ASRock.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical Support > AMD Motherboards
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Asrock x399 Taichi M.2 NVMe SSD RAID?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Asrock x399 Taichi M.2 NVMe SSD RAID?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 23456>
Author
Message
Franz01234 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Franz01234 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Oct 2017 at 1:08am
Thank you for your responses.
I think I set everything up correctly, but the uefi simply does not pick up the optane drives.
I set CSM oprom storage to uefi only, set sata mode to raid and enabled raid mode in amd pbs folder.
They are always shown as offline.


I suspect this is the reason why my array creation options are greyed out:


When I go to physical disk properties, this shows up:

Please note that I updated the firmware on one of the drives from K3110300 to K3110310 in hopes, it would solve my problems. It did change nothing for what I can tell.

I suspect it is a uefi problem because I can not boot from it even if I install Windows10 on one drive.
It does not recognise as a drive in uefi. (I had my other drives unplugged while testing out optane. All other drives show up here!)


These optane drives do however work flawless once windows is booted from my regular ssd.


Maybe the data in my screenshots helps with troubleshooting. I will contact Asrock support in hopes they will add optane ssd support by the time they issue their next uefi update.

Best regards, Franz
System: Asrock Fatality X399 Professional UEFI_1.70, AMD TR 1900X, G.Skill RipJawsV 32GB F4-3200C14D-32GVK, Windows10 x64 Pro, RX Vega
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Oct 2017 at 1:57am
Thanks, Franz01234 for the screenshots.  Can you get the same one as I have shown above.  Your first one is a Rescan Disks and I have not seen that one.  I am real short on time now but will try to look later.  If you can see the equivalent screen as I show and your Optane SSDs show up, then Delete it (or all three) as a RAID even though it is not an array.  Will check back later.  Thanks and enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
Franz01234 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Franz01234 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Oct 2017 at 2:58am
Thank you for your time John.

This is the screenshot you requested. It is the array management folder. As you can see I have no array at the time and I can not create a new array because that option is greyed out.


This behaves like there is no ssd attached, but when I go to controller info tab, it clearly shows the drive. It also shows there are currently 3 ssds plugged in but array count is 0. It also shows driver and firmware are up to date.


Last pic is from disk management. It shows my 3 physical disks (the optane drives) under select physical disk, but when I try to initialize disk it tells me there are no legacy disks available to create a raid disk. Convert to legacy disk tells me there are no raid disks in the system.


Let me thank you again for looking at my problem.

Best regards Franz


Edited by Franz01234 - 20 Oct 2017 at 3:04am
System: Asrock Fatality X399 Professional UEFI_1.70, AMD TR 1900X, G.Skill RipJawsV 32GB F4-3200C14D-32GVK, Windows10 x64 Pro, RX Vega
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Oct 2017 at 4:43am
Franz01234, you are very welcome.  Thank you for your work.  With no real instructions, this it the only way we have of learning.  I looked at my BIOS and see no offline drives.  My Create Array is greyed out.  I think this is normal.  It looks like Delete Array is not greyed out in your screenshot.  Please click Delete Array and see if you get a selection list.  When I do, I get a pull down list of all my disks.  If your Optane SSDs show up here, please select one and see if you can delete it.  None of this makes much sense since you do not have an array, but that seems how it works.  I deleted one of my disks after making sure I had a good backup and the delete cleaned the disk.  If this works, do all three of your SSDs (be careful not to clean a disk with needed data), then see if Create Array is not greyed out and try creating one.   Thanks for your help.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5001
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Oct 2017 at 9:55am
I wish I could help you all more that I can, but I'm working without an X399 board. A shame since I have Optane SSDs I could experiment with.

I will review the few things that I can here, and my apologies in advance since you said you have done some or all of these things already, particularly to Franz01234. I'm not sure about one or two steps, which I'll explain below.

In the UEFI/BIOS, version 1.70 installed:

Advanced\Storage Configuration screen: Set the "SATA Mode" to RAID.

Advanced\AMD PBS screen: Find the NVMe RAID mode option and set it to Enabled.

After those two steps, you must Save and Exit the UEFI, and then go right back in again.

In the Boot screen, CSM option, set Launch Storage OpROM Policy to UEFI Only. In my experience, whenever configuring the CSM option, you must Save and Exit the UEFI for it to be applied, which makes sense IMO. So Save and Exit the UEFI once again, and then go right back in again.

Do NOT ignore the restart steps, they are critical for these changes to be applied.

After this, you now are at the point where you should be able to use the Select Physical Disk, or close to it. You will probably need to Initialize each disk before you can use the Select Physical Disk option, since you have already formatted them in Windows. Or as MisterJ said, delete each disk, which AMD RAID calls a RAID disk or array, while it isn't from our point of view. Then Initialize the disks if possible, and then Create Legacy Disk before using Select Physical Disk, and finally creating the RAID array.

Always remember that you must maintain these UEFI settings at all times, or the RAID arrays will at best not work, or at worst fail beyond recovery. That means after every UEFI update or UEFI clear or Load Defaults, you MUST restore all the NMVe RAID settings BEFORE you try to boot into Windows.

About installing Windows on a single Optane SSD in general, Optane SSDs require full UEFI booting, which means CSM set to Disabled. When CSM is set to Disabled, the Launch Storage OpROM Policy option is set to UEFI Only, so that should work with AMD NVMe RAID too. When you then boot the Windows 10 installation media, you must select the entry in the boot order that is, "UEFI: <device name>", where device name is the USB installation drive. Otherwise you will not get a full UEFI booting Windows installation.

Just for your information, on my ASRock Z270 board with the three Optane SSD RAID 0 array, none of the Optane drives are shown in the Storage Configuration screen, in the M.2 slot entries. ASRock Intel chipset boards have a tool in the UEFI called System Browser, that displays the hardware in every PCIe slot, M.2 slot, SATA port, etc. None of the Optane SSDs are shown in that screen either. Otherwise, I would see NVMe SSDs like a 960 EVO displayed on that screen. The ONLY place I can see the Optane SSDs in the UEFI is the Intel RAID utility built into the UEFI.

My Optane RAID 0 array is the Windows drive/volume on the Z270 PC, so they can work as an OS drive. My one concern about using Optane SSDs with an AMD X399 NVMe system is, the UEFI does not have the Intel RAID Storage Option ROM included in it. It does have the AMD RAID Storage Option ROM. All the ASRock Z270 boards have a UEFI update for Optane support, which is no doubt the Intel Storage Option ROM that includes Optane support. That is for the standard use of Optane SSDs, which is as storage accelerator drives, which is a special type of RAID array. Whether or not an Optane SSD can work without the Intel Storage OpROM as a standalone drive, I don't know. I could test that on my Ryzen X370 PC, which unfortunately is being moved to a new PC case, so not working currently.


Back to Top
free-eagle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote free-eagle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Oct 2017 at 2:15pm
Ok MisterJ Signature Update is online :-)
I have made some more Tests with a fresh Installation of Windows 10.
Building the Raid is no Problem, CSM is disabled.
When i load the F6 Drivers all Reboots and shutdowns of windows 10 fail.
I killed all Arrays installed Windows on a single SSD, installed the 17.50 Chipset Drivers and everything is fine. When i now create the NVME Raid0 with the other SSD織s the same problem with reboot and shutdown occur.


X399 Taichi (Bios 2.0), TR 1920X, 32 GB GSKILL F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW, 2x Samsung 960 Pro 512GB (RAID 0),Crucial 1 TB SSD, 2x 4TB Seagate HDD (RAID 1), Zotac 1080TI AMP Extreme, Windows 10 Pro (1709)
Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Oct 2017 at 12:01am
free-eagle, looks great, but please add your BIOS and W10 versions and it's complete.  What do you mean by
Quote When i load the F6 Drivers all Reboots and shutdowns of windows 10 fail.
If you are doing this after installing W10, please stop and see if things work better.  I think you should need these drivers only to see the RAID for install.  When you set CSM disabled, please reboot before the next step to make sure CMS is disabled.  I am kinda grasping at straws and hoping to get a response to my request to AMD for a complete installation manual.  I think we need to muddle along as best possible right now.  AMD says W10 needs to be install with CSM disabled.  Maybe try running with it enabled after install and see if that helps.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
free-eagle View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote free-eagle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Oct 2017 at 4:12pm
my problem is solved.
to use a nvme raid configuration i had to clean all old arrays and disks, build all new arrays in bios raidxpert and reinstall the system from scratch.
after this all is working as expected.
there is a small partition on every disk from the raid controller and because i used a raid before the upgrade to bios 1.7 it is needed to initialize all the disks at first. only breaking up the array dont work for me.
X399 Taichi (Bios 2.0), TR 1920X, 32 GB GSKILL F4-3600C16D-16GTZSW, 2x Samsung 960 Pro 512GB (RAID 0),Crucial 1 TB SSD, 2x 4TB Seagate HDD (RAID 1), Zotac 1080TI AMP Extreme, Windows 10 Pro (1709)
Back to Top
parsec View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2015
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 5001
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote parsec Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Oct 2017 at 10:06pm
Originally posted by free-eagle free-eagle wrote:

my problem is solved.
to use a nvme raid configuration i had to clean all old arrays and disks, build all new arrays in bios raidxpert and reinstall the system from scratch.
after this all is working as expected.
there is a small partition on every disk from the raid controller and because i used a raid before the upgrade to bios 1.7 it is needed to initialize all the disks at first. only breaking up the array dont work for me.


Unfortunately, AMD said in order to use the new NVMe RAID, all RAID arrays and disks must be recreated when using the new AMD NVMe compatible RAID drivers and supporting UEFI/BIOS update.

http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/NVMe-RAID-Support-for-the-AMD-Ryzen-Threadripper-platform.aspx

Also as you said, the disks used with the earlier AMD RAID must be initialized to remove the old RAID metadata. Just breaking the RAID array when moving to the NVMe RAID support will not work for anyone.

Back to Top
MisterJ View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1082
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MisterJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Oct 2017 at 10:54pm
Thanks much, free-eagle, for reporting your success.  Enjoy, John.
Fat1 X399 Pro Gaming, TR 1950X, RAID0 3xSamsung SSD 960 EVO, G.SKILL FlareX F4-3200C14Q-32GFX, Win 10 x64 Pro, Enermx Platimax 850, Enermx Liqtech TR4 CPU Cooler, Radeon RX580, BIOS 2.00, 2xHDDs WD
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 23456>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.06
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.