ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AGESA 1.0.0.6b
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AGESA 1.0.0.6b

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 7891011 12>
Author
Message
Maddreg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Maddreg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Sep 2017 at 5:37am
Managed to OC my hynix mfr ram to 3200 at stock timings 16-18-18-38-56 

RTT  - off, RZQ/2, RZQ/4
Cad_Bus 30 30 40 60
Proc 60ohm
1,4v
ASRock AB350M Pro4//Ryzen R6 1600@3800=1.275v+Macho rev.B//GTX 1060//Ripjaws V@3200 16-18-18-38-56=1.4v (2x8Gb)//Corsair RM550x
Back to Top
nangu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nangu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Sep 2017 at 6:01am
Originally posted by Maddreg Maddreg wrote:

Managed to OC my hynix mfr ram to 3200 at stock timings 16-18-18-38-56 

RTT  - off, RZQ/2, RZQ/4
Cad_Bus 30 30 40 60
Proc 60ohm
1,4v

Thanks for the settings, I'll try it on my K4.

Geardown mode enabled?

Thanks.
R7 1700 @3.90 1.25v - GSkill TridentZ 3200c16 Hynix MFR @2933 14-16-16-32 - Fatal1ty Gaming X370 K4 - Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 - WD 256 Black M2 Nvme as Windows 10 boot drive - EVGA Gold 650W
Back to Top
Maddreg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Maddreg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Sep 2017 at 3:11pm
Originally posted by nangu nangu wrote:



Thanks for the settings, I'll try it on my K4.

Geardown mode enabled?

Thanks.
didn't touch the GDM so it was on auto (if I am not mistaken ryzen timing checker showed that it was enabled and CR1)

and here are the steps I made:
1) load UFI defaults with no CPU overclock
2) enabled XMP with 2933, put in my settings I mentioned above, then rebooted to BIOS
3) switched frequency to 3066 and rebooted
4) swithced frequency to 3200 and rebooted

Not sure if steps 3 and 4 are necessary but I did so to train memory just in case. I checked cold boot and it works fine. After that I OC'd the CPU to 3800@1.268 and everything works just fine. Next I will try to reduce timings

I also tried to set 3333 but system could not post and booted to safe settings - if it happens it is necessary to start all over because reducing just frequency to 3200 -> 3066 -> 2933 didn't help


Edited by Maddreg - 29 Sep 2017 at 3:12pm
ASRock AB350M Pro4//Ryzen R6 1600@3800=1.275v+Macho rev.B//GTX 1060//Ripjaws V@3200 16-18-18-38-56=1.4v (2x8Gb)//Corsair RM550x
Back to Top
nangu View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 06 Jul 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 120
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nangu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Sep 2017 at 11:58pm
Thanks @Maddreg.

So it needed to be in order. Damm memory training :-(

I tested your settings without success @3066, so I will try again in the right order.

Thanks again for your explanation.
R7 1700 @3.90 1.25v - GSkill TridentZ 3200c16 Hynix MFR @2933 14-16-16-32 - Fatal1ty Gaming X370 K4 - Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 - WD 256 Black M2 Nvme as Windows 10 boot drive - EVGA Gold 650W
Back to Top
Maddreg View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Aug 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Maddreg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Oct 2017 at 2:41am
Originally posted by nangu nangu wrote:

Thanks @Maddreg.

So it needed to be in order. Damm memory training :-(

I tested your settings without success @3066, so I will try again in the right order.

Thanks again for your explanation.

I decided to reduce timings and managed to get 14-16-16-32, after reducing tRC to 48 I screwed up the setup and had to start all over. It took me a while to go through all steps again and boot with 3200Mhz and now I think I finally understood correct sequence and it should be like this:

1) default
2) voltage to 1,4, XMP to 2800 or highest you RAM can boot without issues, proc 60, cad_bus 30 30 40 60 (with these settings I manage to reboot without issues)
3) RTT off, rzq2, rzq4, 2933 and reboot
At this point you most likely won't be able to boot properly and get 3 shut downs. After that you just go to BIOS and change frquency to one you put in step 2 of this instruction and you should boot fine.

Then you just change frequency to 2933, then 3066, then 3200 with reboot after each change not touching any other options and it should be ok now.

This instruction was only tested at my setup and my Hynix MFR memory kit and can be not suitable for other builds

upd. 
Found that everything is a bit easier:
1) default settings
2) xmp 2933 with all mentioned settings
here 3 shutdowns and automatic return to default frequency with voltage reduction to 1,35 happen
3) change of frequency to one from xmp which boots fine and voltage to 1,4 again
4) 3200

of course reboot after every step is required





Edited by Maddreg - 05 Oct 2017 at 2:34pm
ASRock AB350M Pro4//Ryzen R6 1600@3800=1.275v+Macho rev.B//GTX 1060//Ripjaws V@3200 16-18-18-38-56=1.4v (2x8Gb)//Corsair RM550x
Back to Top
romulous75 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Oct 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote romulous75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Oct 2017 at 6:09pm
  • Purchased ASRock x370 Taichi about 2 months ago.
  • Flashed to latest bios at the time (3.00).
  • Worked ok with 3000Mhz Corsair DDR4 2*16GB dimms with XMP profile.
  • Just today flashed bios to 3.20 followed instructions for using instance flash utility.
  • Machine auto powered off at the end of flashing.
  • Turned it back on, no POST, 4F code.
  • Powered off, unplugged power, made sure power is drained.
  • Reset BIOS with MB button
  • Turned back on, 4F code
Not happy. I used the same good quality flash drive as I did when flashing version 3.00. I compared the md5 hash from another computer - they were identical.

Now my motherboard is DEAD! Just 4F code. Tried slower 2400Mhz ram, no change still a brick!

Back to Top
Xaltar View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 16 May 2015
Location: Bulgaria
Status: Offline
Points: 4246
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xaltar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Oct 2017 at 6:18pm
Did you pull the CMOS battery too? There is no point in pulling the power if you don't pull the battery too. I would give that a shot first, if you have already then you will need to RMA sadly. 

Good luck and let us know how it goes.
Back to Top
lowdog View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 72
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote lowdog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Oct 2017 at 8:14am
Hopefully you set F9 defaults before you tried to flash!!!
X399 Fat Pro - 1920X - 4 x 16GB G-SKILL TridentZ F4-3200C14Q-64GTZ @ 2933MHz - Vega 64 AIO with EK block - WC Custom loop - 1500W Silverstone PSU - yay
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Location: Month Long Vaca
Status: Offline
Points: 5593
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Oct 2017 at 8:20am
Originally posted by lowdog lowdog wrote:

Hopefully you set F9 defaults before you tried to flash!!!


Agree. This should be MANDATORY.
X370 SLI/ac(r1.03, BIOS 3.40) , 1500X 4GHZ Stable @ Fixed 1.375v , 850 EVO 500GB, F4-4133C19D-16GTZA@ 3333

16,441 - http://www.3dmark.com/fs/13030306
Back to Top
Zach1928 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 56
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Zach1928 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2017 at 2:28am
Any B350 users out there having issues with 6b?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 7891011 12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.