ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AGESA 1.0.0.6b
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AGESA 1.0.0.6b

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 101112
Author
Message
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1484
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Nov 2017 at 4:11am
Originally posted by chompers chompers wrote:

Does anyone have the AB350 Pro 4 board? I cannot seem for the life of me to get this RAM below, to post at 2888. It runs fine at 2666mhz. I've tried manually doing timing configs, maybe I should just sell the ram and get something better?

https://www.amazon.ca/Corsair-Vengeance-3000MHz-Desktop-Memory/dp/B01EI5Z2T6/ref=cm_cr_arp_d_product_top%3Fie=UTF8


follow the link and instructions in the post above

it may well help you get the ram working stable at 2933/3066

that program has been very very succesful
Back to Top
chompers View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Nov 2017
Location: Toronto
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote chompers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Nov 2017 at 5:29am
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

Originally posted by chompers chompers wrote:

Does anyone have the AB350 Pro 4 board? I cannot seem for the life of me to get this RAM below, to post at 2888. It runs fine at 2666mhz. I've tried manually doing timing configs, maybe I should just sell the ram and get something better?

https://www.amazon.ca/Corsair-Vengeance-3000MHz-Desktop-Memory/dp/B01EI5Z2T6/ref=cm_cr_arp_d_product_top%3Fie=UTF8


follow the link and instructions in the post above

it may well help you get the ram working stable at 2933/3066

that program has been very very succesful


Which link?
Anyways, I did get to 2933, by adjusting the Dram voltage, VDD to 1.35, and Proct to 48ohms. It seems to run stable so far
Back to Top
donalgodon View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote donalgodon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Nov 2017 at 3:23am
Originally posted by chompers chompers wrote:

Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

Originally posted by chompers chompers wrote:

Does anyone have the AB350 Pro 4 board? I cannot seem for the life of me to get this RAM below, to post at 2888. It runs fine at 2666mhz. I've tried manually doing timing configs, maybe I should just sell the ram and get something better?

https://www.amazon.ca/Corsair-Vengeance-3000MHz-Desktop-Memory/dp/B01EI5Z2T6/ref=cm_cr_arp_d_product_top%3Fie=UTF8


follow the link and instructions in the post above

it may well help you get the ram working stable at 2933/3066

that program has been very very succesful


Which link?
Anyways, I did get to 2933, by adjusting the Dram voltage, VDD to 1.35, and Proct to 48ohms. It seems to run stable so far


What die is it? I have the same kit with a Micron die (v 3.32) and it works for me with the XMP profile and no manual adjustments.
Back to Top
Mavitis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 20 Nov 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mavitis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Nov 2017 at 8:48pm
I tried my best but cap is 2666 16-17-17-35.
Corsair Vegance LPX 3000
Asrock AB350 PRO4
No SOC voltage option in UEFI, motherboard sets it up to 0.95 when oc or XPM. It allows me to get 2666, but nothing more. 
Tried with Thaiphoon + Ryzen DRAM Calculator 0.9.9 v5 timmings.
Tried CL15, but it allways ends up in safeload and seting up to cl16 and also loosen other advanced timmings(tRC for example).
I belive that until Asrock allows us to set SOC voltage on this motherboard manualy its my cap. 


Edited by Mavitis - 20 Nov 2017 at 8:48pm
Back to Top
KLU View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote KLU Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Dec 2017 at 9:43pm
Originally posted by datonyb datonyb wrote:

tcl 16
tcwl 16
tfaw 36
proc 53 or 60 ohms

try turning boot training to 5 times (fail_cnt) in dram section

trrds was at 7 before i think so 6 would be less stable  it seems tfaw = trrds x6 so maybe 43tfaw

the thing is all boards and all ram and to be fair all cpu's are not equal

you need to play with what you have to dial in stable settings
allthough the ryzen tool is a great asset (this morning 1usmus has released another revision v4)


I can't even boot now with 2933MHz, coz it's going 5 times through F9 and resets the settings to default. Ouch I even disabled CPU OC for now, coz this RAM thing is driving me crazy.
According to DRAM calc, I should be able to go at least with 3200MHz as I have 98% chip quality...

I'm using latest Ryzen DRAM calc (v7), here are all my settings in BIOS and values from the calc: https://imgur.com/a/G3OH2

PS. What is the correlation between Rec., Min., Max. and Alt. values? If I'm using Max. values for voltage, should I use Alt 3 (max alternative?) then? Or just try Rec. and go up with Alt. in case of instability?

I would appreciate some of your thoughts.
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 1484
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Dec 2017 at 10:52pm
rec is first reccomended setting to try
alt is the alternative
max is the value not to exceed

also start off with clicking safe setting this should allow any cpu/board to use that setting for ram

most can use fast setting

extreme would require a decent cpu (silicone lottery) a decent board and a decent power supply

if your seeming to get worse
do a full cmos reset
power cable out
bios battery out
press power switch and hold 5 seconds
wait 5 mins and reconnect battery and power cable and reboot
Back to Top
Alban View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 Dec 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alban Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Dec 2017 at 8:58pm
Hey, Guys

I need a little help here. I bought these G.Skill Trident Z 3200Mhz RAM (F4-3200C16D-16GTZKY), they are working at 2133Mhz on my AB350 Pro4. I managed to get up to 2400Mhz by activating XMP Profile but that's it. I've been reading some of yours post and reply but I'm not self-confident about setting up the BIOS manually. I'm a kind of dumb. Does somebody can help? I really love my RAM's and I wanna achieve a decent RAM frecuency.

Here are my PC specs:

Ryzen 7 1700 without OC
Trident Z 3200Mhz
Asrock AB350 Pro4 (bios 3.30)
Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti (N108TGAMINGOC-11GD)


Edited by Alban - 16 Dec 2017 at 10:12pm
Back to Top
zlobster View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote zlobster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2017 at 8:12am
Originally posted by Alban Alban wrote:

Hey, Guys

I need a little help here. I bought these G.Skill Trident Z 3200Mhz RAM (F4-3200C16D-16GTZKY), they are working at 2133Mhz on my AB350 Pro4. I managed to get up to 2400Mhz by activating XMP Profile but that's it. I've been reading some of yours post and reply but I'm not self-confident about setting up the BIOS manually. I'm a kind of dumb. Does somebody can help? I really love my RAM's and I wanna achieve a decent RAM frecuency.

Here are my PC specs:

Ryzen 7 1700 without OC
Trident Z 3200Mhz
Asrock AB350 Pro4 (bios 3.30)
Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti (N108TGAMINGOC-11GD)


Hey Alban!

The memory model you specified is not listed in the QVL for this board at all (http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/AB350%20Pro4/#Memory). There is a chance you won't get the 3200. Cry

From what I've heard around the web, Ryzens go very well with Flare X. Check my sig to see what I'm running. The RAM went to 3200 CL14 on the first click in UEFI.

I really hope someone can bring you better news!
1700X ZP-B1 (stock); X370 Taichi (UEFI 3.10); 16GB F4-3200C14-8GFX XMP; 256GB 960 EVO; RX 580 NITRO+ 8GB
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 101112
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.