ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - No signal to monitor (SOLVED)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

No signal to monitor (SOLVED)

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
DanCR4 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Sep 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DanCR4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: No signal to monitor (SOLVED)
    Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 6:04am
Updated post 6/Sep/2017 20:47 : I have purchased a new power supply and updated the specs below

i have just built a new pc specs are below.  I have built a few pc's in the past and this is the first where theres been a problem. I am getting a no signal to monitor. so unsure what could be the problem, any ideas, i know its vague but if you need more info please ask.

thanks for any help you can give

ASRock - AB350M Pro4 Micro ATX AM4 Motherboard
AMD - Ryzen 5 1600 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor
Team - Dark 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3000 Memory
Sapphire - Radeon RX 550 4GB PULSE Video Card
Kingston - SSDNow UV400 240GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
Toshiba - P300 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive

I have found a sticker on a chip placed just above the PCIE1 socket, it says p2.40. is that the bios that the board is running.

full specs below of some of the parts.
 
Sapphire - Radeon RX 550 4GB PULSE Video Card

Specs :

Chipset Radeon RX 550
Edition PULSE
Manufacturing Process 14 nm
Microarchitecture Polaris
Streams 512
Core Clock 1206 MHz
Boost Clock 
Memory Size 4GB
Memory Type GDDR5
Memory Clock 1750 MHz
Memory Speed (Effective with DDR) 7000 MHz
Memory Data Rate 
Memory Bus 128 Bit
Memory Bandwidth 
Cooling Solution Single Fan (1)
Cooler Design SAPPHIRE Compact Single Fan
Fitted/Included Backplate No
Interface PCIe 3.0 (x16)
Connectivity; 
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x DVI-D DL
1 x HDMI 2.0b
Maximum Digital Resolution 3840x2160 (Ultra HD)
Maximum Analog (VGA) Resolution N/A
Max. Concurrent Displays 3 Displays
AMD CrossFire Support 2-Way CrossFire
AMD Freesync Support Yes
AMD FreeSync Version FreeSync??2
Microsoft DirectX Support 12 API
HDR Support Yes
Width Dual Slot
Low Profile Support N/A
Graphics Card TDP/Power 
Graphics Card Power Connectors 
Minimum Recommended PSU 400 W
Maximum GPU Temperature 
Dimensions 112 x 39 x 158 mm
Package Type Retail


Team - Dark 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3000 Memory
TDGED416G3000HC16CDC01
3000MHz RAM Speed
CAS 16-18-18-36 Timings
1.25-1.35v VDIMM
Lifetime Warranty with OcUK.
Specification:-
- CPU Compatibility: Intel Skylake/Kabylake 
- Chipset: Intel Z170/Z270
- Capacity: 16GB (8GBx2)
- Dual Channel kit: Yes
- Tested Speed: DDR4-3000 MHz (PC4-24000)
- Tested Latency: 16-18-18-36
- Tested Voltage: 1.25-1.35V
- Registered/Unbuffered: Unbuffered
- Error Checking: Non-ECC
- Type: 288-pin UDIMM
- SPD Speed: 2133 MHz
- SPD Voltage: 1.2V
- Warranty: Lifetime


EVGA 650 GQ Gold Hybrid Modular ATX PSU - 650W

Manufacturer code: 210-GQ-0650-V3
Size ATX
Edition GQ Series
Wattage 650 W
80 PLUS Certification 80 PLUS Gold
Max. Efficiency 92 %
Cooling Fan
Fans 1 x 135mm
Internal +12V Rails Single Rail
Rail 1 +12V 54 A
Rail 2 +12V N/A
Rail 3 +12V N/A
Rail 4 +12V N/A
Rail 5 +12V N/A
Rail 6 +12V N/A
Max. Combined Output +12V 54 A
Modular Yes
Modularity Hybrid Modular
SLI/CrossFire Yes
EPS 12V Yes
Motherboard Connector 20+4-pin
Connectors
2 x 4+4-pin CPU +12V (EPS)
3 x 4-pin Molex
4 x 6+2-pin PCIe
2 x FDD Power
9 x SATA
Dimensions 150 x 85 x 165 mm (WxHxD)


Edited by DanCR4 - 07 Sep 2017 at 10:58am
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 7:44am
DanCR4,  what version is your BIOS?  Should be on a sticker on the board.  Do you have the extra power cable connected to your video card (seated well, fan running)?  What power supply are you using.  Please post the model of your memory. Any lit LEDs on the board?  I assume it powers up (fans running, etc).  Does it appear to boot and POST?  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5001
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 9:50am
In addition to the questions in the post above:

Any chance you have a POST beep speaker connected to the board?

Is the four/eight pin CPU power cable connected to the board?

Memory is in the A2 and B2 slots? The full model number of your memory might be helpful.

FYI, for full support of a Ryzen 5 processor, you will need at least UEFI version P2.00 installed in your board. Your board will start with any UEFI version, as stated in the CPU support list:

http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/AB350M%20Pro4/index.asp#CPU

Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 10:42am
Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:

Is the four/eight pin CPU power cable connected to the board?


This is seemingly #1 or #2 here for a "everything lights and fans spins but no video" cause/issue we see here.
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 5.10), 1500X, H115i, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA, 970 EVO M.2 250GB + 500GB, Tt Core X9 Black

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
DanCR4 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Sep 2017
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DanCR4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 3:35pm
Originally posted by parsec parsec wrote:

In addition to the questions in the post above:

Any chance you have a POST beep speaker connected to the board?

Is the four/eight pin CPU power cable connected to the board?

Memory is in the A2 and B2 slots? The full model number of your memory might be helpful.

FYI, for full support of a Ryzen 5 processor, you will need at least UEFI version P2.00 installed in your board. Your board will start with any UEFI version, as stated in the CPU support list:

http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/AB350M%20Pro4/index.asp#CPU


Yes got a post beep speaker conntected to the board. Getting no beeps at all. Yes I have got the memory in A2/B2 slots

Yes got the 4 pin plug connected to the board.

Originally posted by MisterJ MisterJ wrote:

DanCR4,  what version is your BIOS?  Should be on a sticker on the board.  Do you have the extra power cable connected to your video card (seated well, fan running)?  What power supply are you using.  Please post the model of your memory. Any lit LEDs on the board?  I assume it powers up (fans running, etc).  Does it appear to boot and POST?  Enjoy, John.

My model of card does not need extra power cable connected. There is no where to plug in any cable to it. looked at an installation guide on youtube and they confirmed there is no extra power needed. 

It all powers up, all fans running but it is not booting or posting. 

I have found a sticker on a chip placed just above the PCIE1 socket, it says p2.40. is that the bios that the board is running.

I have updated the OP at top with more specs of parts. 

Thanks to all that have replied, I really appreciate your time in helping me. 


Edited by DanCR4 - 06 Sep 2017 at 4:23pm
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6334
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 5:17pm
Unless the PSU or RX550 took a dive, you really need to get that BIOS updated.

Note: I'd really like to see a PSU with an -8-pin CPU plug.


Is there a shop nearby that will test the PSU and put some diff mem in it so you/they can update the BIOS to 3.00?





Edited by wardog - 06 Sep 2017 at 5:18pm
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 5.10), 1500X, H115i, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA, 970 EVO M.2 250GB + 500GB, Tt Core X9 Black

16,441 - https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Sep 2017 at 11:41pm
Sorry, DanCR4, but I agree with wardog.  I suspect you need a more modern power supply.  500 W is probably not enough and a four pin CPU connector is not going to cut it.  I hope your supplier will let you exchange yours for about a 650 W or so PSU with the 8-pin CPU connector.  Your memory does not say what the SPD frequency is but I suspect it is 2400 MHz which should work fine.  BIOS should work fine but should be updated when things settle down using Instant Flash in the BIOS.   I would suggest you open the BIOS, push F9 (Load UEFI defaults),  Save and Exit, open BIOS, Update BIOS, open BIOS, hit F9 then Save and Exit.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
smrtech View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: Springfield, PA
Status: Offline
Points: 36
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote smrtech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 12:06am
I had to reset the CMOS to get video out, seems like a common problem.

If that works, then update the BIOS ASAP before proceeding.  I did my BIOS
update over internet and it worked fine, I believe I was running v2.30 before
I made it to v3.0.


Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1752
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 1:18am
dan

you got any old graphics card laying around ?

even an old 630 or something ?
i have a faint memory another guy had an issue with the new 500 series amd card until he had bios flashed,or was it the hdmi didnt work until a flash and had to boot with display port or vga

anyways if you can try either it would help

r7 1700 powercolor reddevil vega64 gskill tridentz3866 taichi x370 evga 750watt gold
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 2:27am
DanCR4, I checked Newegg and they offer 4-to-8 pin CPU power adapters.  Perhaps this would work.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.098 seconds.