ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - X370 Fatal1ty Pro - Unable to Create Large RAID0
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

X370 Fatal1ty Pro - Unable to Create Large RAID0

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345 7>
Author
Message
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 5:43am
Thanks, visualsoul. You should be good.  I'm looking for the RAIDXpert manual for X370 and will get back to you.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
visualsoul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote visualsoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 5:44am
Thanks! I've looked at it and either I'm an idiot or I'm clearly missing something. 
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 5:57am
visualsoul, you are no idiot and until I try it, I suspect I will not be able to figure it out but I will continue to try.  What kind of RAID are you trying to create - RAID 0?  I see no size limits in RAIDXpert and they talk about migrating 16 TB LDs.  Have you tried to create a LD?  Are the two drives not allocated in W10?  They should not have a drive letter assigned.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
visualsoul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote visualsoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 9:37am
Here's the thing... I install the AMD Chipset Drivers, reboot and then install the AMD RAIDXpert Drivers... also from the AMD site and the Device Manager shows no RAID drivers as being installed.  Installing the RAIDXpert drivers does not install RAIDXpert/2 (neither of them).  These are my two drives that I'm trying to RAID0.







Edited by visualsoul - 11 Sep 2017 at 9:38am
Back to Top
visualsoul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote visualsoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 9:48am
Hoping I can figure this out soon because it's driving me insane. None of this makes any damn sense.  Wish I would've paid a little more (or maybe a lot more) and just got an Intel system instead...
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4996
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 10:09am
Originally posted by visualsoul visualsoul wrote:

That being said, because this is Windows based, do you need to set the BIOS to RAID as well?  Whenever I do, my individual drives just disappear from Windows.  


Yes, you need to set the SATA configuration to RAID in the UEFI/BIOS, that is required. In the Advanced, Storage Configuration screen. If the SATA mode is not set to RAID in the UEFI, RAID will not work.

Actually, you should have installed Windows with the SATA mode set to RAID. It is difficult if not impossible to change the SATA mode to RAID from AHCI after installing Windows. There is a Windows registry modification for Intel's RAID (different than AMD's) that allows you to change from AHCI to RAID mode, but I am not aware of how that is done with AMD's RAID software, or if it is even possible.

Windows 10 may not have a built in RAID driver that is compatible with Ryzen. During the Windows installation, you would choose a Custom installation, and load the basic AMD RAID driver. That is the SATA Floppy Image ver:8.1.0.26 on your board's download page. The RAIDXpert2 software is not the AMD Ryzen RAID driver, just the RAID configuration software.

If you start Windows Device Manager, do you see an entry for Storage Controllers? If so, there should be an entry for the AMD RAID Controller. If you have neither of those things, RAID won't work.

Again in Device Manager, in the IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers entry, you will probably find three or four entries for your board's SATA controllers running in AHCI mode. Two or three will be the AMD SATA controllers, the other the ASMedia SATA controller. They probably all use the Microsoft AHCI driver, storahci.

Please check Device Manager and let us know what you find. Set the SATA mode to RAID first, save and exit the UEFI, and then check Device Manager. If you find an Unknown Device entry at that point, let us know. That may be the AMD SATA RAID controller without a driver.

I've used AMD's RAID on my Ryzen X370 board, and had it working, but stopped using it when I installed Windows 10 over again on my Ryzen PC.

Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6367
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 10:14am
Originally posted by visualsoul visualsoul wrote:

These are my two drives that I'm trying to RAID0.






Those drives shown don't appear to be GPT Formatted.


EDIT: OK, I have two 3TB drives in my hands to do a walk through with/for you. Tonight yet or early morning.





Edited by wardog - 11 Sep 2017 at 10:16am
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 10:30am
visualsoul, open disk management, right click each disk and click delete volume.  Then right click and click Convert to GPT.  Go into the BIOS and set SATA mode to RAID as parsec said, as here:

parsec may be correct that you cannot change the SATA mode but it is worth a try.  I'll catch you tomorrow.  Good luck, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
visualsoul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote visualsoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 10:39am
Originally posted by wardog wardog wrote:

Originally posted by visualsoul visualsoul wrote:

These are my two drives that I'm trying to RAID0.

They are GPT.  I converted them using Mini Tool Partition Manager, which is why I'm guessing it shows 17MB Unallocated.  If you'd like to go through this together, I'm up for it.  









Those drives shown don't appear to be GPT Formatted.


EDIT: OK, I have two 3TB drives in my hands to do a walk through with/for you. Tonight yet or early morning.



Back to Top
visualsoul View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2017
Location: Detroit, MI
Status: Offline
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote visualsoul Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 10:47am
I did not install Windows with the SATA mode set to RAID.  So basically, you're telling me I'll have to start from scratch again?  I've never had to do it that way with Intel.  That makes sense if you're installing Windows to a RAID drive, but these are just two disks that I want stripe together.  My Samsung 960 EVO is what Windows is installed on.  Thankfully, I haven't really set my system up... so if I do have to reinstall Windows, it won't be complete hell.

EDIT: Whenever I set the SATA Mode to RAID in the BIOS (in two different sections), I am no longer able to see those two 2TB drives.  Is that normal?


Edited by visualsoul - 11 Sep 2017 at 10:48am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12345 7>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.