ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - asrock 870 extreme3 r2.0 not seeing 32GB Ram
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

asrock 870 extreme3 r2.0 not seeing 32GB Ram

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Konyak View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Konyak Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: asrock 870 extreme3 r2.0 not seeing 32GB Ram
    Posted: 13 Sep 2017 at 11:54pm
Hi

I just got 2 pairs of 2x8GB Kingston Hyperx Fury 1866MHz sticks and wanted to occupy all 4 DDR3 slots on my motherboard for 32GB.  I have the latest BIOS but it won't boot at all with all 4 sticks in place.  
The old ram, 2x4GB GSkill Ripjaws @ 1600Mhz, will run alongside two of the 8GB sticks for a total of 24GB, but I'd much rather not mismatch ram. 

Anyone know why it's not able to boot with all 4 sticks?  The specs say it should support 32GB with the AMD FX6100 that is installed.  I have Win 7 Pro 64 bit. 

Thanks!
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2269
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2017 at 1:25am
test each stick on its own to check one of them is not doa
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Konyak View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Konyak Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2017 at 7:02am
Yeah, sorry, should have mentioned that I've done that, allthough I checked them as pairs. Both pairs showed up as 16Gb.
Also checked the slots to see if A or B were defective. All ok.
Back to Top
wardog View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6367
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wardog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2017 at 7:16am
Lemme guess. They work as a pair when they are paired by serial number?
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2269
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2017 at 6:37pm
can you not return the hyperx and just get one set of matching ripjaws ?

i have the same set of hyperx here in a phenom 965 system
(and im really not impressed by them, i know they wont run 1866 on phenom but then they also wont run at phenom2 speeds without major tweaking)

however there is another scrap of info i have just chanced upon
with a fx6100 and 4 ram slots occupied max ram speed is 1600 for single sided ram and 1333 for dual sided ram

humour me if you please
boot the system with just two hyperz sticks
check its running at 1833
next enter bios change ram speed to default OR SET 1333
then instal the 4 sticks of hyper and see if it boots then when they are downclocked

heres the link with the graph as first post and the rest of replies generally agreeing the memory controller is struggling

http://www.overclock.net/t/1358803/phenom-ii-x6-ram-supported-speeds
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2269
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2017 at 6:45pm
update 1
your motherboard ram support page actually indicates
it MAY support 4 double sided sticks at 1600
http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/870%20Extreme3%20R2.0/#Memory

i would advise checking 1333 first and if so then try 1600

i still think 1833 is the problem with the 4 sticks and 32 gb
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Konyak View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Konyak Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2017 at 9:19pm
Wardog:  If by serial number you mean from the same package, then yes (sorry, at work so I can't check the numbers).

Datonyb: I got the memory to make the system better for handling 4K video editing.  The prospect of downclocking to 1333 isn't appealing and I wonder if 16GB at 1866MHz isn't better than 32GB at 1333. 

I'm toying with the idea of swapping out the mobo for a more recent one and getting a FX-8350 CPU for it.  

I will try what you suggested tonight if I get the chance.  I'm currently running 16GB at default settings, which for some reason, is 1.65v even thought these are listed as 1.5v sticks. 




Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2269
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2017 at 9:53pm

i would say it probably depends more on the max speed of ram and the actual timings obtained at those speeds

its no good getting an extra 500 mhz if the timings go through the roof

however without the actual board in front of me i can only advise what is written on tech sheets and other posts

hopefully the root of problem is the attempt at 1833 with 4 double sided sticks, and in fact you do suceed in reaching 1600, then the difference between 1600/1833 can only really be measured by software bench tests
or in your case 10 seconds shaved off a 20 min video edit
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
Konyak View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Konyak Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Sep 2017 at 2:41am
I just tried setting 1333MHz and 1.501v leaving the rest on Auto.  It boots up and shows 32GB :)  Have yet to try the 1600MHz but am in a hurry.  

CPU-Z shows the Memory tab with NB frequency at 1995 MHz and Timings at 8-8-8-22-30.  Dram freq at 665 MHz. 

Will see how the 1600Mhz turns out later on.  Thanks !
Back to Top
datonyb View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 Apr 2017
Location: London U.K.
Status: Offline
Points: 2269
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote datonyb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Sep 2017 at 3:50am
can you let us know the final outcome please ,just so we know it worked so we can advise people better in future
cheers
tony
[url=https://valid.x86.fr/jpg250][/url]

3800X, powercolor reddevil vega64, gskill tridentz3866, taichix370, evga750watt gold
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.066 seconds.