ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AGESA 1.0.0.6b
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AGESA 1.0.0.6b

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
Author
Message
Maddreg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Maddreg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AGESA 1.0.0.6b
    Posted: 01 Sep 2017 at 10:34pm
Today ASRock uploaded new BIOS with AGESA 1.0.0.6b for Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming and X370 Taichi. The changelog is as follows:
1.Update AGESA to 1.0.0.6b. No memory ABL(AGESA Boot Loader) or training changes.
2.Add setup options to select SMART fan temperature source. Change default to monitor external CPU temperature.
PS1. Windows update is available for version P3.00 or later.

As I understand they didn't work on memory compatibility, though at overclockers.ru one guy reported improvements in stablility of RAM at higher frequency
ASRock AB350M Pro4//Ryzen R6 1600@3800=1.275v+Macho rev.B//GTX 1060//Ripjaws V@3200 16-18-18-38-56=1.4v (2x8Gb)//Corsair RM550x
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Sep 2017 at 10:46pm
Curious that AMD has nothing about AGESA 1.0.0.6b in their usual location, the Gaming community blog. That's where AMD described AGESA 1.0.0.6.

https://community.amd.com/community/gaming

So I wonder what is the point of this AGESA update?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2096
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2017 at 12:13am
2.Add setup options to select SMART fan temperature source. Change default to monitor external CPU temperature.
PS1. Windows update is available for version P3.00 or later.

????

sorry parsec i couldnt resist Wink
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
MarcT View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Location: Planet Earth
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MarcT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2017 at 7:26am
Having just updated my X370 Taichi, I can tell you it updates the CPU microcode level from 0x8001126 to 0x8001129.

It would be nice to know what that fixes...
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2096
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2017 at 7:36am
agreed marc

i did mine shortly after my post above
didnt really look around at changes (if any to see)
i did notice also the microcode change
ram and cpu settings are as stable as they were in all previous bios for myself
v1.6/v2/v2.3/v3
and running 3.9ghz @1.3 volts now (pstate voltage selection 28)


EDIT
maybe the microcode address the linux issue that i read about in the last week
cant remember exactly what but it was supposed to be cured on later manufacture of ryzen or something myabe this code was to cure the early ones ?


Edited by datonyb - 02 Sep 2017 at 7:38am
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
michaelpinkava View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote michaelpinkava Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2017 at 7:40pm
I updated to this bios last night. Now my taichi is a brick. Stuck on error 4f in dr debug. Clearing cmos does not help. 2 week old build so i can rma. Just sucks because i just put in a full custom loop and now i have to tear that down.
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2017 at 11:17pm
michaelpinkava, please see my reply in your thread.  You do not need to post the same problem in multiple threads - so please do not.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2017 at 11:26pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

2.Add setup options to select SMART fan temperature source. Change default to monitor external CPU temperature.
PS1. Windows update is available for version P3.00 or later.

????

sorry parsec i couldnt resist Wink


That's fine, but how are those things related to AGESA? Shocked

Back to Top
oscar35 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote oscar35 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Sep 2017 at 12:16am
BAAADDD NEWSSSS!! the corsair vengeance LPX, still do not function natively at 3200 using only the XMP profile Ouch
Back to Top
nangu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nangu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Sep 2017 at 5:40am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

agreed marc

i did mine shortly after my post above
didnt really look around at changes (if any to see)
i did notice also the microcode change
ram and cpu settings are as stable as they were in all previous bios for myself
v1.6/v2/v2.3/v3
and running 3.9ghz @1.3 volts now (pstate voltage selection 28)


EDIT
maybe the microcode address the linux issue that i read about in the last week
cant remember exactly what but it was supposed to be cured on later manufacture of ryzen or something myabe this code was to cure the early ones ?


If that's the case, I hope performance was not degraded to solve that bug on software :-(

Can't find news about what's included on Agesa 1.0.0.6b :-(

I think improved memory compatibility will be on the 1.0.0.7 microcode update tough
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.