6 states enabled, Global C States enabled and Virtualization on. So all things considered I'm 'OK' with a 3.975Ghz OC.

Edited by Kevin A - 19 Aug 2017 at 5:42am
Back to Top
Asingo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asingo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2017 at 5:06am
I know I won`t hit 3200mhz with this board, I just want to see will that solve my fps drops. I will try that probably tomorrow. Where I can find BGS and GDM in BIOS?
Back to Top
Kevin A View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2017
Location: East Coast USA
Status: Offline
Points: 94
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kevin A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2017 at 5:53am
Originally posted by Asingo Asingo wrote:

I know I won`t hit 3200mhz with this board, I just want to see will that solve my fps drops. I will try that probably tomorrow. Where I can find?<span style=": rgb43, 43, 43;">BGS and GDM in BIOS?</span>


You can get to the GDM(Gear Down Mode) in 2 different places. The first is on the Screen "OC Tweaker\Dram Timing Configuration"(once there it is at the bottom).

The second is on the Screen "Advanced\AMD CBS\UMC Common Options\DDR4 Common Options\Dram Controller Configuration".


You can get to the BGS(Bank Group Swap) on the Screen "Advanced\AMD CBS\UMC Common Options\DDR4 Memory Mapping\DRAM Memory Mapping".

Also, if you X.M.P. doesn't work you may have better success loading bios defaults and manually entering the DRAM timings on the Screen "Advanced\AMD CBS\DRAM Timing Configuration".

It's crazy but I have entered in the base timings on the OC Tweaker screen for 2400,2666,2933,and 3066 and it never works. I enter the base timings on the Advanced screen and each of them work....
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1728
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2017 at 6:05am
less stable = dosnt boot up

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5000
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2017 at 8:33am
Originally posted by Kevin A Kevin A wrote:


You can get to the GDM(Gear Down Mode) in 2 different places. The first is on the Screen "OC Tweaker\Dram Timing Configuration"(once there it is at the bottom).

The second is on the Screen "Advanced\AMD CBS\UMC Common Options\DDR4 Common Options\Dram Controller Configuration".


You can get to the BGS(Bank Group Swap) on the Screen "Advanced\AMD CBS\UMC Common Options\DDR4 Memory Mapping\DRAM Memory Mapping".

Also, if you X.M.P. doesn't work you may have better success loading bios defaults and manually entering the DRAM timings on the Screen "Advanced\AMD CBS\DRAM Timing Configuration".

It's crazy but I have entered in the base timings on the OC Tweaker screen for 2400,2666,2933,and 3066 and it never works. I enter the base timings on the Advanced screen and each of them work....


The multiple locations of the same options in the UEFI are strange, where else have we ever seen this, except for possibly one option occasionally?

What exactly do you mean by entering the timings never works in OC Tweaker? The values are not applied? If you check them after a Save and Exit, they are reset to something else? Or do you mean something else? Please explain what happens in more detail.

While I have some idea of the answers, my questions are, does one screen of options take precedence over another? Or are they synchronized, meaning change a setting on one screen, and is it reflected (duplicated) in the other? If they should be duplicated, say in screens A and B, does changing the setting in screen A always change it in screen B, and vice versa?

Just using the timings for an example, I need to check this again myself, but can you check the following too?

Have the timings in BOTH screens identical, even if just some of them, the main ones at the top of the screen. Just trying to set that up might show you if changing them in OC Tweaker does or does not change them in the DRAM Timing Config screen. That is, not after a Save and Exit, but changed in real time. Doing this can be confusing, so write things down or have a USB flash drive in the IO panel, and after changing the timings press F12 to save a screenshot to the flash drive. You must see a conformation message that the image was saved, or it wasn't saved.

The changes IMO, if synchronized, should be changed together, simultaneously. Not changed after a Save and Exit.

I wonder if, at least in your case, the OC Tweaker changes do not also change in DRAM Timing Config. But changes in DRAM Timing Config are also changed in OC Tweaker.

I've seen a similar thing, or at least I think I have, between OC Tweaker and the PStates screen. I think I have seen the CPU OC speed changed in PStates, not changed in OC Tweaker automatically. IF that it correct, what possibly can be the explanation for that, besides being an issue?

I don't want to get into this too deeply, until we identify what the behavior is on one set of screens. The memory timings is a good one to work with, so lets go with that for now, please. Anyone with a Ryzen board can try this and let us know what you get.
Back to Top
Asingo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asingo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2017 at 3:12pm
Thank you for answers. When entering timing I see that they are pretty much the same?

http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/vengeance-lpx-16gb-2x8gb-ddr4-dram-3200mhz-c16-memory-kit-black-cmk16gx4m2b3200c16

SPD latency 15-15-15-36 - This number is always the same (2133,266,3000,3200mhz)

What about option on the link Tested latency?

EDIT: So for updating BIOS (x370 K4 - From 2.5 to 3.1) just to reset to default and update? I think someone wrote long time ago that clear cmos is really necessary...



Edited by Asingo - 19 Aug 2017 at 3:21pm
Back to Top
Asingo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 111
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Asingo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2017 at 8:23pm
I installed 3.1 bios. For the start I put memory on 2666mhz, XMP profile, I think bios puts it to 2667mhz.

http://imgur.com/a/Hbr7q

voltage is 1.35V

on this page I see that tested latency is 16-18-18-35

http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/vengeance-lpx-16gb-2x8gb-ddr4-dram-2666mhz-c16-memory-kit-black-cmk16gx4m2a2666c16

while my is 16-18-18-36.

Should I change it to 35? I never done this before Confused
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.