ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Fatal1ty Pro - Unable to Create Large RAID0
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Fatal1ty Pro - Unable to Create Large RAID0

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 7>
Author
Message
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2017 at 8:44pm
Expanding on wardog's post, in my different ASRock X370 board, in the UEFI/BIOS there are three SATA configuration screens, two of them among the Advanced\AMD CBS screens.

Each of these screens has a SATA mode selection, AHCI or RAID. Since the SOC on the CPU provides some of the SATA ports, and the chipset does too, that makes sense. Why there are three screens has me wondering... Confused

The first several AMD SATA ports should be configured by the main Storage Configuration screen in the Advanced screen. Which screen belongs to the other SATA ports, I have not worked out yet. Check your manual for the location of the AMD SATA ports, and which ports are numbered starting at SATA3_0 or SATA3_1. Those should be the main AMD SATA III ports.

Back to Top
visualsoul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote visualsoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 2:25am
I've downloaded and installed that 500+MB RAIDXpert executable, but it doesn't install RAIDXpert. I have to go to the AMD folder it's extracted to and I'm not sure which one to install. This is really frustrating.
Back to Top
visualsoul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote visualsoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 2:50am
I'm trying to re-install the AMD All in 1 Drivers, but it just keeps sitting there saying installing... but not doing anything.  I'd show a pic, but I can't figure out how to add one. 
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 3:09am
visualsoul, it really should not be this difficult.  Please do not use the All-in-One stuff.  Please get the latest AMD SW from AMD.  I suggest you kill the forever install you have going.  I tried installing RAIDXpert on my VM but it did not work because the VM does not have any AMD HW.  If you will click on your UP arrow next to the clock (bottom right of screen) you should see an Icon for Radeon/AMD.  Double click this and see if you can find an option to get RAIDXpert going.  There is a sticky in top of the forum describing how to post images.  Please keep us informed.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
visualsoul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote visualsoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 3:14am
It says License Level 0 - No RAID (Does not support RAIDXpert2).  When I attempt to login with admin/admin, it does nothing.  
Back to Top
visualsoul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote visualsoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 3:15am
That being said, because this is Windows based, do you need to set the BIOS to RAID as well?  Whenever I do, my individual drives just disappear from Windows.  
Back to Top
visualsoul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote visualsoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 4:11am
Currently the two drives that I'm trying to RAID are in SATA3_1 and SATA3_2.  I also have an 8 TB drive but that's in either SATA3_A1 or A2, I don't recall.  If I turn RAID on in the BIOS, I lose those two 2TB drives.  They aren't even visible to Windows 10.  Do I need to move the two drives to maybe SATA3_3 and SATA3_4?
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 4:52am
visualsoul, I have not set up a RAID yet but I plan one on my next build.  I will take a look at the RAID manual I provided a link to above.  I assume you will need to enable RAID in BIOS so you can boot into the RAID manager. Above, wardog said:
Quote The lower two SATA ports, SATA3_A1 and SATA3_A2, are on the ASMedia SATA Controller and will NOT be seen by any AMD RAID config.

Make sure you have none of the drives you wish to RAID plugged into these two ports.  I will do some studying and post more.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 5:17am
visualsoul, are you running 64 bit version of W10, W8 or W8.1?  If not you cannot use Way 2, and I assume you cannot setup a multiple TB RAID.  You really need to read the RAID manual - DL here.  Please post all your system specifications as in my signature.  Thanks and enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
visualsoul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote visualsoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 5:36am
Fatal1ty X370 Professional Gaming, Ryzen R7 1800X, Samsung SSD 960 EVO, Corsair Vengeance 3000 MHz,, Windows 10 x64 Pro, Cooler Master 212x Turbo CPU Cooler, NVIDIA GeForce 1060, BIOS 3.10

The two drives I want to RAID are Seagate 2TB SSHDs.  They are plugged into SATA3_3 and SATA3_4

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 7>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.066 seconds.